§ 2366a. Major defense acquisition programs: certification required before Milestone A or Key Decision Point A approval
(a)
Certification.—
A major defense acquisition program may not receive Milestone A approval, or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program, or otherwise be initiated prior to Milestone B approval, or Key Decision Point B approval in the case of a space program, until the Milestone Decision Authority certifies, after consultation with the Joint Requirements Oversight Council on matters related to program requirements and military needs—
(1)
that the program fulfills an approved initial capabilities document;
(2)
that the program is being executed by an entity with a relevant core competency as identified by the Secretary of Defense under section
118b of this title;
(3)
if the program duplicates a capability already provided by an existing system, the duplication provided by such program is necessary and appropriate;
(4)
that an analysis of alternatives has been performed consistent with study guidance developed by the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation; and
(5)
that a cost estimate for the program has been submitted, with the concurrence of the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, and that the level of resources required to develop and procure the program is consistent with the priority level assigned by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council.
(b)
Notification.—
(1)
With respect to a major defense acquisition program certified by the Milestone Decision Authority under subsection (a) or a designated major subprogram of such program, if the projected cost of the program or subprogram, at any time prior to Milestone B approval, exceeds the cost estimate for the program submitted at the time of the certification by at least 25 percent, or the program manager determines that the period of time required for the delivery of an initial operational capability is likely to exceed the schedule objective established pursuant to section
181
(b)(5) of this title by more than 25 percent, the program manager for the program concerned shall notify the Milestone Decision Authority. The Milestone Decision Authority, in consultation with the Joint Requirements Oversight Council on matters related to program requirements and military needs, shall determine whether the level of resources required to develop and procure the program remains consistent with the priority level assigned by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council. The Milestone Decision Authority may withdraw the certification concerned or rescind Milestone A approval (or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program) if the Milestone Decision Authority determines that such action is in the interest of national defense.
(2)
Not later than 30 days after a program manager submits a notification to the Milestone Decision Authority pursuant to paragraph (1) with respect to a major defense acquisition program or designated major subprogram, the Milestone Decision Authority shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report that—
(A)
identifies the root causes of the cost or schedule growth in accordance with applicable policies, procedures, and guidance;
(B)
identifies appropriate acquisition performance measures for the remainder of the development of the program; and
(C)
includes one of the following:
(i)
A written certification (with a supporting explanation) stating that—
(I)
the program is essential to national security;
(II)
there are no alternatives to the program that will provide acceptable military capability at less cost;
(III)
new estimates of the development cost or schedule, as appropriate, are reasonable; and
(IV)
the management structure for the program is adequate to manage and control program development cost and schedule.
(ii)
A plan for terminating the development of the program or withdrawal of Milestone A approval, or Key Decision Point A approval in the case of a space program, if the Milestone Decision Authority determines that such action is in the interest of national defense.
(c)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
The term “major defense acquisition program” has the meaning provided in section
2430 of this title.
(2)
The term “designated major subprogram” means a major subprogram of a major defense acquisition program designated under section
2430a
(a)(1) of this title.
(3)
The term “initial capabilities document” means any capabilities requirement document approved by the Joint Requirements Oversight Council that establishes the need for a materiel approach to resolve a capability gap.
(4)
The term “technology development program” means a coordinated effort to assess technologies and refine user performance parameters to fulfill a capability gap identified in an initial capabilities document.
(5)
The term “entity” means an entity listed in section
118b
(c)(3) of this title.
(6)
The term “Milestone B approval” has the meaning provided that term in section
2366
(e)(7) of this title.