U.S. Code
§ 2803. Maintenance of records and public disclosure
(a) Duty of depository institutions; nature and content of information
(1) Each depository institution which has a home office or branch office located within a primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan sta
* * *
The Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council, in consultation with the Secretary, shall implement a system to facilitate access to data required to be disclosed under this section. Such system shall include arrangements for a central depository of data in each primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas. Disclosure statements shall be made available to the public for inspection and copying at such central depository of data for all depository institutions which are required to disclose information under this section (or which are exempted pursuant to section 2805 (b) of this title) and which have a home office or branch office within such primary metropolitan statistical area, metropolitan statistical area, or consolidated metropolitan statistical area that is not comprised of designated primary metropolitan statistical areas.
(g) Exceptions
The requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall not apply with respect to mortgage loans that are—
(1) made (or for which completed applications are received) by any mortgage banking subsidiary of a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company or by any savings and loan service corporation that originates or purchases mortgage loans; and
(2) approved (or for which completed applications are received) by the Secretary for insurance under title I or II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq., 1707 et seq.].
(h) Submission to agencies
The data required to be disclosed under subsection (b)(4) of this section shall be submitted to the appropriate agency for each institution reporting under this chapter. Notwithstanding the requirement of subsection (a)(2)(A) of this section for disclosure by census tract, the Board, in cooperation with other appropriate regulators, including—
(1) the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency for national banks and Federal branches and Federal agencies of foreign banks;
(2) the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision for savings associations;
(3) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for banks insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (other than members of the Federal Reserve System), mutual savings banks, insured State branches of foreign banks, and any other depository institution described in section 2802 (2)(A) of this title which is not otherwise referred to in this paragraph;
(4) the National Credit Union Administration Board for credit unions; and
(5) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for other lending institutions not regulated by the agencies referred to in paragraphs (1) through (4),
shall develop regulations prescribing the format for such disclosures, the method for submission of the data to the appropriate regulatory agency, and the procedures for disclosing the information to the public. These regulations shall also require the collection of data required to be disclosed under subsection (b)(4) of this section with respect to loans sold by each institution reporting under this chapter, and, in addition, shall require disclosure of the class of the purchaser of such loans. Any reporting institution may submit in writing to the appropriate agency such additional data or explanations as it deems relevant to the decision to originate or purchase mortgage loans.
(i) Exemption from certain disclosure requirements
* * *