U.S. Code
§ 4711. Aquatic nuisance species in waters of United States
(a) Great Lakes guidelines
(1) In general
Not later than 6 months after November 29, 1990, the Secretary shall issue voluntary guidelines to prevent the introduction and spread of aquatic nuisance species into the Great Lakes through the exchange of ballast water of vessels prior to entering those waters.
* * *
The Secretary may carry out education and technical assistance programs and other measures to promote compliance with the regulations issued under this subsection.
(c) Voluntary national guidelines
(1) In general
Not later than 1 year after October 26, 1996, and after providing notice and an opportunity for public comment, the Secretary shall issue voluntary guidelines to prevent the introduction and spread of nonindigenous species in waters of the United States by ballast water operations and other operations of vessels equipped with ballast water tanks.
(2) Content of guidelines
The voluntary guidelines issued under this subsection shall—
(A) ensure to the maximum extent practicable that aquatic nuisance species are not discharged into waters of the United States from vessels;
(B) apply to all vessels equipped with ballast water tanks that operate in waters of the United States;
(C) protect the safety of—
(i) each vessel; and
(ii) the crew and passengers of each vessel;
(D) direct a vessel that is carrying ballast water into waters of the United States after operating beyond the exclusive economic zone to—
(i) carry out the exchange of ballast water of the vessel in waters beyond the exclusive economic zone;
(ii) exchange the ballast water of the vessel in other waters where the exchange does not pose a threat of infestation or spread of nonindigenous species in waters of the United States, as recommended by the Task Force under section 4712 (a)(1) of this title; or
(iii) use environmentally sound alternative ballast water management methods, including modification of the vessel ballast water tanks and intake systems, if the Secretary determines that such alternative methods are at least as effective as ballast water exchange in preventing and controlling infestations of aquatic nuisance species;
* * *
(i) with respect to each ballast water exchange referred to in clause (ii), reporting on the precise location and thoroughness of the exchange; and
(ii) any other information that the Secretary considers necessary to assess the rate of effective compliance with the guidelines;
(G) provide for sampling procedures to monitor compliance with the guidelines;
(H) take into consideration—
(i) vessel types;
(ii) variations in the characteristics of point of origin and receiving water bodies;
(iii) variations in the ecological conditions of waters and coastal areas of the United States; and
(iv) different operating conditions;
(I) be based on the best scientific information available;
(J) not affect or supersede any requirements or prohibitions pertaining to the discharge of ballast water into waters of the United States under the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.); and
(K) provide an exemption from ballast water exchange requirements to passenger vessels with operating ballast water systems that are equipped with treatment systems designed to kill aquatic organisms in ballast water, unless the Secretary determines that such treatment systems are less effective than ballast water exchange at reducing the risk of transfers of invasive species in the ballast water of passenger vessels; and
(L) not apply to crude oil tankers engaged in the coastwise trade.
(3) Education and technical assistance programs
Not later than 1 year after October 26, 1996, the Secretary shall carry out education and technical assistance programs and other measures to encourage compliance with the guidelines issued under this subsection.
(d) Report to Congress
* * *