U.S. Code
§ 1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Director is authorized, under such regulations as the Director may prescribe—
* * *
(C) Replacement
The Director may, without any prior notice, hearing, or other action, replace a conservator with another conservator or with a receiver, but such replacement shall not affect any right which the association may have to obtain judicial review of the original appointment, except that any removal under this subparagraph shall be removal of the conservator or receiver in office at the time of such removal.
(D) Court action
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver or, except at the request of the Director, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.
(E) Powers
(i) In general A conservator shall have all the powers of the members, the stockholders, the directors, and the officers of the association and shall be authorized to operate the association in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and to the extent authorized by the Director.
(ii) FDIC or RTC as conservator or receiver Except as provided in section 21A of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act [12 U.S.C. 1441a], the Director, at the Director’s discretion, may appoint the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation, as appropriate, as conservator for a savings association. The Director shall appoint only the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation, as appropriate, as receiver for a savings association for the purpose of liquidation or winding up the affairs of such savings association. The conservator or receiver so appointed shall,
* * *