U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
(I) To have general oversight over the Resolution Funding Corporation as provided under section 1441b of this title.
(J) To authorize, as appropriate, the Corporation’s sale of capital certificates to the Resolution Funding Corporation.
(K) To establish the rate of basic pay, benefits, and other compensation for the chief executive officer of the Corporation.
(7) Transition policies
Until such time as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and the Corporation (consistent with paragraph (6) and subsection (b)(11) of this section) adopt strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines, the Corporation may carry out its duties in accordance with the strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, notwithstanding the provisions of section 553 of title 5.
(8) Limitation on authority
The Corporation shall have the authority, without any prior review, approval, or disapproval by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to make such determinations and take such actions as it deems appropriate with respect to case-specific matters involving
(i) individual case resolutions,
(ii) asset liquidations, or
(iii) day-to-day operations of the Corporation. The preceding sentence in no way limits the authority of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board to review overall strategies, policies, and goals established by the Corporation.
(9) Delegation
* * *
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall terminate not later than 60 days after the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board fulfills all of its responsibilities under this chapter.
(b) Resolution Trust Corporation established
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is hereby established a Corporation to be known as the Resolution Trust Corporation which shall be an instrumentality of the United States.
(B) Status
The Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States for purposes of subchapter II of chapter 5 and chapter 7 of title 5 when it is acting as a corporation. The Corporation, when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution, shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States to the same extent as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution.
(C) Management by chief executive officer
The Corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its chief executive officer.
(2) Government corporation
Notwithstanding the fact that no Government funds may be invested in the Corporation, the Corporation shall be treated, for purposes of sections 9105,[3] 9107, and 9108 of title 31, as a mixed-ownership Government corporation which has capital of the Government.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a program, under the general oversight of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, including:
(A) To manage and resolve all cases involving depository institutions—
(i) the accounts of which were insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation before August 9, 1989; and
* * *
(B) To enter into contracts and modify, or consent to the modification of, any contract or agreement to which the Corporation is a party or in which the Corporation has an interest under this section.
(C) To make advance, progress, or other payments.
(D) To acquire, hold, lease, mortgage, maintain, or dispose of, at public or private sale, real and personal property, using any legally available private sector methods including without limitation, securitization of debt or equity, limited partnerships, mortgage investment conduits, and real estate investment trusts, and otherwise exercise all the usual incidents of ownership of property necessary and convenient to the operations of the Corporation.
(E) To sue and be sued in its corporate capacity in any court of competent jurisdiction.
(F) To deposit any securities or funds held by the Corporation in any facility or depositary described in section 1823 (b) of this title under the terms and conditions applicable to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation under such section 1823 (b) and pay fees thereof and receive interest thereon.
(G) To take warrants, voting and nonvoting equity, or other participation interests in institutions or assets or properties of institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) and paragraph (10)(A)(iv).
(H) To use the United States mails in the same manner and under the same conditions as other departments and agencies of the United States.
(I) To prescribe bylaws that shall be consistent with law.
(J) To make loans and, with respect to eligible residential properties, develop risk sharing structures and other credit enhancements to assist in the provision of property ownership, rental, and cooperative housing opportunities for lower- and moderate-income families.
(K) To prepare reports and provide such reports, documents, and records to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as required by this section.
* * *