U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
(i) its officers and employees are selected, and
(ii) its general operations are to be conducted;
(H) enter into contracts and modify or consent to the modification of any contract or agreement;
(I) indemnify, from funds made available to it by the Corporation, the members, officers, and employees of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board on such terms as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board deems proper against any liability under any civil suit pursuant to any statute or pursuant to common law with respect to any claim arising out of or resulting from any act or omission by such person within the scope of such person’s employment in connection with any transaction entered into involving the disposition of assets (or any interests in any assets or any obligations backed by any assets) by the Corporation, and the indemnification authorized by this provision shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any immunities or other protections that may be available to such person under applicable law, and this provision does not affect any such immunities or other protections;
(J) sue and be sued in courts of competent jurisdiction; and
(K) exercise any and all powers established under this section and such incidental powers as are necessary to carry out its powers, duties, and functions under this chapter.
(6) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board duties and authorities
* * *
Until such time as the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and the Corporation (consistent with paragraph (6) and subsection (b)(11) of this section) adopt strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines, the Corporation may carry out its duties in accordance with the strategies, policies, goals, regulations, rules, operating principles, procedures, or guidelines of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, notwithstanding the provisions of section 553 of title 5.
(8) Limitation on authority
The Corporation shall have the authority, without any prior review, approval, or disapproval by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to make such determinations and take such actions as it deems appropriate with respect to case-specific matters involving
(i) individual case resolutions,
(ii) asset liquidations, or
(iii) day-to-day operations of the Corporation. The preceding sentence in no way limits the authority of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board to review overall strategies, policies, and goals established by the Corporation.
(9) Delegation
Except with respect to the meetings required by paragraph (10), nothing in this section shall preclude a member of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board who is a public official from delegating his or her authority to an employee or officer of such member’s agency or organization, if such employee or officer has been appointed by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the Chairman of the Board [1] of Governors of the Federal Reserve System may delegate his or her authority to another member of the Board [1] of Governors.
* * *
depository institution.
(C) Management by chief executive officer
The Corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of its chief executive officer.
(2) Government corporation
Notwithstanding the fact that no Government funds may be invested in the Corporation, the Corporation shall be treated, for purposes of sections 9105,[3] 9107, and 9108 of title 31, as a mixed-ownership Government corporation which has capital of the Government.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a program, under the general oversight of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, including:
(A) To manage and resolve all cases involving depository institutions—
(i) the accounts of which were insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation before August 9, 1989; and
(ii) for which a conservator or receiver is appointed after December 31, 1988, and before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, but not earlier than January 1, 1995, and not later than July 1, 1995 (including any institution described in paragraph (6)).
(B) To develop and establish overall strategies, policies, and goals for the Corporation, subject to review by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board pursuant to subsection (a)(6)(A) of this section.
(C) To conduct the operations of the Corporation in a manner which—
* * *
(iv) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases; and
(v) maximizes the preservation of the availability and affordability of residential real property for low- and moderate-income individuals.
(D) To perform any other function authorized under this section.
(4) Conservatorship, receivership, and assistance powers
(A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (5) and in addition to any other provision of this section, the Corporation shall have the same powers and rights to carry out its duties with respect to institutions described in paragraph (3)(A) as the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation has under sections 1821, 1822, and 1823 of this title with respect to insured depository institutions (as defined in section 1813 of this title).
(B) Manner of application of least-cost resolution
For purposes of applying section 1823 (c)(4) of this title to the Corporation under subparagraph (A), the Corporation shall be treated as the Deposit Insurance Fund.
(C) Appeals
The Corporation shall implement and maintain a program, in a manner acceptable to the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, to provide an appeals process for business and commercial borrowers to appeal decisions by the Corporation (when acting as a conservator) which would have the effect of terminating or otherwise adversely affecting credit or loan agreements, lines of credit, and similar arrangements with such borrowers who have not defaulted on their obligations.
(5) Limitation on paragraph (4) powers
The Corporation—
* * *
(iii) Certificates may be issued only to the Resolution Funding Corporation Capital certificates issued under clause (i) may be issued only to the Resolution Funding Corporation in the manner and to the extent provided in section 1441b of this title and this section.
(iv) No dividends The Corporation shall not pay dividends on any capital certificates issued under this section.
(M) To exercise any other power established under this section and such incidental powers as are necessary to carry out its duties and functions under this section. The Corporation may indemnify the directors, officers and employees of the Corporation on such terms as the Corporation deems proper against any liability under any civil suit pursuant to any statute or pursuant to common law with respect to any claim arising out of or resulting from any act or omission by such person within the scope of such person’s employment in connection with any transaction entered into involving the disposition of assets (or any interests in any assets or any obligations backed by any assets) by the Corporation. For purposes of this subparagraph, the terms “officers” and “employees” include officers and employees of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or of other agencies who perform services for the Corporation. The indemnification authorized by this subparagraph shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any immunities or other protections that may be available to such person under applicable law, and this provision does not affect any such immunities or other protections.
(10) Special powers
(A) In general
* * *