U.S. Code
§ 1701x. Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families
(a) Authorization to provide information, advice, and technical assistance; scope of assistance; authorization of appropriations
* * *
(C) may provide such services for other owners of single family dwelling units insured under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.] or guaranteed or insured under chapter 37 of title 38. For purposes of this paragraph and clause (iii) of paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide the services described in such clause directly or may enter into contracts with, make grants to, and provide other types of assistance to private or public organizations with special competence and knowledge in counseling low- and moderate-income families to provide such services.
(3) There is authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subsection, without fiscal year limitation, such sums as may be necessary; except that for such purposes there are authorized to be appropriated $6,025,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $6,278,050 for fiscal year 1994. Of the amounts appropriated for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, up to $500,000 shall be available for use for counseling and other activities in connection with the demonstration program under section 152 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992. Any amounts so appropriated shall remain available until expended.
(b) Loans to nonprofit organizations or public housing agencies; purpose and terms; repayment; authorization of appropriations; deposit of appropriations in Low and Moderate Income Sponsor Fund
(1) The Secretary is authorized to make loans to nonprofit organizations or public housing agencies for the necessary expenses, prior to construction, in planning, and obtaining financing for, the rehabilitation or construction of housing for low or moderate income families under section 235 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z] or any other federally assisted program. Such loans shall be made without interest and shall not exceed 80 per centum of the reasonable
* * *
(A) to ensure the availability throughout the United States of homeownership counseling from homeownership counseling organizations receiving assistance under this subsection, with priority to areas that—
(i) are experiencing high rates of home foreclosure and any other indicators of homeowner distress determined by the Secretary to be appropriate;
(ii) are not already adequately served by homeownership counseling organizations; and
(iii) have a high incidence of mortgages involving principal obligations (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in excess of 97 percent of the appraised value of the properties that are insured pursuant to section 203 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1709]; and
(B) to inform the public of the availability of the homeownership counseling.
(4) Eligibility for counseling
A homeowner shall be eligible for homeownership counseling under this subsection if—
(A) the home loan is secured by property that is the principal residence (as defined by the Secretary) of the homeowner;
(B) the home loan is not assisted under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.]; and
(C) the homeowner is, or is expected to be, unable to make payments, correct a home loan delinquency within a reasonable time, or resume full home loan payments due to a reduction in the income of the homeowner because of—
(i) an involuntary loss of, or reduction in, the employment of the homeowner, the self-employment of the homeowner, or income from the pursuit of the occupation of the homeowner;
* * *
(III) unexpected and significant damage to the property, the repair of which will not be covered by private or public insurance; or
(IV) a large property-tax increase; or
(D) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development determines that the annual income of the homeowner is no greater than the annual income established by the Secretary as being of low- or moderate-income.
(5) Notification of availability of homeownership counseling
(A) Notification of availability of homeownership counseling
(i) Requirement Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the creditor of a loan (or proposed creditor) shall provide notice under clause (ii) to (I) any eligible homeowner who fails to pay any amount by the date the amount is due under a home loan, and (II) any applicant for a mortgage described in paragraph (4).
(ii) Content Notification under this subparagraph shall—
(I) notify the homeowner or mortgage applicant of the availability of any homeownership counseling offered by the creditor (or proposed creditor);
(II) if provided to an eligible mortgage applicant, state that completion of a counseling program is required for insurance pursuant to section 203 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1709];
(III) notify the homeowner or mortgage applicant of the availability of homeownership counseling provided by nonprofit organizations approved by the Secretary and experienced in the provision of homeownership counseling, or provide the toll-free telephone number described in subparagraph (D)(i); and
* * *