U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
of the Board [1] of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may delegate his or her authority to another member of the Board [1] of Governors.
(10) Open meetings
Not less than 6 times each year, the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall conduct open meetings to review overall strategies, policies, and goals established by the Corporation and to consider such other matters as pertain to its functions under this chapter. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall maintain a transcript of the board’s open meetings.
(11) Power to remove; jurisdiction
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding to which the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction. The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to a United States district court or to the United States District Court for the District of Columbia.
(12) Administrative expenses
The administrative expenses of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall be paid by the Corporation, upon request of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board.
(13) Standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board may issue rules, regulations, standards, policies, procedures, guidelines, and statements as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board considers necessary or appropriate to carry out its authorities and duties under this chapter which shall be promulgated pursuant to subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5.
* * *
(xvi) Guidelines for the conveyance of assets to units of general local government, States, and public agencies designated by a unit of general local government or a State, for use in connection with urban homesteading programs approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under section 1706e of this title.
(xvii) Policies and procedures for avoiding political favoritism and undue influence in contracts and decisions made by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and the Corporation.
(15) Reports on any modification to any strategy, policy, or goal
If, pursuant to paragraph (6)(A), the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board requires the Corporation to modify any overall strategy, policy, or goal, such board shall submit, before the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the board first notifies the Corporation of such requirement, to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives an explanation of the grounds which the board determined justified the review and the reasons why the modification is necessary to satisfy any such ground.
(16) Termination
The Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board shall terminate not later than 60 days after the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board fulfills all of its responsibilities under this chapter.
(b) Resolution Trust Corporation established
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
* * *