U.S. Code
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(D) the small business is determined to be a start-up concern and such concern has not been participating in any program conducted under the authority of this subsection for a period exceeding one year.
The authority to waive bonds provided in this paragraph (2) may not be exercised after September 30, 1988.
(3)
(A) Any Program Participant selected by the Administration to perform a contract to be let noncompetitively pursuant to this subsection shall, when practicable, participate in any negotiation of the terms and conditions of such contract.
(B)
(i) For purposes of paragraph (1) a “fair market price” shall be determined by the agency offering the procurement requirement to the Administration, in accordance with clauses (ii) and (iii).
(ii) The estimate of a current fair market price for a new procurement requirement, or a requirement that does not have a satisfactory procurement history, shall be derived from a price or cost analysis. Such analysis may take into account prevailing market conditions, commercial prices for similar products or services, or data obtained from any other agency. Such analysis shall consider such cost or pricing data as may be timely submitted by the Administration.
(iii) The estimate of a current fair market price for a procurement requirement that has a satisfactory procurement history shall be based on recent award prices adjusted to insure comparability. Such adjustments shall take into account differences in quantities, performance times, plans, specifications, transportation costs, packaging and packing costs, labor and materials costs, overhead costs, and any other
* * *
(i) socially and economically disadvantaged individuals described in subparagraph (A)(i)(I) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(I),
(ii) members of an economically disadvantaged Indian tribe described in subparagraph (A)(i)(II) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), or
(iii) Native Hawaiian organizations described in subparagraph (A)(i)(III) or subparagraph (A)(ii)(III).
(C) Each Program Participant shall certify, on an annual basis, that it meets the requirements of this paragraph regarding ownership and control.
(5) Socially disadvantaged individuals are those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities.
(6)
(A) Economically disadvantaged individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged. In determining the degree of diminished credit and capital opportunities the Administration shall consider, but not be limited to, the assets and net worth of such socially disadvantaged individual. In determining the economic disadvantage of an Indian tribe, the Administration shall consider, where available, information such as the following: the per capita income of members of the tribe excluding judgment awards, the percentage of the local Indian population below the poverty level, and the tribe’s access to capital markets.
(B) Each Program Participant shall annually submit to the Administration—
(i) a personal financial statement for each disadvantaged owner;
(ii) a record of all payments made by the Program Participant to each of its disadvantaged owners or to any person or entity affiliated with such owners; and
* * *
(ii) be a small business concern under the numerical size standard for the Standard Industrial Classification Code assigned to the contract solicitation on which the offer is being made;
(iii) be a regular dealer, as defined pursuant to section 35 (a) [1] of title 41 (popularly referred to as the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act), in the product to be offered the Government or be specifically exempted from such section by section 636 (j)(13)(C) of this title; and
(iv) represent that it will supply the product of a domestic small business manufacturer or processor, unless a waiver of such requirement is granted—
(I) by the Administrator, after reviewing a determination by the contracting officer that no small business manufacturer or processor can reasonably be expected to offer a product meeting the specifications (including period for performance) required of an offeror by the solicitation; or
(II) by the Administrator for a product (or class of products), after determining that no small business manufacturer or processor is available to participate in the Federal procurement market.
(18)
(A) No person within the employ of the Administration shall, during the term of such employment and for a period of two years after such employment has been terminated, engage in any activity or transaction specified in subparagraph (B) with respect to any Program Participant during such person’s term of employment, if such person participated personally (either directly or indirectly) in decision-making
* * *