U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
Except as provided in paragraph (5) and in addition to any other provision of this section, the Corporation shall have the same powers and rights to carry out its duties with respect to institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under sections 1821, 1822, and 1823 of this title with respect to insured depository institutions (as defined in section 1813 of this title).
(B) Manner of application of least-cost resolution
For purposes of applying section 1823 (c)(4) of this title to the Corporation under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall be treated as the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(C) Appeals
The Corporation shall implement and maintain a program, in a manner acceptable to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to provide an appeals process for business and commercial borrowers to appeal decisions by the Corporation (when acting as a conservator) which would have the effect of terminating or otherwise adversely affecting credit or loan agreements, lines of credit, and similar arrangements with such borrowers who have not defaulted on their obligations.
(5) Limitation on paragraph (4) powers
The Corporation—
(A) may not obligate the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any funds of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
(B) in connection with providing assistance to an institution under this subsection, shall be subject to the limitations contained in section 1823 (c)(4) of this title.
(6) Continuation of RTC receivership or conservatorship
(A) In general
If the Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution described in paragraph (3)(A) before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii), and a conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution on or after such date, the Corporation may be appointed as conservator or receiver for such institution on or after such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii).
(B) Charter conversions
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, if the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any savings association that has converted to a bank charter and otherwise meets the criteria in paragraph (3)(A) or (6)(A), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may tender such appointment to the Corporation, and the Corporation shall accept such appointment, if the Corporation is authorized to accept such appointment under this section.
(7) Obligations and guarantees
The Corporation’s authority to issue obligations and guarantees shall be subject to general supervision by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under subsection (a) of this section and shall be consistent with subsection (j) of this section.
(8) Staff
(A) In general
Except for the chief executive officer of the Corporation, the Corporation itself shall have no employees.
(B) Utilization of personnel of other agencies
* * *