§ 2305. Contracts: planning, solicitation, evaluation, and award procedures
(a)
(1)
(A)
In preparing for the procurement of property or services, the head of an agency shall—
(i)
specify the agency’s needs and solicit bids or proposals in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement;
(ii)
use advance procurement planning and market research; and
(iii)
develop specifications in such manner as is necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired.
(B)
Each solicitation under this chapter shall include specifications which—
(i)
consistent with the provisions of this chapter, permit full and open competition; and
(ii)
include restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.
(C)
For the purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), the type of specification included in a solicitation shall depend on the nature of the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs. Subject to such needs, specifications may be stated in terms of—
(i)
function, so that a variety of products or services may qualify;
(ii)
performance, including specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum acceptable standards; or
(iii)
design requirements.
(2)
In addition to the specifications described in paragraph (1), a solicitation for sealed bids or competitive proposals (other than for a procurement for commercial items using special simplified procedures or a purchase for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold) shall at a minimum include—
(A)
a statement of—
(i)
all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-related or nonprice-related factors and subfactors); and
(ii)
the relative importance assigned to each of those factors and subfactors; and
(B)
(i)
in the case of sealed bids—
(I)
a statement that sealed bids will be evaluated without discussions with the bidders; and
(II)
the time and place for the opening of the sealed bids; or
(ii)
in the case of competitive proposals—
(I)
either a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated with, and award made after, discussions with the offerors, or a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) unless discussions are determined to be necessary; and
(II)
the time and place for submission of proposals.
(3)
(A)
* * *
If the contracting officer determines that the number of offerors that would otherwise be included in the competitive range under subparagraph (A)(i) exceeds the number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.
(C)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the head of the agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation. The head of the agency shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to such source and, within three days after the date of contract award, shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals. This subparagraph does not apply with respect to the award of a contract for the acquisition of perishable subsistence items.
(5)
(A)
When a contract is awarded by the head of an agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award. The head of the agency shall debrief the offeror within, to the maximum extent
* * *
the overall ranking of all offers;
(iv)
a summary of the rationale for the award;
(v)
in the case of a proposal that includes a commercial item that is an end item under the contract, the make and model of the item being provided in accordance with the offer of the contractor awarded the contract; and
(vi)
reasonable responses to relevant questions posed by the debriefed offeror as to whether source selection procedures set forth in the solicitation, applicable regulations, and other applicable authorities were followed by the agency.
(C)
The debriefing may not include point-by-point comparisons of the debriefed offeror’s offer with other offers and may not disclose any information that is exempt from disclosure under section
552
(b) of title
5.
(D)
Each solicitation for competitive proposals shall include a statement that information described in subparagraph (B) may be disclosed in post-award debriefings.
(E)
If, within one year after the date of the contract award and as a result of a successful procurement protest, the agency seeks to fulfill the requirement under the protested contract either on the basis of a new solicitation of offers or on the basis of new best and final offers requested for that contract, the agency shall make available to all offerors—
(i)
the information provided in debriefings under this paragraph regarding the offer of the contractor awarded the contract; and
(ii)
the same information that would have been provided to the original offerors.
(6)
* * *