U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
the Board [1] of Governors.
(10) Open meetings
Not less than 6 times each year, the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall conduct open meetings to review overall strategies, policies, and goals established by the Corporation and to consider such other matters as pertain to its functions under this chapter. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall maintain a transcript of the board’s open meetings.
(11) Power to remove; jurisdiction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to a United States district court or to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(12) Administrative expenses
The administrative expenses of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall be paid by the Corporation, upon request of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board.
(13) Standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may issue rules, regulations, standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board considers necessary or appropriate to carry out its authorities and duties under this chapter which shall be promulgated pursuant to subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(14) Strategic plan for Corporation operations
(A) In general
* * *