§ 2305. Contracts: planning, solicitation, evaluation, and award procedures
(a)
(1)
(A)
In preparing for the procurement of property or services, the head of an agency shall—
(i)
specify the agency’s needs and solicit bids or proposals in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement;
* * *
develop specifications in such manner as is necessary to obtain full and open competition with due regard to the nature of the property or services to be acquired.
(B)
Each solicitation under this chapter shall include specifications which—
(i)
consistent with the provisions of this chapter, permit full and open competition; and
(ii)
include restrictive provisions or conditions only to the extent necessary to satisfy the needs of the agency or as authorized by law.
(C)
For the purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B), the type of specification included in a solicitation shall depend on the nature of the needs of the agency and the market available to satisfy such needs. Subject to such needs, specifications may be stated in terms of—
(i)
function, so that a variety of products or services may qualify;
(ii)
performance, including specifications of the range of acceptable characteristics or of the minimum acceptable standards; or
(iii)
design requirements.
(2)
In addition to the specifications described in paragraph (1), a solicitation for sealed bids or competitive proposals (other than for a procurement for commercial items using special simplified procedures or a purchase for an amount not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold) shall at a minimum include—
(A)
a statement of—
(i)
* * *
notice of the award to such source and, within three days after the date of contract award, shall notify, in writing or by electronic means, all other offerors of the rejection of their proposals. This subparagraph does not apply with respect to the award of a contract for the acquisition of perishable subsistence items.
(5)
(A)
When a contract is awarded by the head of an agency on the basis of competitive proposals, an unsuccessful offeror, upon written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which the unsuccessful offeror receives the notification of the contract award, shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award. The head of the agency shall debrief the offeror within, to the maximum extent practicable, five days after receipt of the request by the agency.
(B)
The debriefing shall include, at a minimum—
(i)
the agency’s evaluation of the significant weak or deficient factors in the offeror’s offer;
(ii)
the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the contractor awarded the contract and the overall evaluated cost and technical rating of the offer of the debriefed offeror;
(iii)
the overall ranking of all offers;
(iv)
a summary of the rationale for the award;
(v)
in the case of a proposal that includes a commercial item that is an end item under the contract, the make and model of the item being provided in accordance with the offer of the contractor awarded the contract; and
(vi)
* * *
If the head of an agency is making a noncompetitive award of a development contract or a production contract for a major system, the factors specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) to be considered in evaluating an offer for a contract may be considered as objectives in negotiating the contract to be awarded. Such objectives may not impair the rights of prospective contractors or subcontractors otherwise provided by law.
(4)
(A)
Whenever the head of an agency requires that proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) be submitted by an offeror in its offer, the offeror shall not be required to provide a proposal that enables the United States to acquire competitively in the future an identical item if the item was developed exclusively at private expense unless the head of the agency determines that—
(i)
the original supplier of such item will be unable to satisfy program schedule or delivery requirements; or
(ii)
proposals by the original supplier of such item to meet the mobilization requirements are insufficient to meet the agency’s mobilization needs.
(B)
In considering offers in response to a solicitation requiring proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), the head of an agency shall base any evaluation of items developed exclusively at private expense on an analysis of the total value, in terms of innovative design, life-cycle costs, and other pertinent factors, of incorporating such items in the system.
(e)
Protest File.—
(1)
* * *
3554 of title 31; and
(2)
may pay costs described in paragraph (1) of section
3554
(c) of title
31 within the limits referred to in paragraph (2) of such section.
(g)
Prohibition on Release of Contractor Proposals.—
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of an agency named in section
2303 of this title may not be made available to any person under section
552 of title
5.
(2)
Paragraph (1) does not apply to any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Department and the contractor that submitted the proposal.
(3)
In this subsection, the term “proposal” means any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.