U.S. Code
§ 3314. Implementing actions in anticipation of entry into force and initial regulations
(a) Implementing actions
After December 8, 1993—
(1) the President may proclaim such actions; and
(2) other appropriate officers of the United States Government may issue such regulations;
as may be necessary to ensure that any provision of this Act, or amendment made by this Act, that takes effect on the date the Agreement enters into force is appropriately implemented on such date, but no such proclamation or regulation may have an effective date earlier than the date of entry into force. The 15-day restriction in section 3313 (b) of this title on the taking effect of proclaimed actions is waived to the extent that the application of such restriction would prevent the taking effect on the date the Agreement enters into force of any action proclaimed under this section.
(b) Initial regulations
Initial regulations necessary or appropriate to carry out the actions proposed in the statement of administrative action submitted under section 3311 (a)(2) of this title to implement the Agreement shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be issued within 1 year after the date of entry into force of the Agreement; except that interim or initial regulations to implement those Uniform Regulations regarding rules of origin provided for under article 511 of the Agreement shall be issued no later than the date of entry into force of the Agreement. In the case of any implementing action that takes effect on a date after the date of entry into force of the Agreement, initial regulations to carry out that action shall, to the maximum extent feasible, be issued within 1 year after such effective date.
Tips