U.S. Code
§ 375b. Extensions of credit to executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders of member banks
(1) In general
No member bank may extend credit to any of its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders, or to any related interest of such a person, except to the extent permitted under paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6).
(2) Preferential terms prohibited
(A) In general
A member bank may extend credit to its executive officers, directors, or principal shareholders, or to any related interest of such a person, only if the extension of credit—
(i) is made on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with persons who are not executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, or employees of the bank;
(ii) does not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features; and
(iii) the bank follows credit underwriting procedures that are not less stringent than those applicable to comparable transactions by the bank with persons who are not executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, or employees of the bank.
(B) Exception
Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit any extension of credit made pursuant to a benefit or compensation program—
(i) that is widely available to employees of the member bank; and
(ii) that does not give preference to any officer, director, or principal shareholder of the member bank, or to any related interest of such person, over other employees of the member bank.
(3) Prior approval required
A member bank may extend credit to a person described in paragraph (1) in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to each such person and that person’s related interests, would exceed an amount prescribed by regulation of the appropriate Federal banking agency (as defined in section 1813 of this title) only if—
(A) the extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority vote of that bank’s entire board of directors; and
(B) the interested party has abstained from participating, directly or indirectly, in the deliberations or voting on the extension of credit.
(4) Aggregate limit on extensions of credit to any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder
A member bank may extend credit to any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, or to any related interest of such a person, only if the extension of credit is in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to that person and that person’s related interests, would not exceed the limits on loans to a single borrower established by section 84 of this title. For purposes of this paragraph, section 84 of this title shall be deemed to apply to a State member bank as if the State member bank were a national banking association.
(5) Aggregate limit on extensions of credit to all executive officers, directors, and principal shareholders
(A) In general
* * *
The Board may, by regulation, make exceptions to subparagraph (A) for member banks with less than $100,000,000 in deposits if the Board determines that the exceptions are important to avoid constricting the availability of credit in small communities or to attract directors to such banks. In no case may the aggregate amount of all outstanding extensions of credit to a bank’s executive officers, directors, principal shareholders, and those persons’ related interests be more than 2 times the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus.
(6) Overdrafts by executive officers and directors prohibited
(A) In general
If any executive officer or director has an account at the member bank, the bank may not pay on behalf of that person an amount exceeding the funds on deposit in the account.
(B) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A) does not prohibit a member bank from paying funds in accordance with—
(i) a written preauthorized, interest-bearing extension of credit specifying a method of repayment; or
(ii) a written preauthorized transfer of funds from another account of the executive officer or director at that bank.
(7) Prohibition on knowingly receiving unauthorized extension of credit
No executive officer, director, or principal shareholder shall knowingly receive (or knowingly permit any of that person’s related interests to receive) from a member bank, directly or indirectly, any extension of credit not authorized under this section.
(8) Executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of certain affiliates treated as executive officer, director, or principal shareholder of member bank
(A) In general
For purposes of this section, any executive officer, director, or principal shareholder (as the case may be) of any company of which the member bank is a subsidiary, or of any other subsidiary of that company, shall be deemed to be an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder (as the case may be) of the member bank.
(B) Exception
The Board may, by regulation, make exceptions to subparagraph (A) for any executive officer or director of a subsidiary of a company that controls the member bank if—
(i) the executive officer or director does not have authority to participate, and does not participate, in major policymaking functions of the member bank; and
(ii) the assets of such subsidiary do not exceed 10 percent of the consolidated assets of a company that controls the member bank and such subsidiary (and is not controlled by any other company).
(9) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(A) Company
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term “company” means any corporation, partnership, business or other trust, association, joint venture, pool syndicate, sole proprietorship, unincorporated organization, or other business entity.
(ii) Exceptions
The term “company” does not include—
(I) an insured depository institution (as defined in section 1813 of this title); or
* * *