U.S. Code
§ 1715z-1a. Assistance for troubled multifamily housing projects
(a) Purpose
The purposes of this section are to provide assistance to restore or maintain the financial soundness, to assist in the improvement of the management, to permit capital improvements to be made to maintain certain projects as decent, safe, and sanitary housing, and to maintain the low- to moderate-income characte
* * *
The Secretary may make exceptions to selection criteria set forth in paragraph (2)(B) to permit the provision of assistance to eligible projects based upon—
(A) the extent to which such assistance is necessary to prevent the imminent foreclosure or default of a project whose owner has not submitted a comprehensive needs assessment pursuant to title IV of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1992;
(B) the extent to which the project presents an imminent threat to the life, health, and safety of project residents; or
(C) such other criteria as the Secretary may specify by regulation or by notice printed in the Federal Register.
(4) Considerations
In providing assistance under this section, the Secretary shall take into consideration—
(A) the extent to which there is evidence that there will be significant opportunities for residents (including a resident council or resident management corporation, as appropriate) to be involved in the management of the project (except that this paragraph shall have no application to projects that are owned as cooperatives); and
(B) the extent to which there is evidence that the project owner has provided competent management and complied with all regulatory and administrative requirements.
(o) Coordination of assistance
The Secretary shall coordinate the allocation of assistance under this section with assistance made available under section 8(v) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437f (v)] and section 1701z–11 of this title to enhance the cost effectiveness of the Federal response to troubled multifamily housing.
(p) Enhanced voucher eligibility
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any project that receives or has received assistance under this section and which is the subject of a transaction under which the project is preserved as affordable housing, as determined by the Secretary, shall be considered eligible low-income housing under section 229 of the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (12 U.S.C. 4119) for purposes of eligibility of residents of such project for enhanced voucher assistance provided under section 8(t) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f (t)) (pursuant to section 223(f) of the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (12 U.S.C. 4113 (f))).
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.
Tips