§ 16. Offenses; punishment; forfeitures of property
(a)
Whoever shall willfully violate any of the provisions of this Act [sections
1 to
6,
7 to
39, and
41 to
44 of this Appendix] or of any license, rule, or regulation issued thereunder, and whoever shall willfully violate, neglect, or refuse to comply with any order of the President issued in compliance with the provisions of the Act [said sections] shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $1,000,000, or if a natural person, be fined not more than $100,000, or imprisoned for not more than ten years or both; and the officer, director, or agent of any corporation who knowingly participates in such violation shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $100,000 or imprisoned for not more than ten years or both.
(b)
(1)
A civil penalty of not to exceed $50,000 may be imposed by the Secretary of the Treasury on any person who violates any license, order, rule, or regulation issued in compliance with the provisions of this Act [sections
1 to
6,
7 to
39, and
41 to
44 of this Appendix].
(2)
Any property, funds, securities, papers, or other articles or documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, that is the subject of a violation under paragraph (1) shall, at the direction of the Secretary of the Treasury, be forfeited to the United States Government.
(3)
The penalties provided under this subsection may be imposed only on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing in accordance with sections
554 through
557 of title
5, United States Code, with the right to prehearing discovery.
(4)
Judicial review of any penalty imposed under this subsection may be had to the extent provided in section
702 of title
5, United States Code.
(c)
Upon conviction, any property, funds, securities, papers, or other articles or documents, or any vessel, together with tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, concerned in any violation of subsection (a) may be forfeited to the United States.