U.S. Code
§ 1701x. Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families
(a) Authorization to provide information, advice, and technical assistance; scope of assistance; authorization of appropriations
* * *
(i) in a manner approved by the Secretary; and
(ii) before the expiration of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the failure referred to in such subparagraph occurs.
(C) Notification
Notification under subparagraph (A) shall not be required with respect to any loan for which the eligible homeowner pays the amount overdue before the expiration of the 45-day period under subparagraph (B)(ii).
(D) Administration and compliance
The Secretary shall, to the extent of amounts approved in appropriation Acts, enter into an agreement with an appropriate private entity under which the entity will—
(i) operate a toll-free telephone number through which any eligible homeowner can obtain a list of nonprofit organizations, which shall be updated annually, that—
(I) are approved by the Secretary and experienced in the provision of homeownership counseling; and
(II) serve the area in which the residential property of the homeowner is located;
(ii) monitor the compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(iii) report to the Secretary not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(E) Report
The Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress not less than annually regarding the extent of compliance of creditors with the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) and the effectiveness of the entity monitoring such compliance. The Secretary shall also include in the report any recommendations for legislative action to increase the authority of the Secretary to penalize creditors who do not comply with such requirements.
(6) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term “creditor” means a person or entity that is servicing a home loan on behalf of itself or another person or entity.
(B) The term “eligible homeowner” means a homeowner eligible for counseling under paragraph (4).
* * *
(J) The term “metropolitan area” means a standard metropolitan statistical area as designated by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.
(K) The term “qualified mortgage” means a mortgage on a 1- to 4-family home that is insured under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.].
(L) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(M) The term “single parent” means an individual who—
(i) is unmarried or legally separated from a spouse; and
(ii)
(I) has 1 or more minor children for whom the individual has custody or joint custody; or
(II) is pregnant.
(10) Regulations
The Secretary may issue any regulations necessary to carry out this subsection.
(11) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subsection $365,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $380,330 for fiscal year 1994.
(12) Termination
The demonstration program under this subsection shall terminate at the end of fiscal year 1994.
(e) Certification
(1) Requirement for assistance
An organization may not receive assistance for counseling activities under subsection (a)(1)(iii), (a)(2), (c), or (d) of this section, unless the organization provides such counseling, to the extent practicable, by individuals who have been certified by the Secretary under this subsection as competent to provide such counseling.
(2) Standards and examination
The Secretary shall, by regulation, establish standards and procedures for testing and certifying counselors. Such standards and procedures shall require for certification that the individual shall demonstrate, by written examination (as provided under subsection (f)(4) of this section), competence to provide counseling in each of the following areas:
(A) Financial management.
(B) Property maintenance.
(C) Responsibilities of homeownership and tenancy.
(D) Fair housing laws and requirements.
(E) Housing affordability.
(F) Avoidance of, and responses to, rental and mortgage delinquency and avoidance of eviction and mortgage default.
(3) Encouragement
The Secretary shall encourage organizations engaged in providing homeownership and rental counseling that do not receive assistance under this section to employ individuals to provide such counseling who are certified under this subsection or meet the certification standards established under this subsection.
(f) Homeownership and rental counselor training and certification programs
(1) Establishment
* * *