U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
of the Board [1] of Governors.
(10) Open meetings
Not less than 6 times each year, the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall conduct open meetings to review overall strategies, policies, and goals established by the Corporation and to consider such other matters as pertain to its functions under this chapter. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall maintain a transcript of the board’s open meetings.
(11) Power to remove; jurisdiction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to a United States district court or to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(12) Administrative expenses
The administrative expenses of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall be paid by the Corporation, upon request of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board.
(13) Standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may issue rules, regulations, standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board considers necessary or appropriate to carry out its authorities and duties under this chapter which shall be promulgated pursuant to subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(14) Strategic plan for Corporation operations
(A) In general
* * *
(F) To deposit any securities or funds held by the Corporation in any facility or depositary described in section 1823 (b) of this title under the terms and conditions applicable to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under such section 1823 (b) and pay fees thereof and receive interest thereon.
(G) To take warrants, voting and nonvoting equity, or other participation interests in institutions or assets or properties of institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) and paragraph (10)(A)(iv).
(H) To use the United States mails in the same manner and under the same conditions as other departments and agencies of the United States.
(I) To prescribe bylaws that shall be consistent with law.
(J) To make loans and, with respect to eligible residential properties, develop risk sharing structures and other credit enhancements to assist in the provision of property ownership, rental, and cooperative housing opportunities for lower- and moderate-income families.
(K) To prepare reports and provide such reports, documents, and records to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as required by this section.
(L) To issue capital certificates to the Resolution Funding Corporation consistent with the provisions of section 1441b of this title in the following manner:
(i) Authorization to issue The Corporation is hereby authorized to issue to the Resolution Funding Corporation nonvoting capital certificates.
(ii) Requirement relating to the amount of certificates The amount of certificates issued by the Corporation under clause (i) shall be equal to the aggregate amount of funds provided by the Resolution Funding Corporation to the Corporation under section 1441b of this title.
(iii) Certificates may be issued only to the Resolution Funding Corporation Capital certificates issued under clause (i) may be issued only to the Resolution Funding Corporation in the manner and to the extent provided in section 1441b of this title and this section.
(iv) No dividends The Corporation shall not pay dividends on any capital certificates issued under this section.
* * *