U.S. Code
§ 637. Additional powers
(a) Procurement contracts; subcontracts to disadvantaged small business concerns; performance bonds; contract negotiations; definitions; eligibility; determinations; publication; recruitment; construction subcontracts; annual estimates; Indian tribes
* * *
(C) to make an award to a small business concern owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals which has completed its period of Program Participation as prescribed by section 636 (j)(15) of this title, if—
(i) the contract will be awarded as a result of an offer (including price) submitted in response to a published solicitation relating to a competition conducted pursuant to subparagraph (D); and
(ii) the prospective contract awardee was a Program Participant eligible for award of the contract on the date specified for receipt of offers contained in the contract solicitation; and
(D)
(i) A contract opportunity offered for award pursuant to this subsection shall be awarded on the basis of competition restricted to eligible Program Participants if—
(I) there is a reasonable expectation that at least two eligible Program Participants will submit offers and that award can be made at a fair market price, and
(II) the anticipated award price of the contract (including options) will exceed $5,000,000 in the case of a contract opportunity assigned a standard industrial classification code for manufacturing and $3,000,000 (including options) in the case of all other contract opportunities.
(ii) The Associate Administrator for Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development, on a nondelegable basis, is authorized to approve a request from an agency to award a contract opportunity under this subsection on the basis of a competition restricted to eligible Program Participants even if the anticipated award price is not expected to exceed the dollar amounts specified in clause (i)(II). Such approvals shall be granted only on a limited basis.
(2) Notwithstanding subsections (a), (b), and (e) of section 3131 of title 40, no small business concern shall be required to provide any amount of any bond as a condition of receiving any subcontract under this subsection if the Administrator determines that such amount is inappropriate for such concern in performing such contract: Provided, That the Administrator shall exercise the authority granted by the paragraph only if—
(A) the Administration takes such measures as it deems appropriate for the protection of persons furnishing materials and labor to a small business receiving any benefit pursuant to this paragraph;
(B) the Administration assists, insofar as practicable, a small business receiving the benefits of this paragraph to develop, within a reasonable period of time, such financial and other capability as may be needed to obtain such bonds as the Administration may subsequently require for the successful completion of any program conducted under the authority of this subsection;
* * *
Utilization for the appropriate agencies who shall further distribute such statements to buying activities with such agencies that may purchase the types of items or services described on the capability statements.
(B) Contracting activities receiving capability statements shall, within 60 days after receipt, contact the relevant Business Opportunity Specialist to indicate the number, type, and approximate dollar value of contract opportunities that such activities may be awarding over the succeeding 12-month period and which may be appropriate to consider for award to those concerns for which it has received capability statements.
(C) Each executive agency reporting to the Federal Procurement Data System contract actions with an aggregate value in excess of $50,000,000 in fiscal year 1988, or in any succeeding fiscal year, shall prepare a forecast of expected contract opportunities or classes of contract opportunities for the next and succeeding fiscal years that small business concerns, including those owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, are capable of performing. Such forecast shall be periodically revised during such year. To the extent such information is available, the agency forecasts shall specify:
(i) The approximate number of individual contract opportunities (and the number of opportunities within a class).
(ii) The approximate dollar value, or range of dollar values, for each contract opportunity or class of contract opportunities.
(iii) The anticipated time (by fiscal year quarter) for the issuance of a procurement request.
(iv) The activity responsible for the award and administration of the contract.
(D) The head of each executive agency subject to the provisions of subparagraph (C) shall within 10 days of completion furnish such forecasts to—
(i) the Director of the Office of Small and Disadvantaged Business Utilization established pursuant to section 644 (k) of this title for such agency; and
(ii) the Administrator.
(E) The information reported pursuant to subparagraph (D) may be limited to classes of items and services for which there are substantial annual purchases.
(F) Such forecasts shall be available to small business concerns.
(13) For purposes of this subsection, the term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation (within the meaning of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]) which—
(A) is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians, or
(B) is recognized as such by the State in which such tribe, band, nation, group, or community resides.
(14)
* * *