U.S. Code
§ 1701x. Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families
(a) Authorization to provide information, advice, and technical assistance; scope of assistance; authorization of appropriations
(1) The Secretary is authorized to provide, or contract with public or private organizations to provide, information, advice, and technical assistance, including but not limited to—
(i) the assembly, correlation, publication, and dissemination of information with respect to the construction, rehabilitation, and operation of low- and moderate-income housing;
(ii) the provision of advice and technical assistance to public bodies or to nonprofit or cooperative organizations with respect to the construction, rehabilitation, and operation of low- and moderate-income housing, including assistance with respect to self-help and mutual self-help programs;
(iii) counseling and advice to tenants and homeowners with respect to property maintenance, financial management, and such other matters as may be appropriate to assist them in improving their housing conditions and in meeting the responsibilities of tenancy or homeownership; and
(iv) the provision of technical assistance to communities, particularly smaller communities, to assist such communities in planning, developing, and administering Community Development Programs pursuant to title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.].
(2) The Secretary
(A) shall provide the services described in clause (iii) of paragraph (1) for homeowners assisted under section 235 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z];
(B) shall, in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture, provide such services for borrowers who are first-time homebuyers with guaranteed loans under section 502(h) of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1472 (h)]; and
(C) may provide such services for other owners of single family dwelling units insured under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.] or guaranteed or insured under chapter 37 of title 38. For purposes of this paragraph and clause (iii) of paragraph (1), the Secretary may provide the services described in such clause directly or may enter into contracts with, make grants to, and provide other types of assistance to private or public organizations with special competence and knowledge in counseling low- and moderate-income families to provide such services.
(3) There is authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subsection, without fiscal year limitation, such sums as may be necessary; except that for such purposes there are authorized to be appropriated $6,025,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $6,278,050 for fiscal year 1994. Of the amounts appropriated for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, up to $500,000 shall be available for use for counseling and other activities in connection with the demonstration program under section 152 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992. Any amounts so appropriated shall remain available until expended.
(b) Loans to nonprofit organizations or public housing agencies; purpose and terms; repayment; authorization of appropriations; deposit of appropriations in Low and Moderate Income Sponsor Fund
(1) The Secretary is authorized to make loans to nonprofit organizations or public housing agencies for the necessary expenses, prior to construction, in planning, and obtaining financing for, the rehabilitation or construction of housing for low or moderate income families under section 235 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z] or any other federally assisted program. Such loans shall be made without interest and shall not exceed 80 per centum of the reasonable costs expected to be incurred in planning, and in obtaining financing for, such housing prior to the availability of financing, including, but not limited to, preliminary surveys and analyses of market needs, preliminary site engineering and architectural fees, site acquisition, application and mortgage commitment fees, and construction loan fees and discounts. The Secretary shall require repayment of loans made under this subsection, under such terms and conditions as he may require, upon completion of the project or sooner, and may cancel any part or all of a loan if he determines that it cannot be recovered from the proceeds of any permanent loan made to finance the rehabilitation or construction of the housing.
(2) The Secretary shall determine prior to the making of any loan that the nonprofit organization or public housing agency meets such requirements with respect to financial responsibility and stability as he may prescribe.
(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of this subsection not to exceed $7,500,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1969, and not to exceed $10,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1970. Any amounts so appropriated shall remain available until expended, and any amounts authorized for any fiscal year under this paragraph but not appropriated may be appropriated for any succeeding fiscal year.
(4) All funds appropriated for the purposes of this subsection shall be deposited in a fund which shall be known as the Low and Moderate Income Sponsor Fund, and which shall be available without fiscal year limitation and be administered by the Secretary as a revolving fund for carrying out the purposes of this subsection. Sums received in repayment of loans made under this subsection shall be deposited in such fund.
(c) Grants for homeownership counseling organizations
(1) In general
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may make grants—
(A) to nonprofit organizations experienced in the provision of homeownership counseling to enable the organizations to provide homeownership counseling to eligible homeowners; and
(B) to assist in the establishment of nonprofit homeownership counseling organizations.
(2) Program requirements
* * *