U.S. Code
§ 1841. Definitions
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, “bank holding company” means any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this chapter.
* * *
(A) In general.— The term “lead insured depository institution” means the largest insured depository institution controlled by the subject bank holding company at any time, based on a comparison of the average total risk-weighted assets controlled by each insured depository institution during the previous 12-month period.
(B) Branch or agency.— For purposes of this paragraph and section 1843 (j)(4) of this title, the term “insured depository institution” includes any branch or agency operated in the United States by a foreign bank.
(9) Well managed.— The term “well managed” means—
(A) in the case of any company or depository institution which receives examinations, the achievement of—
(i) a CAMEL composite rating of 1 or 2 (or an equivalent rating under an equivalent rating system) in connection with the most recent examination or subsequent review of such company or institution; and
(ii) at least a satisfactory rating for management, if such rating is given; or
(B) in the case of a company or depository institution that has not received an examination rating, the existence and use of managerial resources which the Board determines are satisfactory.
(10) Qualified family partnership.— The term “qualified family partnership” means a general or limited partnership that the Board determines—
(A) does not directly control any bank, except through a registered bank holding company;
(B) does not control more than 1 registered bank holding company;
(C) does not engage in any business activity, except indirectly through ownership of other business entities;
(D) has no investments other than those permitted for a bank holding company pursuant to section 1843 (c) of this title;
(E) is not obligated on any debt, either directly or as a guarantor;
(F) has partners, all of whom are either—
(i) individuals related to each other by blood, marriage (including former marriage), or adoption; or
(ii) trusts for the primary benefit of individuals related as described in clause (i); and
(G) has filed with the Board a statement that includes—
(i) the basis for the eligibility of the partnership under subparagraph (F);
(ii) a list of the existing activities and investments of the partnership;
* * *
(iv) a commitment to comply with section 7 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1817] with respect to any acquisition of control of an insured depository institution occurring after September 30, 1996; and
(v) a commitment to be subject, to the same extent as if the qualified family partnership were a bank holding company—
(I) to examination by the Board to assure compliance with this paragraph; and
(II) to section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1818].
(p) Financial Holding Company.— For purposes of this chapter, the term “financial holding company” means a bank holding company that meets the requirements of section 1843 (l)(1) of this title.
(q) Insurance Company.— For purposes of sections 1843 and 1844 of this title, the term “insurance company” includes any person engaged in the business of insurance to the extent of such activities.
[1] See References in Text note below.
[2] See References in Text note below.
Tips