§ 987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a)
Interest.—
A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (f)(2), this section preempts any State or Federal law, rule, or regulation, including any State usury law, to the extent that such law, rule, or regulation is inconsistent with this section, except that this section shall not preempt any such law, rule, or regulation that provides protection to a covered member or a dependent of such a member in addition to the protection provided by this section.
(2)
Different treatment under state law of members and dependents prohibited.—
States shall not—
(A)
authorize creditors to charge covered members and their dependents annual percentage rates of interest for loans higher than the legal limit for residents of the State; or
(B)
permit violation or waiver of any State consumer lending protections for the benefit of residents of the State on the basis of nonresident or military status of a covered member or dependent of such a member, regardless of the member’s or dependent’s domicile or permanent home of record.
(e)
Limitations.—
It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a member with respect to which—
(1)
the creditor rolls over, renews, repays, refinances, or consolidates any consumer credit extended to the borrower by the same creditor with the proceeds of other credit extended to the same covered member or a dependent;
(2)
the borrower is required to waive the borrower’s right to legal recourse under any otherwise applicable provision of State or Federal law, including any provision of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act;
(3)
the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration or imposes onerous legal notice provisions in the case of a dispute;
(4)
the creditor demands unreasonable notice from the borrower as a condition for legal action;
(5)
the creditor uses a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the borrower, or the title of a vehicle as security for the obligation;
(6)
the creditor requires as a condition for the extension of credit that the borrower establish an allotment to repay an obligation; or
(7)
the borrower is prohibited from prepaying the loan or is charged a penalty or fee for prepaying all or part of the loan.
(f)
Penalties and Remedies.—
(1)
Misdemeanor.—
A creditor who knowingly violates this section shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(2)
Preservation of other remedies.—
The remedies and rights provided under this section are in addition to and do not preclude any remedy otherwise available under law to the person claiming relief under this section, including any award for consequential and punitive damages.
(3)
Contract void.—
Any credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract.
(4)
Arbitration.—
Notwithstanding section
2 of title
* * *
The term “annual percentage rate” has the same meaning as in section 107 of the Truth and Lending Act (15 U.S.C. 1606), as implemented by regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. For purposes of this section, such term includes all fees and charges, including charges and fees for single premium credit insurance and other ancillary products sold in connection with the credit transaction, and such fees and charges shall be included in the calculation of the annual percentage rate.
(5)
Creditor.—
The term “creditor” means a person—
(A)
who—
(i)
is engaged in the business of extending consumer credit; and
(ii)
meets such additional criteria as are specified for such purpose in regulations prescribed under this section; or
(B)
who is an assignee of a person described in subparagraph (A) with respect to any consumer credit extended.
(6)
Consumer credit.—
The term “consumer credit” has the meaning provided for such term in regulations prescribed under this section, except that such term does not include
(A)
a residential mortgage, or
(B)
a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car or other personal property, when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car or personal property procured.