U.S. Code
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3) of this section, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
* * *
(4) Notwithstanding section 1311 of this title, the products of a beneficiary country which are imported directly from any beneficiary country into Puerto Rico may be entered under bond for processing or use in manufacturing in Puerto Rico. No duty shall be imposed on the withdrawal from warehouse of the product of such processing or manufacturing if, at the time of such withdrawal, such product meets the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).
(5) The duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to an article (other than an article listed in subsection (b) of this section) which is the growth, product, or manufacture of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico if—
(A) the article is imported directly from the beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States,
(B) the article was by any means advanced in value or improved in condition in a beneficiary country, and
(C) if any materials are added to the article in a beneficiary country, such materials are a product of a beneficiary country or the United States.
(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to liqueurs and spirituous beverages produced in the territory of Canada from rum if—
(A) such rum is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or of the Virgin Islands of the United States;
(B) such rum is imported directly from a beneficiary country or the Virgin Islands of the United States into the territory of Canada, and such liqueurs and spirituous beverages are imported directly from the territory of Canada into the customs territory of the United States;
(C) when imported into the customs territory of the United States, such liqueurs and spirituous beverages are classified in subheading 2208.90 or 2208.40 of the HTS; and
(D) such rum accounts for at least 90 percent by volume of the alcoholic content of such liqueurs and spirituous beverages.
(b) Import-sensitive articles
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (5), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter does not apply to—
(A) textile and apparel articles which were not eligible articles for purposes of this chapter on January 1, 1994, as this chapter was in effect on that date;
(B) footwear provided for in any of subheadings 6401.10.00, 6401.91.00, 6401.92.90, 6401.99.30, 6401.99.60, 6401.99.90, 6402.30.50, 6402.30.70, 6402.30.80, 6402.91.50, 6402.91.80, 6402.91.90, 6402.99.20, 6402.99.80, 6402.99.90, 6403.59.60, 6403.91.30, 6403.99.60, 6403.99.90, 6404.11.90, and 6404.19.20 of the HTS that was not designated at the time of the effective date of this chapter [Aug. 5, 1983] as eligible articles for the purpose of the generalized system of preferences under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.];
(C) tuna, prepared or preserved in any manner, in airtight containers;
(D) petroleum, or any product derived from petroleum, provided for in headings 2709 and 2710 of the HTS;
* * *
(vi) Handloomed, handmade, and folklore articles A handloomed, handmade, or folklore article of a CBTPA beneficiary country identified under subparagraph (C) that is certified as such by the competent authority of such beneficiary country.
(vii) Special rules
(I) Exception for findings and trimmings
(aa) An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article contains findings or trimmings of foreign origin, if such findings and trimmings do not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled product. Examples of findings and trimmings are sewing thread, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, “bow buds”, decorative lace, trim, elastic strips, zippers, including zipper tapes and labels, and other similar products. Elastic strips are considered findings or trimmings only if they are each less than 1 inch in width and are used in the production of brassieres.
(bb) In the case of an article described in clause (ii) of this subparagraph, sewing thread shall not be treated as findings or trimmings under this subclause.
(II) Certain interlining
(aa) An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article contains certain interlinings of foreign origin, if the value of such interlinings (and any findings and trimmings) does not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled article.
(bb) Interlinings eligible for the treatment described in division (aa) include only a chest type plate, “hymo” piece, or “sleeve header”, of woven or weft-inserted warp knit construction and of coarse animal hair or man-made filaments.
(cc) The treatment described in this subclause shall terminate if the President makes a determination that United States manufacturers are producing such interlinings in the United States in commercial quantities.
(III) De minimis rule An article that would otherwise be ineligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph because the article contains fibers or yarns not wholly formed in the United States or in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries shall not be ineligible for such treatment if the total weight of all such fibers or yarns is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, an apparel article containing elastomeric yarns shall be eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph only if such yarns are wholly formed in the United States.
* * *