§ 987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a)
Interest.—
A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
The term “annual percentage rate” has the same meaning as in section 107 of the Truth and Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606), as implemented by regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. For purposes of this section, such term includes all fees and charges, including charges and fees for single premium credit insurance and other ancillary products sold in connection with the credit transaction, and such fees and charges shall be included in the calculation of the annual percentage rate.
(5)
Creditor.—
The term “creditor” means a person—
(A)
who—
(i)
is engaged in the business of extending consumer credit; and
(ii)
meets such additional criteria as are specified for such purpose in regulations prescribed under this section; or
(B)
who is an assignee of a person described in subparagraph (A) with respect to any consumer credit extended.
(6)
Consumer credit.—
The term “consumer credit” has the meaning provided for such term in regulations prescribed under this section, except that such term does not include
(A)
a residential mortgage, or
(B)
a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured.