§ 987. Terms of consumer credit extended to members and dependents: limitations
(a)
Interest.—
A creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered member of the armed forces or a dependent of such a member shall not require the member or dependent to pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as—
* * *
Except as provided in subsection (f)(2), this section preempts any State or Federal law, rule, or regulation, including any State usury law, to the extent that such law, rule, or regulation is inconsistent with this section, except that this section shall not preempt any such law, rule, or regulation that provides protection to a covered member or a dependent of such a member in addition to the protection provided by this section.
(2)
Different treatment under state law of members and dependents prohibited.—
States shall not—
(A)
authorize creditors to charge covered members and their dependents annual percentage rates of interest for loans higher than the legal limit for residents of the State; or
(B)
permit violation or waiver of any State consumer lending protections for the benefit of residents of the State on the basis of nonresident or military status of a covered member or dependent of such a member, regardless of the member’s or dependent’s domicile or permanent home of record.
(e)
Limitations.—
It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a member with respect to which—
(1)
the creditor rolls over, renews, repays, refinances, or consolidates any consumer credit extended to the borrower by the same creditor with the proceeds of other credit extended to the same covered member or a dependent;
(2)
the borrower is required to waive the borrower’s right to legal recourse under any otherwise applicable provision of State or Federal law, including any provision of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act;
(3)
the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration or imposes onerous legal notice provisions in the case of a dispute;
(4)
the creditor demands unreasonable notice from the borrower as a condition for legal action;
(5)
the creditor uses a check or other method of access to a deposit, savings, or other financial account maintained by the borrower, or the title of a vehicle as security for the obligation;
(6)
the creditor requires as a condition for the extension of credit that the borrower establish an allotment to repay an obligation; or
(7)
the borrower is prohibited from prepaying the loan or is charged a penalty or fee for prepaying all or part of the loan.
(f)
Penalties and Remedies.—
(1)
Misdemeanor.—
A creditor who knowingly violates this section shall be fined as provided in title 18, or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(2)
Preservation of other remedies.—
The remedies and rights provided under this section are in addition to and do not preclude any remedy otherwise available under law to the person claiming relief under this section, including any award for consequential and punitive damages.
(3)
Contract void.—
Any credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract.
(4)
Arbitration.—
Notwithstanding section
2 of title
9, or any other Federal or State law, rule, or regulation, no agreement to arbitrate any dispute involving the extension of consumer credit shall be enforceable against any covered member or dependent of such a member, or any person who was a covered member or dependent of that member when the agreement was made.
(g)
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Protections Unaffected.—
Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or otherwise affect the applicability of section 207 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 App. U.S.C. 527).
(h)
Regulations.—
(1)
The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section.
(2)
Such regulations shall establish the following:
(A)
Disclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a covered member or dependent of such a member.
(B)
The method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under this section.
(C)
A maximum allowable amount of all fees, and the types of fees, associated with any such extension of credit, to be expressed and disclosed to the borrower as a total amount and as a percentage of the principal amount of the obligation, at the time at which the transaction is entered into.
(D)
Definitions of “creditor” under paragraph (5) and “consumer credit” under paragraph (6) of subsection (i), consistent with the provisions of this section.
(E)
Such other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section.
(3)
In prescribing regulations under this subsection, the Secretary of Defense shall consult with the following:
(A)
The Federal Trade Commission.
(B)
The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(C)
The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.
(D)
The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(E)
The Office of Thrift Supervision.
(F)
The National Credit Union Administration.
(G)
The Treasury Department.
(i)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
Covered member.—
The term “covered member” means a member of the armed forces who is—
(A)
on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less; or
(B)
on active Guard and Reserve Duty.
(2)
Dependent.—
The term “dependent”, with respect to a covered member, means—
(B)
the member’s child (as defined in section
101
(4) of title
38); or
(C)
an individual for whom the member provided more than one-half of the individual’s support for 180 days immediately preceding an extension of consumer credit covered by this section.
(3)
Interest.—
* * *