U.S. Code
§ 1701x. Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families
(a) Authorization to provide information, advice, and technical assistance; scope of assistance; authorization of appropriations
* * *
(iii) have a high incidence of mortgages involving principal obligations (including such initial service charges, appraisal, inspection, and other fees as the Secretary shall approve) in excess of 97 percent of the appraised value of the properties that are insured pursuant to section 203 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1709]; and
(B) to inform the public of the availability of the homeownership counseling.
(4) Eligibility for counseling
A homeowner shall be eligible for homeownership counseling under this subsection if—
(A) the home loan is secured by property that is the principal residence (as defined by the Secretary) of the homeowner;
(B) the home loan is not assisted under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.]; and
(C) the homeowner is, or is expected to be, unable to make payments, correct a home loan delinquency within a reasonable time, or resume full home loan payments due to a reduction in the income of the homeowner because of—
(i) an involuntary loss of, or reduction in, the employment of the homeowner, the self-employment of the homeowner, or income from the pursuit of the occupation of the homeowner;
(ii) any similar loss or reduction experienced by any person who contributes to the income of the homeowner;
(iii) a significant reduction in the income of the household due to divorce or death; or
* * *
(i) operate a toll-free telephone number through which any eligible homeowner can obtain a list of nonprofit organizations, which shall be updated annually, that—
(I) are approved by the Secretary and experienced in the provision of homeownership counseling; and
(II) serve the area in which the residential property of the homeowner is located;
(ii) monitor the compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(iii) report to the Secretary not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(E) Report
The Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and the effectiveness of the entity monitoring such compliance. The Secretary shall also include in the report any recommendations for legislative action to increase the authority of the Secretary to penalize creditors who do not comply with such requirements.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term “creditor” means a person or entity that is servicing a home loan on behalf of itself or another person or entity.
(B) The term “eligible homeowner” means a homeowner eligible for counseling under paragraph (4).
(C) The term “home loan” means a loan secured by a mortgage or lien on residential property.
(D) The term “homeowner” means a person who is obligated under a home loan.
* * *