§ 2305. Contracts: planning, solicitation, evaluation, and award procedures
(a)
(1)
(A)
In preparing for the procurement of property or services, the head of an agency shall—
(i)
specify the agency’s needs and solicit bids or proposals in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement;
* * *
For the purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), the type of specification included in a solicitation shall depend on the nature of the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs. Subject to such needs, specifications may be stated in terms of—
(i)
function, so that a variety of products or services may qualify;
(ii)
performance, including specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum acceptable standards; or
(iii)
design requirements.
(2)
In addition to the specifications described in paragraph (1), a solicitation for sealed bids or competitive proposals (other than for a procurement for commercial items using special simplified procedures or a purchase for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold) shall at a minimum include—
(A)
a statement of—
(i)
all significant factors and significant subfactors which the head of the agency reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-related or nonprice-related factors and subfactors); and
(ii)
the relative importance assigned to each of those factors and subfactors; and
(B)
(i)
in the case of sealed bids—
(I)
a statement that sealed bids will be evaluated without discussions with the bidders; and
(II)
the time and place for the opening of the sealed bids; or
(ii)
in the case of competitive proposals—
(I)
* * *
based on the proposals received, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) provided that the solicitation included a statement that proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions, unless discussions are determined to be necessary.
(B)
If the contracting officer determines that the number of offerors that would otherwise be included in the competitive range under subparagraph (A)(i) exceeds the number at which an efficient competition can be conducted, the contracting officer may limit the number of proposals in the competitive range, in accordance with the criteria specified in the solicitation, to the greatest number that will permit an efficient competition among the offerors rated most highly in accordance with such criteria.
(C)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the head of the agency shall award a contract with reasonable promptness to the responsible source whose proposal is most advantageous to the United States, considering only cost or price and the other factors included in the solicitation. The head of the agency shall award the contract by transmitting, in writing or by electronic means, notice of the award to such source and, within three days after the date of contract award, shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals. This subparagraph does not apply with respect to the award of a contract for the acquisition of perishable subsistence items.
(5)
(A)
* * *
31 and an actual or prospective offeror so requests, a file of the protest shall be established by the procuring activity and reasonable access shall be provided to actual or prospective offerors.
(2)
Information exempt from disclosure under section
552 of title
5 may be redacted in a file established pursuant to paragraph (1) unless an applicable protective order provides otherwise.
(f)
Agency Actions on Protests.—
If, in connection with a protest, the head of an agency determines that a solicitation, proposed award, or award does not comply with the requirements of law or regulation, the head of the agency—
(1)
may take any action set out in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(1) of section
3554 of title 31; and
(2)
may pay costs described in paragraph (1) of section
3554
(c) of title
31 within the limits referred to in paragraph (2) of such section.
(g)
Prohibition on Release of Contractor Proposals.—
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of an agency named in section
2303 of this title may not be made available to any person under section
552 of title
5.
(2)
Paragraph (1) does not apply to any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Department and the contractor that submitted the proposal.
(3)
In this subsection, the term “proposal” means any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.