Rule 414. Evidence of Similar Crimes in Child Molestation Cases
(a)
In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(b)
In a case in which the Government intends to offer evidence under this rule, the attorney for the Government shall disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for good cause.
(c)
This rule shall not be construed to limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any other rule.
(d)
For purposes of this rule and Rule
415, “child” means a person below the age of fourteen, and “offense of child molestation” means a crime under Federal law or the law of a State (as defined in section
513 of title
18, United States Code) that involved—
(1)
any conduct proscribed by chapter
109A of title
18, United States Code, that was committed in relation to a child;
(2)
any conduct proscribed by chapter
110 of title
18, United States Code;
(3)
contact between any part of the defendant’s body or an object and the genitals or anus of a child;
(4)
contact between the genitals or anus of the defendant and any part of the body of a child;
(5)
deriving sexual pleasure or gratification from the infliction of death, bodily injury, or physical pain on a child; or
(6)
an attempt or conspiracy to engage in conduct described in paragraphs (1)–(5).