U.S. Code
§ 2604. Manufacturing and processing notices
(a) In general
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, no person may—
(A) manufacture a new chemical substance on or after the 30th day after the date on which the Administrator first publishes the list required by section 2607 (b) of this title, or
(B) manufacture or process any chemical substance for a use which the Administrator has determined, in accordance with paragraph (2), is a significant new use,
unless such person submits to the Administrator, at least 90 days before such manufacture or processing, a notice, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, of such person’s intention to manufacture or process such substance and such person complies with any applicable requirement of subsection (b) of this section.
(2) A determination by the Administrator that a use of a chemical substance is a significant new use with respect to which notification is required under paragraph (1) shall be made by a rule promulgated after a consideration of all relevant factors, including—
(A) the projected volume of manufacturing and processing of a chemical substance,
(B) the extent to which a use changes the type or form of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance,
(C) the extent to which a use increases the magnitude and duration of exposure of human beings or the environment to a chemical substance, and
(D) the reasonably anticipated manner and methods of manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, and disposal of a chemical substance.
(b) Submission of test data
(1)
(A) If
(i) a person is required by subsection (a)(1) of this section to submit a notice to the Administrator before beginning the manufacture or processing of a chemical substance, and
(ii) such person is required to submit test data for such substance pursuant to a rule promulgated under section 2603 of this title before the submission of such notice, such person shall submit to the Administrator such data in accordance with such rule at the time notice is submitted in accordance with subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(B) If—
(i) a person is required by subsection (a)(1) of this section to submit a notice to the Administrator, and
(ii) such person has been granted an exemption under section 2603 (c) of this title from the requirements of a rule promulgated under section 2603 of this title before the submission of such notice,
such person may not, before the expiration of the 90 day period which begins on the date of the submission in accordance with such rule of the test data the submission or development of which was the basis for the exemption, manufacture such substance if such person is subject to subsection (a)(1)(A) of this section or manufacture or process such substance for a significant new use if the person is subject to subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section.
(2)
(A) If a person—
(i) is required by subsection (a)(1) of this section to submit a notice to the Administrator before beginning the manufacture or processing of a chemical substance listed under paragraph (4), and
* * *
(C) Pending the completion of a proceeding for the issuance of an injunction under subparagraph (B) respecting a chemical substance, the court may, upon application of the Administrator made through attorneys of the Environmental Protection Agency, issue a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction to prohibit the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of such a substance (or any combination of such activities) if the court finds that the notification period applicable under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section to the manufacturing or processing of such substance may expire before such proceeding can be completed.
(D) After the submission to the Administrator of test data sufficient to evaluate the health and environmental effects of a chemical substance subject to an injunction issued under subparagraph (B) and the evaluation of such data by the Administrator, the district court of the United States which issued such injunction shall, upon petition dissolve the injunction unless the Administrator has initiated a proceeding for the issuance of a rule under section 2605 (a) of this title respecting the substance. If such a proceeding has been initiated, such court shall continue the injunction in effect until the effective date of the rule promulgated in such proceeding or, if such proceeding is terminated without the promulgation of a rule, upon the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs first.
(f) Protection against unreasonable risks
(1) If the Administrator finds that there is a reasonable basis to conclude that the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of a chemical substance with respect to which notice is required by subsection (a) of this section, or that any combination of such activities, presents or will present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or environment before a rule promulgated under section 2605 of this title can protect against such risk, the Administrator shall, before the expiration of the notification period applicable under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section to the manufacturing or processing of such substance, take the action authorized by paragraph (2) or (3) to the extent necessary to protect against such risk.
(2) The Administrator may issue a proposed rule under section 2605 (a) of this title to apply to a chemical substance with respect to which a finding was made under paragraph (1)—
(A) a requirement limiting the amount of such substance which may be manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce,
(B) a requirement described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of section 2605 (a) of this title, or
(C) any combination of the requirements referred to in subparagraph (B).
Such a proposed rule shall be effective upon its publication in the Federal Register. Section 2605 (d)(2)(B) of this title shall apply with respect to such rule.
(3)
(A) The Administrator may—
(i) issue a proposed order to prohibit the manufacture, processing, or distribution in commerce of a substance with respect to which a finding was made under paragraph (1), or
* * *