U.S. Code
§ 1841. Definitions
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, “bank holding company” means any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company by virtue of this chapter.
* * *
(C) An organization that does not do business in the United States except as an incident to its activities outside the United States.
(D) An institution that functions solely in a trust or fiduciary capacity, if—
(i) all or substantially all of the deposits of such institution are in trust funds and are received in a bona fide fiduciary capacity;
(ii) no deposits of such institution which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation are offered or marketed by or through an affiliate of such institution;
(iii) such institution does not accept demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others or make commercial loans; and
(iv) such institution does not—
(I) obtain payment or payment related services from any Federal Reserve bank, including any service referred to in section 11A of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 248a]; or
(II) exercise discount or borrowing privileges pursuant to section 19(b)(7) of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 461 (b)(7)].
(E) A credit union (as described in section 19(b)(1)(A)(iv) of the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 461 (b)(1)(A)(iv)]).
(F) An institution, including an institution that accepts collateral for extensions of credit by holding deposits under $100,000, and by other means which—
(i) engages only in credit card operations;
(ii) does not accept demand deposits or deposits that the depositor may withdraw by check or similar means for payment to third parties or others;
(iii) does not accept any savings or time deposit of less than $100,000;
* * *