U.S. Code
§ 1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Director is authorized, under such regulations as the Director may prescribe—
(1) to provide for the organization, incorporation, examination, operation, and regulation of associations to be known as Federal savings associations (including Federal savings banks), and
(2) to issue charters therefor,
giving primary consideration of the best practices of thrift institutions in the United States. The lending and investment powers conferred by this section are intended to encourage such institutions to provide credit for housing safely and soundly.
(b) Deposits and related powers
(1) Deposit accounts
(A) Subject to the terms of its charter and regulations of the Director, a Federal savings association may—
(i) raise funds through such deposit, share, or other accounts, including demand deposit accounts (hereafter in this section referred to as “accounts”); and
(ii) issue passbooks, certificates, or other evidence of accounts.
(B) A Federal savings association may not—
(i) pay interest on a demand account; or
(ii) permit any overdraft (including an intraday overdraft) on behalf of an affiliate, or incur any such overdraft in such savings association’s account at a Federal reserve bank or Federal home loan bank on behalf of an affiliate.
All savings accounts and demand accounts shall have the same priority upon liquidation. Holders of accounts and obligors of a Federal savings association shall, to such extent as may be provided by its charter or by regulations of the Director, be members of the savings association, and shall have such voting rights and such other rights as are thereby provided.
(C) A Federal savings association may require not less than 14 days notice prior to payment of savings accounts if the charter of the savings association or the regulations of the Director so provide.
* * *
(i) is registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a–1 et seq.], and
(ii) the portfolio of which is restricted by such management company’s investment policy (changeable only if authorized by shareholder vote) solely to investments that a Federal savings association by law or regulation may, without limitation as to percentage of assets, invest in, sell, redeem, hold, or otherwise deal in.
(R) Mortgage-backed securities
Investments in securities that—
(i) are offered and sold pursuant to section 4(5) of the Securities Act of 1933 [15 U.S.C. 77d (5)]; or
(ii) are mortgage related securities (as defined in section 3(a)(41) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934) [15 U.S.C. 78c (a)(41)],
subject to such regulations as the Director may prescribe, including regulations prescribing minimum size of the issue (at the time of initial distribution) or minimum aggregate sales price, or both.
(S) Small business related securities
Investments in small business related securities (as defined in section 78c (a)(53) of title 15), subject to such regulations as the Director may prescribe, including regulations concerning the minimum size of the issue (at the time of the initial distribution), the minimum aggregate sales price, or both.
(T) Credit card loans
Loans made through credit cards or credit card accounts.
(U) Educational loans
Loans made for the payment of educational expenses.
(2) Loans or investments limited to a percentage of assets or capital
The following loans or investments are permitted, but only to the extent specified:
(A) Commercial and other loans
Secured or unsecured loans for commercial, corporate, business, or agricultural purposes. The aggregate amount of loans made under this subparagraph may not exceed 20 percent of the total assets of the Federal savings association, and amounts in excess of 10 percent of such total assets may be used under this subparagraph only for small business loans, as that term is defined by the Director.
(B) Nonresidential real property loans
* * *
A Federal savings association may invest in stock, obligations, or other securities of any New Markets Venture Capital company as defined in section 689 of title 15, except that a Federal savings association may not make any investment under this subparagraph if its aggregate outstanding investment under this subparagraph would exceed 5 percent of the capital and surplus of such savings association.
(5) Transition rule for savings associations acquiring banks
(A) In general
If, under section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1815 (d)(3)],[3] a savings association acquires all or substantially all of the assets of a bank, the Director may permit the savings association to retain any such asset during the 2-year period beginning on the date of the acquisition.
(B) Extension
The Director may extend the 2-year period described in subparagraph (A) for not more than 1 year at a time and not more than 2 years in the aggregate, if the Director determines that the extension is consistent with the purposes of this chapter.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection, the following definitions shall apply:
(A) Residential property
The terms “residential real property” or “residential real estate” mean leaseholds, homes (including condominiums and cooperatives, except that in connection with loans on individual cooperative units, such loans shall be adequately secured as defined by the Director) and, combinations of homes or dwelling units and business property, involving only minor or incidental business use, or property to be improved by construction of such
* * *