U.S. Code
§ 5405. Funding
(a) Availability of funds from sale and scrapping of obsolete vessels
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the amount of funds credited in a fiscal year to the Vessel Operations Revolving Fund established by section 50301 (a) of title 46 that is attributable to the sale of obsolete vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet that are scrapped or sold under section 57102, 57103, or 57104 of title 46 shall be available until expended as follows:
(A) 50 percent shall be available to the Administrator of the Maritime Administration for such acquisition, maintenance, repair, reconditioning, or improvement of vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet as is authorized under other Federal law.
(B) 25 percent shall be available to the Administrator of the Maritime Administration for the payment or reimbursement of expenses incurred by or on behalf of State maritime academies or the United States Merchant Marine Academy for facility and training ship maintenance, repair, and modernization, and for the purchase of simulators and fuel.
(C) The remainder, whether collected before or after the date of enactment of the Maritime Administration Authorization Act of 2010,[1] shall be available to the Secretary to carry out the Program, as provided in subsection (b) of this section or, if otherwise determined by the Maritime Administrator, for use in the preservation and presentation to the public of maritime heritage property of the Maritime Administration.
(2) Application
Paragraph (1) does not apply to amounts credited to the Vessel Operations Revolving Fund before July 1, 1994.
(b) Use of amounts for Program
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), of amounts available each fiscal year for the Program under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section—
(A) 1/2 shall be used for grants under section 5403 (b) of this title; and
(B) 1/2 shall be used for grants under section 5403 (c) of this title.
(2) Use for interim projects
Amounts available for the Program under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section that are the proceeds of any of the first 8 obsolete vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet that are sold or scrapped after July 1, 1994, under section 57102, 57103, or 57104 of title 46 are available to the Secretary for grants for interim projects approved under section 5403 (j) of this title.
(3) Administrative expenses
(A) In general
Not more than 15 percent or $500,000, whichever is less, of the amount available for the Program under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section for a fiscal year may be used for expenses of administering the Program.
(B) Allocation
Of the amount available under subparagraph (A) for a fiscal year—
(i) 1/2 shall be allocated to the National Trust for expenses incurred in administering grants under section 5403 (b) of this title; and
(ii) 1/2 shall be allocated as appropriate by the Secretary to the National Park Service and participating State Historic Preservation Officers.
(c) Disposals of vessels
(1) Requirement
The Secretary of Transportation shall dispose (either by sale or purchase of disposal services) of all vessels described in paragraph (2)—
(A) in accordance with a priority system for disposing of vessels, as determined by the Secretary, which shall include provisions requiring the Maritime Administration to—
(i) dispose of all deteriorated high priority ships that are available for disposal, within 12 months of their designation as such; and
(ii) give priority to the disposition of those vessels that pose the most significant danger to the environment or cost the most to maintain;
(B) in the manner that provides the best value to the Government, except in any case in which obtaining the best value would require towing a vessel and such towing poses a serious threat to the environment; and
(C) in accordance with the plan of the Department of Transportation for disposal of those vessels and requirements under sections 57102 to 57104 of title 46.
(2) Vessels described
The vessels referred to in paragraph (1) are the vessels in the National Defense Reserve Fleet after July 1, 1994, that—
(A) are not assigned to the Ready Reserve Force component of that fleet; and
(B) are not specifically authorized or required by statute to be used for a particular purpose.
(d) Treatment of amounts available
Amounts available under this section shall not be considered in any determination of the amounts available to the Department of the Interior.
[1] See References in Text note below.
Tips