§ 704. Military medals or decorations
(a)
In General.—
Whoever knowingly wears, purchases, attempts to purchase, solicits for purchase, mails, ships, imports, exports, produces blank certificates of receipt for, manufactures, sells, attempts to sell, advertises for sale, trades, barters, or exchanges for anything of value any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the armed forces of the United States, or any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, or the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration or medal, or any colorable imitation thereof, except when authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(b)
False Claims About Receipt of Military Decorations or Medals.—
Whoever falsely represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States, any of the service medals or badges awarded to the members of such forces, the ribbon, button, or rosette of any such badge, decoration, or medal, or any colorable imitation of such item shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(c)
Enhanced Penalty for Offenses Involving Congressional Medal of Honor.—
(1)
In general.—
If a decoration or medal involved in an offense under subsection (a) or (b) is a Congressional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the punishment provided in that subsection, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(2)
Congressional medal of honor defined.—
In this subsection, the term “Congressional Medal of Honor” means—
(A)
a medal of honor awarded under section
3741,
6241, or
8741 of title
10 or section
491 of title
14;
(B)
a duplicate medal of honor issued under section
3754,
6256, or
8754 of title
10 or section
504 of title
14; or
(C)
a replacement of a medal of honor provided under section
3747,
6253, or
8747 of title
10 or section
501 of title
14.
(d)
Enhanced Penalty for Offenses Involving Certain Other Medals.—
If a decoration or medal involved in an offense described in subsection (a) or (b) is a distinguished-service cross awarded under section
3742 of title
10, a Navy cross awarded under section
6242 of title
10, an Air Force cross awarded under section 8742 of section
10, a silver star awarded under section
3746,
6244, or
8746 of title
10, a Purple Heart awarded under section
1129 of title
10, or any replacement or duplicate medal for such medal as authorized by law, in lieu of the punishment provided in the applicable subsection, the offender shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.