U.S. Code
§ 2604. Manufacturing and processing notices
(a) In general
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, no person may—
(A) manufacture a new chemical substance on or after the 30th day after the date on which the Administrator first publishes the list required by section 2607 (b) of this title, or
* * *
in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 2605 (c) of this title.
(5) The Administrator may, upon application, make the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section inapplicable with respect to the manufacturing or processing of any chemical substance
(A) which exists temporarily as a result of a chemical reaction in the manufacturing or processing of a mixture or another chemical substance, and
(B) to which there is no, and will not be, human or environmental exposure.
(6) Immediately upon receipt of an application under paragraph (1) or (5) the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the receipt of such application. The Administrator shall give interested persons an opportunity to comment upon any such application and shall, within 45 days of its receipt, either approve or deny the application. The Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register notice of the approval or denial of such an application.
(i) “Manufacture” and “process” defined
For purposes of this section, the terms “manufacture” and “process” mean manufacturing or processing for commercial purposes.
Tips