U.S. Code
§ 698v-6. Resource management
(a) Assumption of management
The Trust shall assume all authority provided by sections 698v to 698v–10 of this title to manage the Preserve upon a determination by the Secretary, which to the maximum extent practicable shall be made within 60 days after the appointment of the Board, that—
(1) the Board is duly appointed, and able to conduct business; and
(2) provision has been made for essential management services.
(b) Management responsibilities
Upon assumption of management of the Preserve under subsection (a) of this section, the Trust shall manage the land and resources of the Preserve and the use thereof including, but not limited to such activities as—
(1) administration of the operations of the Preserve;
(2) preservation and development of the land and resources of the Preserve;
(3) interpretation of the Preserve and its history for the public;
(4) management of public use and occupancy of the Preserve; and
(5) maintenance, rehabilitation, repair, and improvement of property within the Preserve.
(c) Authorities
(1) In general
The Trust shall develop programs and activities at the Preserve, and shall have the authority to negotiate directly and enter into such agreements, leases, contracts and other arrangements with any person, firm, association, organization, corporation or governmental entity, including without limitation, entities of Federal, State, and local governments, and consultation with Indian tribes and Pueblos, as are necessary and appropriate to carry out its authorized activities or fulfill the purposes of sections 698v to 698v–10 of this title. Any such agreements may be entered into without regard to section 1302 of title 40.
(2) Procedures
The Trust shall establish procedures for entering into lease agreements and other agreements for the use and occupancy of facilities of the Preserve. The procedures shall ensure reasonable competition, and set guidelines for determining reasonable fees, terms, and conditions for such agreements.
(3) Limitations
(A) In general
The Trust may not dispose of any real property in, or convey any water rights appurtenant to the Preserve.
(B) Maximum duration
The Trust may not convey any easement, or enter into any contract, lease, or other agreement related to use and occupancy of property within the Preserve for a period greater than 10 years.
(C) Termination
The easement, contract, lease, or other agreement shall provide that, upon termination of the Trust, such easement, contract, lease or agreement is terminated.
(D) Exclusions
For the purposes of this paragraph, the disposal of real property does not include the sale or other disposal of forage, forest products, or marketable renewable resources.
(4) Application of procurement laws
(A) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, Federal laws and regulations governing procurement by Federal agencies shall not apply to the Trust, with the exception of laws and regulations related to Federal Government contracts governing health and safety requirements, wage rates, and civil rights.
(B) Procedures
The Trust, in consultation with the Administrator of Federal Procurement Policy, Office of Management and Budget, shall establish and adopt procedures applicable to the Trust’s procurement of goods and services, including the award of contracts on the basis of contractor qualifications, price, commercially reasonable buying practices, and reasonable competition.
(d) Management program
Within two years after assumption of management responsibilities for the Preserve, the Trust shall, in accordance with subsection (f) of this section, develop a comprehensive program for the management of lands, resources, and facilities within the Preserve to carry out the purposes under section 698v–3 (b) of this title. To the extent consistent with such purposes, such program shall provide for—
(1) operation of the Preserve as a working ranch, consistent with paragraphs (2) through (4);
(2) the protection and preservation of the scientific, scenic, geologic, watershed, fish, wildlife, historic, cultural and recreational values of the Preserve;
(3) multiple use and sustained yield of renewable resources within the Preserve;
(4) public use of and access to the Preserve for recreation;
(5) renewable resource utilization and management alternatives that, to the extent practicable—
(A) benefit local communities and small businesses;
(B) enhance coordination of management objectives with those on surrounding National Forest System land; and
(C) provide cost savings to the Trust through the exchange of services, including but not limited to labor and maintenance of facilities, for resources or services provided by the Trust; and
(6) optimizing the generation of income based on existing market conditions, to the extent that it does not unreasonably diminish the long-term scenic and natural values of the area, or the multiple use and sustained yield capability of the land.
(e) Public use and recreation
(1) In general
The Trust shall give thorough consideration to the provision of appropriate opportunities for public use and recreation that are consistent with the other purposes under section 698v–3 (b) of this title. The Trust is expressly authorized to construct and upgrade roads and bridges, and provide other facilities for activities including, but not limited to camping and picnicking, hiking, and cross country skiing. Roads, trails, bridges, and recreational facilities constructed within the Preserve shall meet public safety standards applicable to units of the National Forest System and the State of New Mexico.
(2) Fees
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Trust is authorized to assess reasonable fees for admission to, and the use and occupancy of, the Preserve: Provided, That admission fees and any fees assessed for recreational activities shall be implemented only after public notice and a period of not less than 60 days for public comment.
* * *