U.S. Code
§ 2803. Maintenance of records and public disclosure
(a) Duty of depository institutions; nature and content of information
(1) Each depository institution which has a home office or branch office located within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan sta
* * *
(A) The number and dollar amount for each item referred to in paragraph (1), by census tracts for mortgage loans secured by property located within any county with a population of more than 30,000, within that primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas, otherwise, by county, for mortgage loans secured by property located within any other county within that primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas.
(B) The number and dollar amount for each item referred to in paragraph (1) for all such mortgage loans which are secured by property located outside that primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas.
For the purpose of this paragraph, a depository institution which maintains offices in more than one primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas shall be required to make the information required by this paragraph available at any such office only to the extent that such information relates to mortgage loans which were originated or purchased (or for which completed applications were received) by an office of that depository institution located in the primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas in which the office making such information available is located. For purposes of this paragraph, other lending institutions shall be deemed to have a home office or branch office within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas if such institutions have originated or purchased or received completed applications for at least 5 mortgage loans in such area in the preceding calendar year.
(b) Itemization of loan data
Any item of information relating to mortgage loans required to be maintained under subsection (a) of this section shall be further itemized in order to disclose for each such item—
(1) the number and dollar amount of mortgage loans which are insured under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.] or under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 [42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.] or which are guaranteed under chapter 37 of title 38;
* * *
(5) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for other lending institutions not regulated by the agencies referred to in paragraphs (1) through (4),
shall develop regulations prescribing the format for such disclosures, the method for submission of the data to the appropriate regulatory agency, and the procedures for disclosing the information to the public. These regulations shall also require the collection of data required to be disclosed under subsection (b)(4) of this section with respect to loans sold by each institution reporting under this chapter, and, in addition, shall require disclosure of the class of the purchaser of such loans. Any reporting institution may submit in writing to the appropriate agency such additional data or explanations as it deems relevant to the decision to originate or purchase mortgage loans.
(i) Exemption from certain disclosure requirements
The requirements of subsection (b)(4) of this section shall not apply with respect to any depository institution described in section 2802 (2)(A) of this title which has total assets, as of the most recent full fiscal year of such institution, of $30,000,000 or less.
(j) Loan application register information
(1) In general
In addition to the information required to be disclosed under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, any depository institution which is required to make disclosures under this section shall make available to the public, upon request, loan application register information (as defined by the Board by regulation) in the form required under regulations prescribed by the Board.
(2) Format of disclosure
(A) Unedited format
Subject to subparagraph (B), the loan application register information described in paragraph (1) may be disclosed by a depository institution without editing or compilation and in the format in which such information is maintained by the institution.
(B) Protection of applicant’s privacy interest
The Board shall require, by regulation, such deletions as the Board may determine to be appropriate to protect—
(i) any privacy interest of any applicant, including the deletion of the applicant’s name and identification number, the date of the application, and the date of any determination by the institution with respect to such application; and
(ii) a depository institution from liability under any Federal or State privacy law.
(C) Census tract format encouraged
It is the sense of the Congress that a depository institution should provide loan register information under this section in a format based on the census tract in which the property is located.
(3) Change of form not required
A depository institution meets the disclosure requirement of paragraph (1) if the institution provides the information required under such paragraph in the form in which the institution maintains such information.
(4) Reasonable charge for information
* * *