U.S. Code
§ 2604. Manufacturing and processing notices
(a) In general
(1) Except as provided in subsection (h) of this section, no person may—
(A) manufacture a new chemical substance on or after the 30th day after the date on which the Administrator first publishes the list required by section 2607 (b) of this title, or
* * *
(i) the Administrator shall give interested persons an opportunity for the oral presentation of data, views, or arguments, in addition to an opportunity to make written submissions,
(ii) a transcript shall be kept of any oral presentation, and
(iii) the Administrator shall make and publish with the rule the finding described in subparagraph (A).
(c) Extension of notice period
The Administrator may for good cause extend for additional periods (not to exceed in the aggregate 90 days) the period, prescribed by subsection (a) or (b) of this section before which the manufacturing or processing of a chemical substance subject to such subsection may begin. Subject to section 2613 of this title, such an extension and the reasons therefor shall be published in the Federal Register and shall constitute a final agency action subject to judicial review.
(d) Content of notice; publications in the Federal Register
(1) The notice required by subsection (a) of this section shall include—
(A) insofar as known to the person submitting the notice or insofar as reasonably ascertainable, the information described in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D), (F), and (G) of section 2607 (a)(2) of this title, and
(B) in such form and manner as the Administrator may prescribe, any test data in the possession or control of the person giving such notice which are related to the effect of any manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of such substance or any article containing such substance, or of any combination of such activities, on health or the environment, and
(C) a description of any other data concerning the environmental and health effects of such substance, insofar as known to the person making the notice or insofar as reasonably ascertainable.
Such a notice shall be made available, subject to section 2613 of this title, for examination by interested persons.
(2) Subject to section 2613 of this title, not later than five days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays) after the date of the receipt of a notice under subsection (a) of this section or of data under subsection (b) of this section, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register a notice which—
(A) identifies the chemical substance for which notice or data has been received;
(B) lists the uses or intended uses of such substance; and
(C) in the case of the receipt of data under subsection (b) of this section, describes the nature of the tests performed on such substance and any data which was developed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or a rule under section 2603 of this title.
A notice under this paragraph respecting a chemical substance shall identify the chemical substance by generic class unless the Administrator determines that more specific identification is required in the public interest.
* * *
(C) Pending the completion of a proceeding for the issuance of an injunction under subparagraph (B) respecting a chemical substance, the court may, upon application of the Administrator made through attorneys of the Environmental Protection Agency, issue a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction to prohibit the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of such a substance (or any combination of such activities) if the court finds that the notification period applicable under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section to the manufacturing or processing of such substance may expire before such proceeding can be completed.
(D) After the submission to the Administrator of test data sufficient to evaluate the health and environmental effects of a chemical substance subject to an injunction issued under subparagraph (B) and the evaluation of such data by the Administrator, the district court of the United States which issued such injunction shall, upon petition dissolve the injunction unless the Administrator has initiated a proceeding for the issuance of a rule under section 2605 (a) of this title respecting the substance. If such a proceeding has been initiated, such court shall continue the injunction in effect until the effective date of the rule promulgated in such proceeding or, if such proceeding is terminated without the promulgation of a rule, upon the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs first.
(f) Protection against unreasonable risks
(1) If the Administrator finds that there is a reasonable basis to conclude that the manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal of a chemical substance with respect to which notice is required by subsection (a) of this section, or that any combination of such activities, presents or will present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or environment before a rule promulgated under section 2605 of this title can protect against such risk, the Administrator shall, before the expiration of the notification period applicable under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section to the manufacturing or processing of such substance, take the action authorized by paragraph (2) or (3) to the extent necessary to protect against such risk.
(2) The Administrator may issue a proposed rule under section 2605 (a) of this title to apply to a chemical substance with respect to which a finding was made under paragraph (1)—
(A) a requirement limiting the amount of such substance which may be manufactured, processed, or distributed in commerce,
(B) a requirement described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (7) of section 2605 (a) of this title, or
(C) any combination of the requirements referred to in subparagraph (B).
Such a proposed rule shall be effective upon its publication in the Federal Register. Section 2605 (d)(2)(B) of this title shall apply with respect to such rule.
(3)
(A) The Administrator may—
(i) issue a proposed order to prohibit the manufacture, processing, or distribution in commerce of a substance with respect to which a finding was made under paragraph (1), or
* * *