U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
If, pursuant to paragraph (6)(A), the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board requires the Corporation to modify any overall strategy, policy, or goal, such board shall submit, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the board first notifies the Corporation of such requirement, to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives an explanation of the grounds which the board determined justified the review and the reasons why the modification is necessary to satisfy any such ground.
(16) Termination
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall terminate not later than 60 days after the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board fulfills all of its responsibilities under this chapter.
(b) Resolution Trust Corporation established
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is hereby established a Corporation to be known as the Resolution Trust Corporation which shall be an instrumentality of the United States.
(B) Status
The Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States for purposes of subchapter II of chapter 5 and chapter 7 of title 5 when it is acting as a corporation. The Corporation, when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution, shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States to the same extent as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution.
(C) Management by chief executive officer
The Corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its chief executive officer.
(2) Government corporation
Notwithstanding the fact that no Government funds may be invested in the Corporation, the Corporation shall be treated, for purposes of sections 9105,[3] 9107, and 9108 of title 31, as a mixed-ownership Government corporation which has capital of the Government.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a program, under the general oversight of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, including:
(A) To manage and resolve all cases involving depository institutions—
* * *
(ii) minimizes the impact of such transactions on local real estate and financial markets;
(iii) makes efficient use of funds obtained from the Funding Corporation or from the Treasury;
(iv) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases; and
(v) maximizes the preservation of the availability and affordability of residential real property for low- and moderate-income individuals.
(D) To perform any other function authorized under this section.
(4) Conservatorship, receivership, and assistance powers
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (5) and in addition to any other provision of this section, the Corporation shall have the same powers and rights to carry out its duties with respect to institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under sections 1821, 1822, and 1823 of this title with respect to insured depository institutions (as defined in section 1813 of this title).
(B) Manner of application of least-cost resolution
For purposes of applying section 1823 (c)(4) of this title to the Corporation under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall be treated as the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(C) Appeals
The Corporation shall implement and maintain a program, in a manner acceptable to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to provide an appeals process for business and commercial borrowers to appeal decisions by the Corporation (when acting as a conservator) which would have the effect of terminating or otherwise adversely affecting credit or loan agreements, lines of credit, and similar arrangements with such borrowers who have not defaulted on their obligations.
(5) Limitation on paragraph (4) powers
The Corporation—
(A) may not obligate the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any funds of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
* * *
(III) which shall operate in accordance with subsection (e) of this section.
(v) Organization of bridge banks The Corporation may organize 1 or more bridge banks pursuant to subsection (i) [4] of section 1821 of this title with respect to any institution described in paragraph (3)(A) which becomes a bank. Such bridge bank shall be subject to subsection (e) of this section.
(B) Review of prior cases
The Corporation shall—
(i) review and analyze all insolvent institution cases resolved by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation between January 1, 1988, and August 9, 1989, and actively review all means by which it can reduce costs under existing Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation agreements relating to such cases, including restructuring such agreements;
(ii) evaluate the costs under existing Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation agreements with regard to the following—
(I) capital loss coverage,
(II) yield maintenance guarantees,
(III) forbearances,
(IV) tax consequences, and
(V) any other relevant cost consideration;
(iii) review the bidding procedures used in resolving such cases in order to determine whether the bidding and negotiating processes were sufficiently competitive; and
(iv) report to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and the Congress pursuant to subsection (k) of this section.
(C) Provisions applicable to review of prior cases
(i) In general The Corporation shall exercise any and all legal rights to modify, renegotiate, or restructure such agreements where savings would be realized by such actions. The cost or income of any modification shall be a liability or an asset of the Corporation or the FSLIC Resolution Fund as determined by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board. Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as granting the Corporation any legal rights to modify, renegotiate, or restructure
* * *