§ 980. Limitation on use of humans as experimental subjects
(a)
Funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may not be used for research involving a human being as an experimental subject unless—
(1)
the informed consent of the subject is obtained in advance; or
(2)
in the case of research intended to be beneficial to the subject, the informed consent of the subject or a legal representative of the subject is obtained in advance.
(b)
The Secretary of Defense may waive the prohibition in this section with respect to a specific research project to advance the development of a medical product necessary to the armed forces if the research project may directly benefit the subject and is carried out in accordance with all other applicable laws.