U.S. Code
§ 1715z-1a. Assistance for troubled multifamily housing projects
(a) Purpose
The purposes of this section are to provide assistance to restore or maintain the financial soundness, to assist in the improvement of the management, to permit capital improvements to be made to maintain certain projects as decent, safe, and sanitary housing, and to maintain the low- to moderate-income characte
* * *
(C) a plan to upgrade the project to meet cost-effective energy efficiency standards prescribed by the Secretary;
(D) a plan to improve financial and management control systems;
(E) a detailed annual operating budget taking into account such standards for operating costs in the area as may be determined by the Secretary; and
(F) such other requirements as the Secretary may determine; except that the Secretary may excuse an owner from compliance with the plan requirement set forth in this paragraph in any case in which such owner seeks only assistance for capital improvements under this section; and except that the Secretary shall review and approve or disapprove each plan not later than the expiration of the 30-day period beginning upon the date of submission of the plan to the Secretary by the owner, but if the Secretary fails to inform the owner of approval or disapproval of the plan within such period the plan shall be considered to have been approved;
(7) all reasonable attempts have been made to take all appropriate actions and provide suitable housing for project residents;
(8) the project has a feasible plan to involve the residents in project decisions;
(9) the affirmative fair housing marketing plan meets applicable requirements; and
(10) the owner certifies that it will comply with various equal opportunity statutes.
(e) Consultation with local officials
Prior to making assistance available to a proj­ect, the Secretary shall consult with the appropriate officials of the unit of local government in which such project is located and seek assurances that—
(1) the community in which the project is located is or will provide essential services to the project in keeping with the community’s general level of such services;
(2) the real estate taxes on the project are or will be no greater than would be the case if the property were assessed in a manner consistent with normal property assessment procedures for the community; and
(3) assistance to the project under this section would not be inconsistent with local plans and priorities.
(f) Amount of financial assistance
(1) The Secretary may, with respect to any year, provide assistance under this section, and make commitments to provide such assistance, with respect to any project (except a project assisted only for capital improvements) in any amount which the Secretary determines is consistent with the project’s management-improvement-and-operating plan described in subsection (d)(6) of this section and which does not exceed the sum of—
* * *
(1) For purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section, there is hereby established in the Treasury of the United States a revolving fund, to be known as the Flexible Subsidy Fund. The Fund shall, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, be available to the Secretary to provide assistance under this section (including assistance for capital improvements) and shall not (except as provided in Public Law 100–4–4 [1] (102 Stat. 1018), as in effect on October 1, 1988) be available for any other purpose.
(2) The Fund shall consist of
(A) any amount appropriated to carry out the purposes of this section;
(B) any amount repaid on any assistance provided under this section;
(C) any amounts credited to the reserve fund described in section 236(g) of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z–1 (g)];
(D) any other amount received by the Secretary under this section (including any amount realized under paragraph (3)),[2] and
(E) any amount received by the Secretary pursuant to section 537 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1735f–15] and section 202a of the Housing Act of 1959 [12 U.S.C. 1701q–1].
(3) Any amounts in the Fund determined by the Secretary to be in excess of the amounts currently required to carry out the provisions of this section shall be invested by the Secretary in obligations of, or obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by, the United States or any agency of the United States.
(4) The Secretary shall, to the extent of approvable applications and subject to paragraph (1), use not less than $30,000,000 or 40 percent (whichever is less) of the amounts available from the Fund in any fiscal year for purposes of providing assistance for capital improvements in accordance with this section. Any amount reserved under this paragraph for assistance for capital improvements that is not used before the last 60 days of a fiscal year shall become available for other assistance under this section.
(5) There is authorized to be appropriated for assistance under the flexible subsidy fund not to exceed $52,200,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $54,392,400 for fiscal year 1994.
(k) Assistance for capital improvements; loans as medium of assistance; owner contributions; priority of projects
(1) Assistance for capital improvements under this section shall include assistance for any major repair or replacement of a capital item in a multifamily housing project, including any such repair or replacement required as a result of deferred or inadequate maintenance. Capital improvements do not include maintenance of any such item. Assistance for capital improvements under this section shall be in the form of a loan.
* * *