U.S. Code
§ 1441a. Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board and Resolution Trust Corporation
(a) Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board established
(1) In general
There is hereby established the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board as an instrumentality of the United States with the powers and authorities herein provided.
* * *
Notwithstanding the fact that no Government funds may be invested in the Corporation, the Corporation shall be treated, for purposes of sections 9105,[3] 9107, and 9108 of title 31, as a mixed-ownership Government corporation which has capital of the Government.
(3) Duties
The duties of the Corporation shall be to carry out a program, under the general oversight of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, including:
(A) To manage and resolve all cases involving depository institutions—
(i) the accounts of which were insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation before August 9, 1989; and
(ii) for which a conservator or receiver is appointed after December 31, 1988, and before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, but not earlier than January 1, 1995, and not later than July 1, 1995 (including any institution described in paragraph (6)).
(B) To develop and establish overall strategies, policies, and goals for the Corporation, subject to review by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board pursuant to subsection (a)(6)(A) of this section.
(C) To conduct the operations of the Corporation in a manner which—
(i) maximizes the net present value return from the sale or other disposition of institutions described in subparagraph (A) or the assets of such institutions;
(ii) minimizes the impact of such transactions on local real estate and financial markets;
(iii) makes efficient use of funds obtained from the Funding Corporation or from the Treasury;
(iv) minimizes the amount of any loss realized in the resolution of cases; and
* * *
(B) in connection with providing assistance to an institution under this subsection, shall be subject to the limitations contained in section 1823 (c)(4) of this title.
(6) Continuation of RTC receivership or conservatorship
(A) In general
If the Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any insured depository institution described in paragraph (3)(A) before such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii), and a conservator or receiver is appointed for such institution on or after such date, the Corporation may be appointed as conservator or receiver for such institution on or after such date as is determined by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under paragraph (3)(A)(ii).
(B) Charter conversions
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, if the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is appointed as conservator or receiver for any savings association that has converted to a bank charter and otherwise meets the criteria in paragraph (3)(A) or (6)(A), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may tender such appointment to the Corporation, and the Corporation shall accept such appointment, if the Corporation is authorized to accept such appointment under this section.
(7) Obligations and guarantees
The Corporation’s authority to issue obligations and guarantees shall be subject to general supervision by the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board under subsection (a) of this section and shall be consistent with subsection (j) of this section.
(8) Staff
(A) In general
Except for the chief executive officer of the Corporation, the Corporation itself shall have no employees.
(B) Utilization of personnel of other agencies
(i) FDIC The Corporation shall use employees (selected by the Corporation) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall provide such personnel to the Corporation for its use. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation need not provide to the Corporation any employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation who was employed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation on December 12, 1991, and who had not theretofore been provided to the Corporation by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. In addition to persons otherwise employed by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation shall employ, and shall provide to the Corporation, such persons as the Corporation may request from time to time. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation employees provided to the Corporation shall be subject to the direction and control of the Corporation and any of them may be returned to the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation at any time by the Corporation in the discretion of the Corporation. The Corporation shall reimburse the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for the actual costs incurred in providing such
* * *
(D) Powers of the chief executive officer
The chief executive officer may exercise all of the powers of the Corporation and act for and on behalf of the Corporation, and may delegate such authority, as deemed appropriate by the chief executive officer, including the power to subdelegate authority, to persons designated by the chief executive officer who are employees of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation utilized by the Corporation or who provide services for the Corporation.
(E) Deputy chief executive officer
(i) In general There is hereby established the position of deputy chief executive officer of the Corporation.
(ii) Appointment The deputy chief executive officer of the Corporation shall—
(I) be appointed by the Chairperson of the Thrift Depositor Protection Oversight Board, with the recommendation of the chief executive officer; and
(II) be an employee of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation in accordance with subparagraph (B)(i).
(iii) Duties The deputy chief executive officer shall perform such duties as the chief executive officer may require.
(F) Acting chief executive officer
In the event of a vacancy in the position of chief executive officer or during the absence or disability of the chief executive officer, the deputy chief executive officer shall perform the duties of the position as the acting chief executive officer.
(G) General counsel
* * *