U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (5) and in addition to any other provision of this section, the Corporation shall have the same powers and rights to carry out its duties with respect to institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under sections 1821, 1822, and 1823 of this title with respect to insured depository institutions (as defined in section 1813 of this title).
(B) Manner of application of least-cost resolution
For purposes of applying section 1823 (c)(4) of this title to the Corporation under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall be treated as the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(C) Appeals
The Corporation shall implement and maintain a program, in a manner acceptable to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to provide an appeals process for business and commercial borrowers to appeal decisions by the Corporation (when acting as a conservator) which would have the effect of terminating or otherwise adversely affecting credit or loan agreements, lines of credit, and similar arrangements with such borrowers who have not defaulted on their obligations.
(5) Limitation on paragraph (4) powers
The Corporation—
(A) may not obligate the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any funds of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
(B) in connection with providing assistance to an institution under this subsection, shall be subject to the limitations contained in section 1823 (c)(4) of this title.
(6) Continuation of RTC receivership or conservatorship
(A) In general
* * *
The Corporation’s authority to issue obligations and guarantees shall be subject to general supervision by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under subsection (a) of this section and shall be consistent with subsection (j) of this section.
(8) Staff
(A) In general
Except for the chief executive officer of the Corporation, the Corporation itself shall have no employees.
(B) Utilization of personnel of other agencies
(i) FDIC The Corporation shall use employees (selected by the Corporation) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall provide such personnel to the Corporation for its use. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation need not provide to the Corporation any employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation who was employed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on December 12, 1991, and who had not theretofore been provided to the Corporation by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. In addition to persons otherwise employed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall employ, and shall provide to the Corporation, such persons as the Corporation may request from time to time. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation employees provided to the Corporation shall be subject to the direction and control of the Corporation and any of them may be returned to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation at any time by the Corporation in the discretion of the Corporation. The Corporation shall reimburse the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for the actual costs incurred in providing such employees. Any permanent employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation who was performing services on behalf of the Corporation immediately prior to December 12, 1991, shall continue to be provided to the Corporation after December 12, 1991, unless the
* * *