U.S. Code
§ 1841. Definitions
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, “bank holding company” means any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this chapter.
* * *
(b) “Company” means any corporation, partnership, business trust, association, or similar organization, or any other trust unless by its terms it must terminate within twenty-five years or not later than twenty-one years and ten months after the death of individuals living on the effective date of the trust but shall not include any corporation the majority of the shares of which are owned by the United States or by any State, and shall not include a qualified family partnership. “Company covered in 1970” means a company which becomes a bank holding company as a result of the enactment of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970 and which would have been a bank holding company on June 30, 1968, if those amendments had been enacted on that date.
(c) Bank Defined.— For purposes of this chapter—
(1) In general.— Except as provided in paragraph (2), the term “bank” means any of the following:
(A) An insured bank as defined in section 3(h) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act [12 U.S.C. 1813 (h)].
(B) An institution organized under the laws of the United States, any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands which both—
(i) accepts demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others; and
(ii) is engaged in the business of making commercial loans.
(2) Exceptions.— The term “bank” does not include any of the following:
(A) A foreign bank which would be a bank within the meaning of paragraph (1) solely because such bank has an insured or uninsured branch in the United States.
(B) An insured institution (as defined in subsection (j) of this section).
(C) An organization that does not do business in the United States except as an incident to its activities outside the United States.
* * *
(5) No domestic banking office or bank subsidiary of a bank holding company that controls a section 2 (h)(2) company may offer or market products or services of such section 2 (h)(2) company, or permit its products or services to be offered or marketed by or through such section 2 (h)(2) company, unless such products or services were being so offered or marketed as of March 5, 1987, and then only in the same manner in which they were being offered or marketed as of that date.
(i) Thrift Institution.— For purposes of this chapter, the term “thrift institution” means—
(1) any domestic building and loan or savings and loan association;
(2) any cooperative bank without capital stock organized and operated for mutual purposes and without profit;
(3) any Federal savings bank; and
(4) any State-chartered savings bank the holding company of which is registered pursuant to section 1730a [2] of this title.
(j) Definition of Savings Associations and Related Term.— The term “savings association” or “insured institution” means—
(1) any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank;
(2) any building and loan association, savings and loan association, homestead association, or cooperative bank if such association or cooperative bank is a member of the Deposit Insurance Fund; and
(3) any savings bank or cooperative bank which is deemed by the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision to be a savings association under section 1467a (l) of this title.
(k) Affiliate.— For purposes of this chapter, the term “affiliate” means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.
(l) Savings Bank Holding Company.— For purposes of this chapter, the term “savings bank holding company” means any company which controls one or more qualified savings banks if the aggregate total assets of such savings banks constitute, upon formation of the holding company and at all times thereafter, at least 70 percent of the total assets of such company.
(m) [Repealed]
* * *