§ 987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a)
Interest.—
A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
9, or any other Federal or State law, rule, or regulation, no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member or dependent of such a member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of that member when the agreement was made.
(g)
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Protections Unaffected.—
Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the applicability of section 207 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 App. U.S.C. 527).
(h)
Regulations.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(2)
Such regulations shall establish the following:
(A)
Disclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a covered member or dependent of such a member.
(B)
The method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under this section.
(C)
A maximum allowable amount of all fees, and the types of fees, associated with any such extension of credit, to be expressed and disclosed to the borrower as a total amount and as a percentage of the principal amount of the obligation, at the time at which the transaction is entered into.
(D)
Definitions of “creditor” under paragraph (5) and “consumer credit” under paragraph (6) of subsection (i), consistent with the provisions of this section.
(E)
Such other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.
(3)
In prescribing regulations under this subsection, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the following:
(A)
The Federal Trade Commission.
(B)
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(C)
The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(D)
The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(E)
The Office of Thrift Supervision.
(F)
The National Credit Union Administration.
(G)
The Treasury Department.
(i)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
Covered member.—
The term “covered member” means a member of the armed forces who is—
(A)
on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less; or
(B)
on active Guard and Reserve Duty.
(2)
Dependent.—
The term “dependent”, with respect to a covered member, means—
(B)
the member’s child (as defined in section
101
(4) of title
38); or
(C)
an individual for whom the member provided more than one-half of the individual’s support for 180 days immediately preceding an extension of consumer credit covered by this section.
(3)
Interest.—
* * *