U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
(G) To authorize the use of proceeds from any funds provided by the Treasury to the Corporation and from any financing by the Resolution Funding Corporation established pursuant to section 1441b of this title consistent with the approved budget and financial plans of the Corporation and to oversee the collection of funds by the Resolution Funding Corporation.
(H) To evaluate audits by the Inspector General and other congressionally required audits.
(I) To have general oversight over the Resolution Funding Corporation as provided under section 1441b of this title.
(J) To authorize, as appropriate, the Corporation’s sale of capital certificates to the Resolution Funding Corporation.
(K) To establish the rate of basic pay, benefits, and other compensation for the chief executive officer of the Corporation.
(7) Transition policies
Until such time as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and the Corporation (consistent with paragraph (6) and subsection (b)(11) of this section) adopt strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines, the Corporation may carry out its duties in accordance with the strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, notwithstanding the provisions of section 553 of title 5.
(8) Limitation on authority
The Corporation shall have the authority, without any prior review, approval, or disapproval by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to make such determinations and take such actions as it deems appropriate with respect to case-specific matters involving
(i) individual case resolutions,
(ii) asset liquidations, or
* * *
Notwithstanding the fact that no Government funds may be invested in the Corporation, the Corporation shall be treated, for purposes of sections 9105,[3] 9107, and 9108 of title 31, as a mixed-ownership Government corporation which has capital of the Government.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a program, under the general oversight of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, including:
(A) To manage and resolve all cases involving depository institutions—
(i) the accounts of which were insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation before August 9, 1989; and
(ii) for which a conservator or receiver is appointed after December 31, 1988, and before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, but not earlier than January 1, 1995, and not later than July 1, 1995 (including any institution described in paragraph (6)).
(B) To develop and establish overall strategies, policies, and goals for the Corporation, subject to review by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board pursuant to subsection (a)(6)(A) of this section.
(C) To conduct the operations of the Corporation in a manner which—
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or other disposition of institutions described in subparagraph (A) or the assets of such institutions;
(ii) minimizes the impact of such transactions on local real estate and financial markets;
(iii) makes efficient use of funds obtained from the Funding Corporation or from the Treasury;
(iv) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases; and
* * *
(B) in connection with providing assistance to an institution under this subsection, shall be subject to the limitations contained in section 1823 (c)(4) of this title.
(6) Continuation of RTC receivership or conservatorship
(A) In general
If the Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution described in paragraph (3)(A) before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii), and a conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution on or after such date, the Corporation may be appointed as conservator or receiver for such institution on or after such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii).
(B) Charter conversions
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, if the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any savings association that has converted to a bank charter and otherwise meets the criteria in paragraph (3)(A) or (6)(A), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may tender such appointment to the Corporation, and the Corporation shall accept such appointment, if the Corporation is authorized to accept such appointment under this section.
(7) Obligations and guarantees
* * *
(D) Powers of the chief executive officer
The chief executive officer may exercise all of the powers of the Corporation and act for and on behalf of the Corporation, and may delegate such authority, as deemed appropriate by the chief executive officer, including the power to subdelegate authority, to persons designated by the chief executive officer who are employees of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation utilized by the Corporation or who provide services for the Corporation.
(E) Deputy chief executive officer
(i) In general There is hereby established the position of deputy chief executive officer of the Corporation.
(ii) Appointment The deputy chief executive officer of the Corporation shall—
(I) be appointed by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, with the recommendation of the chief executive officer; and
(II) be an employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in accordance with subparagraph (B)(i).
(iii) Duties The deputy chief executive officer shall perform such duties as the chief executive officer may require.
(F) Acting chief executive officer
In the event of a vacancy in the position of chief executive officer or during the absence or disability of the chief executive officer, the deputy chief executive officer shall perform the duties of the position as the acting chief executive officer.
(G) General counsel
* * *