§ 1145. Health benefits
(a)
Transitional Health Care.—
(1)
For the time period described in paragraph (4), a member of the armed forces who is separated from active duty as described in paragraph (2) (and the dependents of the member) shall be entitled to receive—
* * *
A member who is separated from active duty who agrees to become a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready Reserve of a reserve component.
(3)
In the case of a member described in paragraph (2)(B), the dental care to which the member is entitled under this subsection shall be the dental care to which a member of the uniformed services on active duty for more than 30 days is entitled under section
1074 of this title.
(4)
Except as provided in paragraph (7), transitional health care for a member under subsection (a) shall be available for 180 days beginning on the date on which the member is separated from active duty.
(5)
(A)
The Secretary concerned shall require a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active duty as described in paragraph (2) to undergo a physical examination immediately before that separation. The physical examination shall be conducted in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(B)
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if a member of the armed forces scheduled to be separated from active duty as described in paragraph (2) has otherwise undergone a physical examination within 12 months before the scheduled date of separation from active duty, the requirement for a physical examination under subparagraph (A) may be waived in accordance with regulations prescribed under this paragraph. Such regulations shall require that such a waiver may be granted only with the consent of the member and with the concurrence of the member’s unit commander.
(6)
(A)
The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs, ensure that appropriate actions are taken to assist a member of the armed forces who, as a result of a medical examination under paragraph (5), receives an indication for a referral for follow up treatment from the health care provider who performs the examination.
(B)
Assistance provided to a member under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i)
Information regarding, and any appropriate referral for, the care, treatment, and other services that the Secretary of Veterans Affairs may provide to such member under any other provision of law, including—
(I)
clinical services, including counseling and treatment for post-traumatic stress disorder and other mental health conditions; and
(II)
any other care, treatment, and services.
(ii)
Information on the private sector sources of treatment that are available to the member in the member’s community.
(iii)
Assistance to enroll in the health care system of the Department of Veterans Affairs for health care benefits for which the member is eligible under laws administered by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.
(7)
(A)
A member who has a medical condition relating to service on active duty that warrants further medical care that has been identified during the member’s 180-day transition period, which condition can be resolved within 180 days as determined by a Department of Defense physician, shall be entitled to receive medical and dental care for that medical condition, and that medical condition only, as if the member were a member of the armed forces on active duty for 180 days following the diagnosis of the condition.
(B)
The Secretary concerned shall ensure that the Defense Enrollment and Eligibility Reporting System (DEERS) is continually updated in order to reflect the continuing entitlement of members covered by subparagraph (A) to the medical and dental care referred to in that subparagraph.
(b)
Conversion Health Policies.—
(1)
* * *