U.S. Code
§ 2703. Eligible articles
(a) Growth, product, or manufacture of beneficiary countries
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, and subject to section 423 of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, and except as provided in subsection (b)(2) and (3) of this section, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
* * *
For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B), the term “beneficiary country” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any former beneficiary country. If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States (other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) is included with respect to an article to which this paragraph applies, an amount not to exceed 15 per centum of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributed to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B).
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out this subsection including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this chapter, an article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country, or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary country; but no article or material of a beneficiary country shall be eligible for such treatment by virtue of having merely undergone—
(A) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(B) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) As used in this subsection, the phrase “direct costs of processing operations” includes, but is not limited to—
(A) all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel; and
(B) dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise.
Such phrase does not include costs which are not directly attributable to the merchandise concerned or are not costs of manufacturing the product, such as
(i) profit, and
(ii) general expenses of doing business which are either not allocable to the specific merchandise or are not related to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the merchandise, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising, and salesmen’s salaries, commissions or expenses.
(4) Notwithstanding section 1311 of this title, the products of a beneficiary country which are imported directly from any beneficiary country into Puerto Rico may be entered under bond for processing or use in manufacturing in Puerto Rico. No duty shall be imposed on the withdrawal from warehouse of the product of such processing or manufacturing if, at the time of such withdrawal, such product meets the requirements of paragraph (1)(B).
(5) The duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to an article (other than an article listed in subsection (b) of this section) which is the growth, product, or manufacture of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico if—
(A) the article is imported directly from the beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States,
* * *
(C) if any materials are added to the article in a beneficiary country, such materials are a product of a beneficiary country or the United States.
(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to liqueurs and spirituous beverages produced in the territory of Canada from rum if—
(A) such rum is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or of the Virgin Islands of the United States;
(B) such rum is imported directly from a beneficiary country or the Virgin Islands of the United States into the territory of Canada, and such liqueurs and spirituous beverages are imported directly from the territory of Canada into the customs territory of the United States;
(C) when imported into the customs territory of the United States, such liqueurs and spirituous beverages are classified in subheading 2208.90 or 2208.40 of the HTS; and
(D) such rum accounts for at least 90 percent by volume of the alcoholic content of such liqueurs and spirituous beverages.
(b) Import-sensitive articles
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) through (5), the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter does not apply to—
(A) textile and apparel articles which were not eligible articles for purposes of this chapter on January 1, 1994, as this chapter was in effect on that date;
(B) footwear provided for in any of subheadings 6401.10.00, 6401.91.00, 6401.92.90, 6401.99.30, 6401.99.60, 6401.99.90, 6402.30.50, 6402.30.70, 6402.30.80, 6402.91.50, 6402.91.80, 6402.91.90, 6402.99.20, 6402.99.80, 6402.99.90, 6403.59.60, 6403.91.30, 6403.99.60, 6403.99.90, 6404.11.90, and 6404.19.20 of the HTS that was not designated at the time of the effective date of this chapter [Aug. 5, 1983] as eligible articles for the purpose of the generalized system of preferences under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.];
(C) tuna, prepared or preserved in any manner, in airtight containers;
(D) petroleum, or any product derived from petroleum, provided for in headings 2709 and 2710 of the HTS;
(E) watches and watch parts (including cases, bracelets, and straps), of whatever type including, but not limited to, mechanical, quartz digital or quartz analog, if such watches or watch parts contain any material which is the product of any country with respect to which HTS column 2 rates of duty apply; or
(F) articles to which reduced rates of duty apply under subsection (h) of this section.
(2) Transition period treatment of certain textile and apparel articles
(A) Articles covered
During the transition period, the preferential treatment described in subparagraph (B) shall apply to the following articles:
* * *