U.S. Code
§ 2515. Monitoring and enforcement
(a) Monitoring and enforcement structure recommendations
In the preparation of the recommendations for the reorganization of trade functions, the President shall ensure that careful consideration is given to monitoring and enforcing the requirements of the Agreement and this subchapter, with particular regard to the tendering procedures required by the Agreement or otherwise agreed to by a country or instrumentality likely to be designated pursuant to section 2511 (b) of this title.
(b) Rules of origin
(1) Advisory rulings and final determinations
For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518 (4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511 (b) of this title.
(2) Penalties for fraudulent conduct
In addition to any other provisions of law which may be applicable, section 1001 of title 18 shall apply to fraudulent conduct with respect to the origin of products for purposes of qualifying for a waiver under section 2511 of this title or avoiding a prohibition under section 2512 of this title.
(c) Report to Congress on rules of origin
(1) Domestic administrative practices
As soon as practicable after the close of the two-year period beginning on the date on which any waiver under section 2511 (a) of this title first takes effect, the President shall prepare and transmit to Congress a report containing an evaluation of administrative practices under any provision of law which requires determinations to be made of the country of origin of goods, products, commodities, or other articles of commerce. Such evaluation shall be accompanied by the President’s recommendations for legislative and executive measures required to improve and simplify and to make more uniform and consistent such practices. Such evaluation and recommendations shall take into account the special problems affecting insular possessions of the United States with respect to such practices.
(2) Foreign administrative practices
The report required under paragraph (1) shall contain an evaluation of the administrative practices under the laws of each major industrial country which require determinations to be made of the country of origin of goods, products, commodities, or other articles of commerce, including an assessment of such practices on the exports of the United States.
Tips