§ 987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a)
Interest.—
A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
(1)
agreed to under the terms of the credit agreement or promissory note;
(2)
authorized by applicable State or Federal law; and
(3)
not specifically prohibited by this section.
(b)
Annual Percentage Rate.—
A creditor described in subsection (a) may not impose an annual percentage rate of interest greater than 36 percent with respect to the consumer credit extended to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member.
(c)
Mandatory Loan Disclosures.—
(1)
Information required.—
With respect to any extension of consumer credit (including any consumer credit originated or extended through the internet) to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member, a creditor shall provide to the member or dependent the following information orally and in writing before the issuance of the credit:
(A)
A statement of the annual percentage rate of interest applicable to the extension of credit.
(B)
Any disclosures required under the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(C)
A clear description of the payment obligations of the member or dependent, as applicable.
(2)
Terms.—
Such disclosures shall be presented in accordance with terms prescribed by the regulations issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to implement the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(d)
Preemption.—
(1)
Inconsistent laws.—
* * *
authorize creditors to charge covered members and their dependents annual percentage rates of interest for loans higher than the legal limit for residents of the State; or
(B)
permit violation or waiver of any State consumer lending protections for the benefit of residents of the State on the basis of nonresident or military status of a covered member or dependent of such a member, regardless of the member’s or dependent’s domicile or permanent home of record.
(e)
Limitations.—
It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a member with respect to which—
(1)
the creditor rolls over, renews, repays, refinances, or consolidates any consumer credit extended to the borrower by the same creditor with the proceeds of other credit extended to the same covered member or a dependent;
(2)
the borrower is required to waive the borrower’s right to legal recourse under any otherwise applicable provision of State or Federal law, including any provision of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act;
(3)
the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration or imposes onerous legal notice provisions in the case of a dispute;
(4)
the creditor demands unreasonable notice from the borrower as a condition for legal action;
(5)
the creditor uses a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the borrower, or the title of a vehicle as security for the obligation;
(6)
* * *
Penalties and Remedies.—
(1)
Misdemeanor.—
A creditor who knowingly violates this section shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(2)
Preservation of other remedies.—
The remedies and rights provided under this section are in addition to and do not preclude any remedy otherwise available under law to the person claiming relief under this section, including any award for consequential and punitive damages.
(3)
Contract void.—
Any credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract.
(4)
Arbitration.—
Notwithstanding section
2 of title
9, or any other Federal or State law, rule, or regulation, no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member or dependent of such a member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of that member when the agreement was made.
(g)
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Protections Unaffected.—
Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the applicability of section 207 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 App. U.S.C. 527).
(h)
Regulations.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(2)
Such regulations shall establish the following:
(A)
Disclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a covered member or dependent of such a member.
(B)
* * *