U.S. Code
§ 2803. Maintenance of records and public disclosure
(a) Duty of depository institutions; nature and content of information
(1) Each depository institution which has a home office or branch office located within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan sta
* * *
shall develop regulations prescribing the format for such disclosures, the method for submission of the data to the appropriate regulatory agency, and the procedures for disclosing the information to the public. These regulations shall also require the collection of data required to be disclosed under subsection (b)(4) of this section with respect to loans sold by each institution reporting under this chapter, and, in addition, shall require disclosure of the class of the purchaser of such loans. Any reporting institution may submit in writing to the appropriate agency such additional data or explanations as it deems relevant to the decision to originate or purchase mortgage loans.
(i) Exemption from certain disclosure requirements
The requirements of subsection (b)(4) of this section shall not apply with respect to any depository institution described in section 2802 (2)(A) of this title which has total assets, as of the most recent full fiscal year of such institution, of $30,000,000 or less.
(j) Loan application register information
(1) In general
In addition to the information required to be disclosed under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, any depository institution which is required to make disclosures under this section shall make available to the public, upon request, loan application register information (as defined by the Board by regulation) in the form required under regulations prescribed by the Board.
(2) Format of disclosure
(A) Unedited format
Subject to subparagraph (B), the loan application register information described in paragraph (1) may be disclosed by a depository institution without editing or compilation and in the format in which such information is maintained by the institution.
(B) Protection of applicant’s privacy interest
The Board shall require, by regulation, such deletions as the Board may determine to be appropriate to protect—
(i) any privacy interest of any applicant, including the deletion of the applicant’s name and identification number, the date of the application, and the date of any determination by the institution with respect to such application; and
(ii) a depository institution from liability under any Federal or State privacy law.
(C) Census tract format encouraged
It is the sense of the Congress that a depository institution should provide loan register information under this section in a format based on the census tract in which the property is located.
(3) Change of form not required
A depository institution meets the disclosure requirement of paragraph (1) if the institution provides the information required under such paragraph in the form in which the institution maintains such information.
(4) Reasonable charge for information
Any depository institution which provides information under this subsection may impose a reasonable fee for any cost incurred in reproducing such information.
(5) Time of disclosure
The disclosure of the loan application register information described in paragraph (1) for any year pursuant to a request under paragraph (1) shall be made—
* * *