§ 2305. Contracts: planning, solicitation, evaluation, and award procedures
(a)
(1)
(A)
In preparing for the procurement of property or services, the head of an agency shall—
(i)
specify the agency’s needs and solicit bids or proposals in a manner designed to achieve full and open competition for the procurement;
* * *
Whenever the head of an agency requires that proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B) be submitted by an offeror in its offer, the offeror shall not be required to provide a proposal that enables the United States to acquire competitively in the future an identical item if the item was developed exclusively at private expense unless the head of the agency determines that—
(i)
the original supplier of such item will be unable to satisfy program schedule or delivery requirements; or
(ii)
proposals by the original supplier of such item to meet the mobilization requirements are insufficient to meet the agency’s mobilization needs.
(B)
In considering offers in response to a solicitation requiring proposals described in paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(B), the head of an agency shall base any evaluation of items developed exclusively at private expense on an analysis of the total value, in terms of innovative design, life-cycle costs, and other pertinent factors, of incorporating such items in the system.
(e)
Protest File.—
(1)
If, in the case of a solicitation for a contract issued by, or an award or proposed award of a contract by, the head of an agency, a protest is filed pursuant to the procedures in subchapter
V of chapter
35 of title
31 and an actual or prospective offeror so requests, a file of the protest shall be established by the procuring activity and reasonable access shall be provided to actual or prospective offerors.
(2)
Information exempt from disclosure under section
552 of title
5 may be redacted in a file established pursuant to paragraph (1) unless an applicable protective order provides otherwise.
(f)
Agency Actions on Protests.—
If, in connection with a protest, the head of an agency determines that a solicitation, proposed award, or award does not comply with the requirements of law or regulation, the head of the agency—
(1)
may take any action set out in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of subsection (b)(1) of section
3554 of title 31; and
(2)
may pay costs described in paragraph (1) of section
3554
(c) of title
31 within the limits referred to in paragraph (2) of such section.
(g)
Prohibition on Release of Contractor Proposals.—
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a proposal in the possession or control of an agency named in section
2303 of this title may not be made available to any person under section
552 of title
5.
(2)
Paragraph (1) does not apply to any proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the Department and the contractor that submitted the proposal.
(3)
In this subsection, the term “proposal” means any proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.