U.S. Code
§ 2401b. Determinations by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) In general
As soon as practicable after the date on which a petition is filed under section 2401a of this title, but in any event not later than 40 days after that date, the Secretary shall determine whether the petitioning group meets the requirements of section 2401a (c) of this title and shall, if the group meets the requirements, issue a certification of eligibility to apply for assistance under this part covering agricultural commodity producers in any group that meets the requirements. Each certification shall specify the date on which eligibility under this part begins.
(b) Notice
Upon making a determination on a petition, the Secretary shall promptly publish a summary of the determination in the Federal Register, together with the Secretary’s reasons for making the determination.
(c) Termination of certification
Whenever the Secretary determines, with respect to any certification of eligibility under this part, that the decrease in the national average price, quantity of production, or value of production of, or cash receipts for, the agricultural commodity covered by the certification is no longer attributable to the conditions described in section 2401a of this title, the Secretary shall terminate such certification and promptly cause notice of such termination to be published in the Federal Register, together with the Secretary’s reasons for making such determination.
(d) Report by the Secretary
Not later than January 30, 2010, and annually thereafter, the Secretary of Agriculture shall submit to the Committee on Finance of the Senate and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives a report containing the following information with respect to adjustment assistance provided under this part during the preceding fiscal year:
(1) A list of the agricultural commodities covered by a certification under this part.
(2) The States or regions in which such commodities are produced and the aggregate amount of such commodities produced in each such State or region.
(3) The total number of agricultural commodity producers, by congressional district, receiving benefits under this part.
(4) The total number of agricultural commodity producers, by congressional district, receiving technical assistance under this part.
Tips