§ 4802. Admiralty claims against the United States
(a)
The Secretary of the Army may settle or compromise an admiralty claim against the United States for—
(1)
damage caused by a vessel of, or in the service of, the Department of the Army or by other property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Army;
(2)
compensation for towage and salvage service, including contract salvage, rendered to a vessel of, or in the service of, the Department of the Army or to other property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Army; or
(3)
damage caused by a maritime tort committed by any agent or employee of the Department of the Army or by property under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Army.
(b)
If a claim under subsection (a) is settled or compromised for $500,000 or less, the Secretary of the Army may pay it. If it is settled or compromised for more than $500,000, he shall certify it to Congress.
(c)
In any case where the amount to be paid is not more than $100,000, the Secretary of the Army may delegate his authority under subsection (a) to any person in the Department of the Army designated by him.