U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
Not less than 6 times each year, the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall conduct open meetings to review overall strategies, policies, and goals established by the Corporation and to consider such other matters as pertain to its functions under this chapter. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall maintain a transcript of the board’s open meetings.
(11) Power to remove; jurisdiction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to a United States district court or to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(12) Administrative expenses
The administrative expenses of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall be paid by the Corporation, upon request of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board.
(13) Standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may issue rules, regulations, standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board considers necessary or appropriate to carry out its authorities and duties under this chapter which shall be promulgated pursuant to subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
(14) Strategic plan for Corporation operations
(A) In general
The chief executive officer of the Corporation is authorized to implement the strategic plan for conducting the Corporation’s functions and activities submitted by the former Oversight Board to the Congress, dated December 31, 1989.
(B) Provisions of plan
The strategic plan and implementing policies and procedures required under this paragraph shall at a minimum contain the following:
* * *
If, pursuant to paragraph (6)(A), the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board requires the Corporation to modify any overall strategy, policy, or goal, such board shall submit, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the board first notifies the Corporation of such requirement, to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives an explanation of the grounds which the board determined justified the review and the reasons why the modification is necessary to satisfy any such ground.
(16) Termination
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall terminate not later than 60 days after the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board fulfills all of its responsibilities under this chapter.
(b) Resolution Trust Corporation established
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
There is hereby established a Corporation to be known as the Resolution Trust Corporation which shall be an instrumentality of the United States.
(B) Status
The Corporation shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States for purposes of subchapter II of chapter 5 and chapter 7 of title 5 when it is acting as a corporation. The Corporation, when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution, shall be deemed to be an agency of the United States to the same extent as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation when it is acting as a conservator or receiver of an insured depository institution.
(C) Management by chief executive officer
The Corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its chief executive officer.
(2) Government corporation
Notwithstanding the fact that no Government funds may be invested in the Corporation, the Corporation shall be treated, for purposes of sections 9105,[3] 9107, and 9108 of title 31, as a mixed-ownership Government corporation which has capital of the Government.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a program, under the general oversight of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, including:
(A) To manage and resolve all cases involving depository institutions—
* * *
(ii) minimizes the impact of such transactions on local real estate and financial markets;
(iii) makes efficient use of funds obtained from the Funding Corporation or from the Treasury;
(iv) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases; and
(v) maximizes the preservation of the availability and affordability of residential real property for low- and moderate-income individuals.
(D) To perform any other function authorized under this section.
(4) Conservatorship, receivership, and assistance powers
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (5) and in addition to any other provision of this section, the Corporation shall have the same powers and rights to carry out its duties with respect to institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under sections 1821, 1822, and 1823 of this title with respect to insured depository institutions (as defined in section 1813 of this title).
(B) Manner of application of least-cost resolution
For purposes of applying section 1823 (c)(4) of this title to the Corporation under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall be treated as the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(C) Appeals
The Corporation shall implement and maintain a program, in a manner acceptable to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to provide an appeals process for business and commercial borrowers to appeal decisions by the Corporation (when acting as a conservator) which would have the effect of terminating or otherwise adversely affecting credit or loan agreements, lines of credit, and similar arrangements with such borrowers who have not defaulted on their obligations.
(5) Limitation on paragraph (4) powers
The Corporation—
(A) may not obligate the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or any funds of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; and
* * *