U.S. Code
§ 1119. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or any other law, there are authorized to be appropriated after December 31, 1967, for the use of the Maritime Administration for—
(1) acquisition, construction, or reconstruction of vessels;
(2) construction-differential subsidy incident to the construction, reconstruction, or reconditioning of ships;
(3) cost of national defense features;
(4) payment of obligations incurred for operating-differential subsidy;
(5) expenses necessary for research and development activities (including reimbursement of the Vessel Operations Revolving Fund for losses resulting from expenses of experimental ship operations);
(6) reserve fleet expenses;
(7) maritime training at the Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point, New York;
(8) financial assistance to State maritime academies under section 1295c of this Appendix;
(9) the Vessel Operations Revolving Fund;
(10)  [1] expenses necessary for additional training provided under section 1295d of this Appendix;
(10)  [1] expenses necessary to carry out subchapter XIII of this chapter; and
(11) other operations and training expenses related to the development of waterborne transportation systems, the use of waterborne transportation systems, or general administration;
only such sums as the Congress may specifically authorize by law: Provided, however, That the Congress finds and declares that the national policy set forth in section 1101 of this Appendix requires that there should be authorized and appropriated for fiscal years 1971 through 1980 such sums as may be necessary to construct 300 ships of such sizes, types and designs as the Secretary of Transportation may consider best suited to carry out the purposes and policy of this chapter.
[1] See 1980 Amendment note below.
Tips