U.S. Code
§ 1464. Federal savings associations
(a) In general
In order to provide thrift institutions for the deposit of funds and for the extension of credit for homes and other goods and services, the Director is authorized, under such regulations as the Director may prescribe—
* * *
Investments in housing project loans having the benefit of any guaranty under section 221 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2181] or loans having the benefit of any guarantee under section 224 of such Act [22 U.S.C. 2184],[3] or any commitment or agreement with respect to such loans made pursuant to either of such sections and in the share capital and capital reserve of the Inter-American Savings and Loan Bank. This authority extends to the acquisition, holding, and disposition of loans guaranteed under section 221 or 222 of such Act [22 U.S.C. 2181 or 2182]. Investments under this subparagraph shall not exceed 1 percent of the Federal savings association’s assets.
(D) Small business investment companies
A Federal savings association may invest in stock, obligations, or other securities of any small business investment company formed pursuant to section 301(d) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 [15 U.S.C. 681 (d)[3] for the purpose of aiding members of a Federal home loan bank. A Federal savings association may not make any investment under this subparagraph if its aggregate outstanding investment under this subparagraph would exceed 1 percent of the assets of such savings association.
(E) Bankers’ banks
A Federal savings association may purchase for its own account shares of stock of a bankers’ bank, described in Paragraph Seventh of section 24 of this title or in section 27 (b) of this title, on the same terms and conditions as a national bank may purchase such shares.
(F) New Markets Venture Capital companies
A Federal savings association may invest in stock, obligations, or other securities of any New Markets Venture Capital company as defined in section 689 of title 15, except that a Federal savings association may not make any investment under this subparagraph if its aggregate outstanding investment under this subparagraph would exceed 5 percent of the capital and surplus of such savings association.
(5) Transition rule for savings associations acquiring banks
(A) In general
* * *
courts shall have jurisdiction and power to order and require compliance therewith. Witnesses subpenaed under this section shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the district courts of the United States. All expenses of the Director in connection with this section shall be considered as nonadministrative expenses. Any court having jurisdiction of any proceeding instituted under this section by a savings association, or a director or officer thereof, may allow to any such party reasonable expenses and attorneys’ fees. Such expenses and fees shall be paid by the savings association.
(2) Conservatorships and receiverships
(A) Grounds for appointing conservator or receiver for insured savings association
The Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision may appoint a conservator or receiver for any insured savings association if the Director determines, in the Director’s discretion, that 1 or more of the grounds specified in section 11(c)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1821 (c)(5)] exists.
(B) Power of appointment; judicial review
The Director shall have exclusive power and jurisdiction to appoint a conservator or receiver for a Federal savings association. If, in the opinion of the Director, a ground for the appointment of a conservator or receiver for a savings association exists, the Director is authorized to appoint ex parte and without notice a conservator or receiver for the savings association. In the event of such appointment, the association may, within 30 days thereafter, bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the home office of such association is located, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for an order requiring the Director to remove such conservator or receiver, and the court shall upon the merits dismiss such action or
* * *
The Director may, without any prior notice, hearing, or other action, replace a conservator with another conservator or with a receiver, but such replacement shall not affect any right which the association may have to obtain judicial review of the original appointment, except that any removal under this subparagraph shall be removal of the conservator or receiver in office at the time of such removal.
(D) Court action
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver or, except at the request of the Director, to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver.
(E) Powers
(i) In general A conservator shall have all the powers of the members, the stockholders, the directors, and the officers of the association and shall be authorized to operate the association in its own name or to conserve its assets in the manner and to the extent authorized by the Director.
(ii) FDIC or RTC as conservator or receiver Except as provided in section 21A of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act [12 U.S.C. 1441a], the Director, at the Director’s discretion, may appoint the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation, as appropriate, as conservator for a savings association. The Director shall appoint only the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or the Resolution Trust Corporation, as appropriate, as receiver for a savings association for the purpose of
* * *
or receiver, as appropriate, granted under the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1811 et seq.], and (when not inconsistent therewith) any other rights, powers, and privileges possessed by conservators or receivers, as appropriate, of savings associations under this chapter and any other provisions of law.
(F) Disclosure requirement for those acting on behalf of conservator
A conservator shall require that any independent contractor, consultant, or counsel employed by the conservator in connection with the conservatorship of a savings association pursuant to this section shall fully disclose to all parties with which such contractor, consultant, or counsel is negotiating, any limitation on the authority of such contractor, consultant, or counsel to make legally binding representations on behalf of the conservator.
(3) Regulations
(A) In general
The Director may prescribe regulations for the reorganization, consolidation, liquidation, and dissolution of savings associations, for the merger of insured savings associations with insured savings associations, for savings associations in conservatorship and receivership, and for the conduct of conservatorships and receiverships. The Director may, by regulation or otherwise, provide for the exercise of functions by members, stockholders, directors, or officers of a savings association during conservatorship and receivership.
(B) FDIC or RTC as conservator or receiver
* * *