U.S. Code
§ 1715z-9. Co-insurance of eligible mortgage, advance, or loan
(a) Authority of Secretary; request of mortgagee; premium charges; provisions of contract of co-insurance; non-applicability of state insurance laws
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a mortgage insured under section 1715n (f) of this title secured by property which is to be rehabilitated or developed under section 1437o [1] of title 42, such co-insurance may include provisions that—
(1) insurance benefits shall equal the sum of
(A) 90 per centum of the mortgage on the date of institution of foreclosure proceedings (or on the date of acquisition of the property otherwise after default), and
(B) 90 per centum of interest arrears on the date benefits are paid;
(2) the mortgagee shall remit to the Secretary, for credit to the General Insurance Fund, 90 per centum of any proceeds of the property, including sale proceeds, net of the mortgagee’s actual and reasonable costs related to the property and the enforcement of security;
(3) payment of such benefits shall be made in cash unless the mortgagee submits a written request for debenture payment; and
(4) the underwriter of co-insurance may reinsure 10 per centum of the mortgage amount with a private mortgage insurance company or with a State mortgage insurance agency.
(i)  2 Authority of mortgagee to assign its interest in any note or mortgage subject to a contract of co-insurance; terms and conditions respecting retention of co-insurance risk of such note or mortgage
Any mortgagee which enters into a contract of co-insurance under this section shall have the authority to assign its interest in any note or mortgage subject to a contract of co-insurance to a warehouse bank or other financial institution which provides interim funding for a loan co-insured under this section, and to retain the co-insurance risk of such note or mortgage, upon such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall prescribe.
(i)  2 Annual review of, and assessment of compliance with, requirements; report; adjustment of requirements
The Secretary shall, by January 15 and July 15 of each year
(1) review the adequacy of capital and other requirements for mortgagees under this section,
(2) assess the compliance by mortgagees with such requirements, and
(3) make such adjustment to such requirements as the Secretary, after providing opportunity for hearing, determines to be appropriate to improve the long-term financial soundness of the Federal Housing Administration funds. Such requirements shall include the minimum capital or net worth of mortgagees; the ratio that mortgagees shall maintain between the mortgagee’s capital and the volume of mortgages co-insured by such mortgagee; and such other requirements as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to ensure the long-term financial soundness of the Federal Housing Administration funds. The Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on the review and assessment under the previous sentence, and an explanation of the Secretary’s reasons for making any adjustment in requirements authorized under this section.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] So in original. Two subsecs. (i) have been enacted.
Tips