U.S. Code
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3) of this section, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
* * *
For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B), the term “beneficiary country” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any former beneficiary country. If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States (other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) is included with respect to an article to which this paragraph applies, an amount not to exceed 15 per centum of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributed to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B).
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this chapter, an article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country, or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary country; but no article or material of a beneficiary country shall be eligible for such treatment by virtue of having merely undergone—
(A) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(B) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) As used in this subsection, the phrase “direct costs of processing operations” includes, but is not limited to—
(A) all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel; and
(B) dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise.
Such phrase does not include costs which are not directly attributable to the merchandise concerned or are not costs of manufacturing the product, such as
(i) profit, and
(ii) general expenses of doing business which are either not allocable to the specific merchandise or are not related to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the merchandise, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising, and salesmen’s salaries, commissions or expenses.
* * *
(III) Development of procedure to ensure compliance The United States Customs Service shall develop and implement methods and procedures to ensure ongoing compliance with the requirement set forth in subclause (II). If the Customs Service finds that a producer or an entity controlling production has not satisfied such requirement in a 1-year period, then apparel articles described in subclause (I) of that producer or entity shall be ineligible for preferential treatment under subparagraph (B) during any succeeding 1-year period until the aggregate cost of fabrics (exclusive of all findings and trimmings) formed in the United States that are used in the production of such articles of that producer or entity entered during the preceding 1-year period is at least 85 percent of the aggregate declared customs value of the fabric (exclusive of all findings and trimmings) contained in all such articles of that producer or entity that are entered and eligible under this clause during the preceding 1-year period.
(v) Apparel articles assembled from fabrics or yarn not widely available in commercial quantities
(I) Apparel articles that are both cut (or knit-to-shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries, to the extent that apparel articles of such fabrics or yarn would be eligible for preferential treatment, without regard to the source of the fabrics or yarn, under Annex 401 of the NAFTA.
(II) At the request of any interested party, the President is authorized to proclaim additional fabrics and yarn as eligible for preferential treatment under subclause (I) if—
(aa) the President determines that such fabrics or yarn cannot be supplied by the domestic industry in commercial quantities in a timely manner;
(bb) the President has obtained advice regarding the proposed action from the appropriate advisory committee established under section 135 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2155) and the United States International Trade Commission;
(cc) within 60 days after the request, the President has submitted a report to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate that sets forth the action proposed to be proclaimed and the reasons for such actions, and the advice obtained under division (bb);
(dd) a period of 60 calendar days, beginning with the first day on which the President has met the requirements of division (cc), has expired; and
(ee) the President has consulted with such committees regarding the proposed action during the period referred to in division (cc).
(III) If the President determines that any fabric or yarn was determined to be eligible for preferential treatment under subclause (I) on the basis of fraud, the President is authorized to remove that designation from that fabric or yarn with respect to articles entered after such removal.
* * *