U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
(J) sue and be sued in courts of competent jurisdiction; and
(K) exercise any and all powers established under this section and such incidental powers as are necessary to carry out its powers, duties, and functions under this chapter.
(6) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board duties and authorities
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall have the following duties and authorities with respect to the Corporation:
(A) To review overall strategies, policies, and goals established by the Corporation for its activities, which shall include such items as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board deems likely to have a material effect upon the financial condition of the Corporation, the results of its operations, or its cash flows, and such items as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board deems to involve substantial issues of public policy. After consultation with the Corporation, the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may require the modification of any such overall strategies, policies, and goals and their implementation. Overall strategies, policies, and goals shall include such items as—
(i) overall strategies, policies, and goals for case resolutions, the management and disposition of assets, the use of private contractors;
(ii) the use of notes, guarantees, or other obligations by the Corporation;
(iii) financial goals, plans, and budgets; and
(iv) restructuring agreements described in subsection (b)(10)(B) of this section.
(B) To approve prior to implementation financial plans, budgets, and periodic financing requests developed by the Corporation.
* * *