U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may issue rules, regulations, standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board considers necessary or appropriate to carry out its authorities and duties under this chapter which shall be promulgated pursuant to subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(14) Strategic plan for Corporation operations
(A) In general
The chief executive officer of the Corporation is authorized to implement the strategic plan for conducting the Corporation’s functions and activities submitted by the former Oversight Board to the Congress, dated December 31, 1989.
(B) Provisions of plan
The strategic plan and implementing policies and procedures required under this paragraph shall at a minimum contain the following:
(i) Factors the Corporation shall consider in deciding the order in which failed institutions or categories of failed institutions will be resolved.
(ii) Standards the Corporation shall use to select the appropriate resolution action for a failed institution.
(iii) With respect to assisted acquisitions, factors the Corporation shall consider in deciding whether non-performing assets of the failed institution will be transferred to the acquiring institution rather than retained by the Corporation for management and disposal.
(iv) Plans for the disposition of assets.
(v) Management objectives by which the Corporation’s progress in carrying out its duties under this section can be measured.
* * *
If, pursuant to paragraph (6)(A), the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board requires the Corporation to modify any overall strategy, policy, or goal, such board shall submit, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the board first notifies the Corporation of such requirement, to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives an explanation of the grounds which the board determined justified the review and the reasons why the modification is necessary to satisfy any such ground.
(16) Termination
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall terminate not later than 60 days after the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board fulfills all of its responsibilities under this chapter.
(b) Resolution Trust Corporation established
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is hereby established a Corporation to be known as the Resolution Trust Corporation which shall be an instrumentality of the United States.
(B) Status
The Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States for purposes of subchapter II of chapter 5 and chapter 7 of title 5 when it is acting as a corporation. The Corporation, when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution, shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States to the same extent as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution.
(C) Management by chief executive officer
* * *
(B) in connection with providing assistance to an institution under this subsection, shall be subject to the limitations contained in section 1823 (c)(4) of this title.
(6) Continuation of RTC receivership or conservatorship
(A) In general
If the Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution described in paragraph (3)(A) before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii), and a conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution on or after such date, the Corporation may be appointed as conservator or receiver for such institution on or after such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii).
(B) Charter conversions
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, if the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any savings association that has converted to a bank charter and otherwise meets the criteria in paragraph (3)(A) or (6)(A), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may tender such appointment to the Corporation, and the Corporation shall accept such appointment, if the Corporation is authorized to accept such appointment under this section.
(7) Obligations and guarantees
* * *