U.S. Code
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3) of this section, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
* * *
 Apparel articles entered on or after September 1, 2002, shall qualify under the preceding sentence only if all dyeing, printing, and finishing of the fabrics from which the articles are assembled, if the fabrics are knit fabrics, is carried out in the United States. Apparel articles entered on or after September 1, 2002, shall qualify under the first sentence of this clause only if all dyeing, printing, and finishing of the fabrics from which the articles are assembled, if the fabrics are woven fabrics, is carried out in the United States.
(ii) Other apparel articles assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries Apparel articles sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries with thread formed in the United States from fabrics wholly formed in the United States and cut in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from yarns wholly formed in the United States, or from components knit-to-shape in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States, or both (including fabrics not formed from yarns, if such fabrics are classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of the HTS and are wholly formed in the United States). Apparel articles entered on or after September 1, 2002, shall qualify under the preceding sentence only if all dyeing, printing, and finishing of the fabrics from which the articles are assembled, if the fabrics are knit fabrics, is carried out in the United States. Apparel articles entered on or after September 1, 2002, shall qualify under the first sentence of this clause only if all dyeing, printing, and finishing of the fabrics from which the articles are assembled, if the fabrics are woven fabrics, is carried out in the United States.
(iii) Certain knit apparel articles
(I) Apparel articles knit to shape (other than socks provided for in heading 6115 of the HTS) in a CBTPA beneficiary country from yarns wholly formed in the United States, and knit apparel articles (other than t-shirts described in subclause (III)) cut and wholly assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from fabric formed in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries or the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States (including fabrics not formed from yarns, if such fabrics are classifiable under heading 5602 or 5603 of the HTS and are formed in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries), in an amount not exceeding the amount set forth in subclause (II).
(II) The amount referred to in subclause (I) is as follows:
(aa) 500,000,000 square meter equivalents during the 1-year period beginning on October 1, 2002.
(bb) 850,000,000 square meter equivalents during the 1-year period beginning on October 1, 2003.
(cc) 970,000,000 square meter equivalents in each succeeding 1-year period through September 30, 2010.
* * *
(IV) any reference to parties shall be deemed to refer to any combination of CBTPA beneficiary countries or to the United States and one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries (or any combination thereof).
(D) Transition period
The term “transition period” means, with respect to a CBTPA beneficiary country, the period that begins on October 1, 2000, and ends on the earlier of—
(i) September 30, 2010; or
(ii) the date on which the FTAA or another free trade agreement that makes substantial progress in achieving the negotiating objectives set forth in section 3317 (b)(5) of this title enters into force with respect to the United States and the CBTPA beneficiary country.
(E) CBTPA
The term “CBTPA” means the United States-Caribbean Basin Trade Partnership Act.
(F) FTAA
The term “FTAA” means the Free Trade Area of the Americas.
(G) Former CBTPA beneficiary country
The term “former CBTPA beneficiary country” means a country that ceases to be designated as a CBTPA beneficiary country under this chapter because the country has become a party to a free trade agreement with the United States.
(H) Articles that undergo production in a CBTPA beneficiary country and a former CBTPA beneficiary country
(i) For purposes of determining the eligibility of an article for preferential treatment under paragraph (2) or (3), references in either such paragraph, and in subparagraph (C) of this paragraph to—
(I) a “CBTPA beneficiary country” shall be considered to include any former CBTPA beneficiary country, and
(II) “CBTPA beneficiary countries” shall be considered to include former CBTPA beneficiary countries,
if the article, or a good used in the production of the article, undergoes production in a CBTPA beneficiary country.
(ii) An article that is eligible for preferential treatment under clause (i) shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article is imported directly from a former CBTPA beneficiary country.
(iii) Notwithstanding clauses (i) and (ii), an article that is a good of a former CBTPA beneficiary country for purposes of section 1304 of this title or section 3592 of this title, as the case may be, shall not be eligible for preferential treatment under paragraph (2) or (3), unless—
(I) it is an article that is a good of the Dominican Republic under either such section 1304 or 3592 of this title; and
(II) the article, or a good used in the production of the article, undergoes production in Haiti.
(c) Sugar and beef products; stable food production plan; suspension of duty-free treatment; monitoring
(1) As used in this subsection—
(A) The term “sugar and beef products” means—
(i) sugars, sirups, and molasses provided for in subheadings 1701.11.00, 1701.12.00, 1701.91.20, 1701.99.00, 1702.90.30, 1806.10.40, and 2106.90.10 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, and
* * *