U.S. Code
§ 2339C. Prohibitions against the financing of terrorism
(a) Offenses.—
(1) In general.— Whoever, in a circumstance described in subsection (b), by any means, directly or indirectly, unlawfully and willfully provides or collects funds with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used, in full or in part, in order to carry out—
* * *
(9) the term “international organization” has the same meaning as in section 1116 (b)(5) of this title;
(10) the term “armed conflict” does not include internal disturbances and tensions, such as riots, isolated and sporadic acts of violence, and other acts of a similar nature;
(11) the term “serious bodily injury” has the same meaning as in section 1365 (g)(3) of this title; [1]
(12) the term “national of the United States” has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 (a)(22));
(13) the term “material support or resources” has the same meaning given that term in section 2339B (g)(4) of this title; and
(14) the term “state” has the same meaning as that term has under international law, and includes all political subdivisions thereof.
(f) Civil Penalty.— In addition to any other criminal, civil, or administrative liability or penalty, any legal entity located within the United States or organized under the laws of the United States, including any of the laws of its States, districts, commonwealths, territories, or possessions, shall be liable to the United States for the sum of at least $10,000, if a person responsible for the management or control of that legal entity has, in that capacity, committed an offense set forth in subsection (a).
[1] See References in Text note below.
Tips