U.S. Code
§ 2803. Maintenance of records and public disclosure
(a) Duty of depository institutions; nature and content of information
(1) Each depository institution which has a home office or branch office located within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan sta
* * *
(B) The number and dollar amount for each item referred to in paragraph (1) for all such mortgage loans which are secured by property located outside that primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas.
For the purpose of this paragraph, a depository institution which maintains offices in more than one primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas shall be required to make the information required by this paragraph available at any such office only to the extent that such information relates to mortgage loans which were originated or purchased (or for which completed applications were received) by an office of that depository institution located in the primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas in which the office making such information available is located. For purposes of this paragraph, other lending institutions shall be deemed to have a home office or branch office within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas if such institutions have originated or purchased or received completed applications for at least 5 mortgage loans in such area in the preceding calendar year.
(b) Itemization of loan data
Any item of information relating to mortgage loans required to be maintained under subsection (a) of this section shall be further itemized in order to disclose for each such item—
(1) the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans which are insured under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.] or under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.] or which are guaranteed under chapter 37 of title 38;
(2) the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans made to mortgagors who did not, at the time of execution of the mortgage, intend to reside in the property securing the mortgage loan;
(3) the number and dollar amount of home improvement loans; and
(4) the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans and completed applications involving mortgagors or mortgage applicants grouped according to census tract, income level, racial characteristics, and gender.
(c) Period of maintenance
* * *
The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply with respect to mortgage loans that are—
(1) made (or for which completed applications are received) by any mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company or by any savings and loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans; and
(2) approved (or for which completed applications are received) by the Secretary for insurance under title I or II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq., 1707 et seq.].
(h) Submission to agencies
The data required to be disclosed under subsection (b)(4) of this section shall be submitted to the appropriate agency for each institution reporting under this chapter. Notwithstanding the requirement of subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section for disclosure by census tract, the Board, in cooperation with other appropriate regulators, including—
(1) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency for national banks and Federal branches and Federal agencies of foreign banks;
(2) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision for savings associations;
(3) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (other than members of the Federal Reserve System), mutual savings banks, insured State branches of foreign banks, and any other depository institution described in section 2802 (2)(A) of this title which is not otherwise referred to in this paragraph;
(4) the National Credit Union Administration Board for credit unions; and
(5) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for other lending institutions not regulated by the agencies referred to in paragraphs (1) through (4),
shall develop regulations prescribing the format for such disclosures, the method for submission of the data to the appropriate regulatory agency, and the procedures for disclosing the information to the public. These regulations shall also require the collection of data required to be disclosed under subsection (b)(4) of this section with respect to loans sold by each institution reporting under this chapter, and, in addition, shall require disclosure of the class of the purchaser of such loans. Any reporting institution may submit in writing to the appropriate agency such additional data or explanations as it deems relevant to the decision to originate or purchase mortgage loans.
(i) Exemption from certain disclosure requirements
The requirements of subsection (b)(4) of this section shall not apply with respect to any depository institution described in section 2802 (2)(A) of this title which has total assets, as of the most recent full fiscal year of such institution, of $30,000,000 or less.
(j) Loan application register information
(1) In general
* * *