U.S. Code
§ 645. Adjustments
(a) Adjustments
(1) In general
After the reporting of a bill or joint resolution, the offering of an amendment thereto, or the submission of a conference report thereon, the chairman of the Committee on the Budget of the House of Representatives or the Senate shall make the adjustments set forth in paragraph (2) for the amount of new budget authority in that measure (if that measure meets the requirements set forth in subsection (b) of this section) and the outlays flowing from that budget authority.
(2) Matters to be adjusted
The adjustments referred to in paragraph (1) are to be made to—
(A) the discretionary spending limits, if any, set forth in the appropriate concurrent resolution on the budget;
(B) the allocations made pursuant to the appropriate concurrent resolution on the budget pursuant to section 633 (a) of this title; and
(C) the budgetary aggregates as set forth in the appropriate concurrent resolution on the budget.
(b) Amounts of adjustments
The adjustment referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall be—
(1) an amount provided and designated as an emergency requirement pursuant to section 901 (b)(2)(A) or 902 (e) of this title;
(2) an amount provided for continuing disability reviews subject to the limitations in section 901 (b)(2)(C) of this title;
(3) for any fiscal year through 2002, an amount provided that is the dollar equivalent of the Special Drawing Rights with respect to—
(A) an increase in the United States quota as part of the International Monetary Fund Eleventh General Review of Quotas (United States Quota); or
(B) any increase in the maximum amount available to the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to section 286e–2 of title 22, as amended from time to time (New Arrangements to Borrow);
(4) an amount provided not to exceed $1,884,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 1998 through 2000 for arrearages for international organizations, international peacekeeping, and multilateral development banks;
(5) an amount provided for an earned income tax credit compliance initiative but not to exceed—
(A) with respect to fiscal year 1998, $138,000,000 in new budget authority;
(B) with respect to fiscal year 1999, $143,000,000 in new budget authority;
(C) with respect to fiscal year 2000, $144,000,000 in new budget authority;
(D) with respect to fiscal year 2001, $145,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(E) with respect to fiscal year 2002, $146,000,000 in new budget authority; or
(6) in the case of an amount for adoption incentive payments (as defined in section 901 (b)(2)(G) of this title) for fiscal year 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, or 2003 for the Department of Health and Human Services, an amount not to exceed $20,000,000.
(c) Application of adjustments
The adjustments made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for legislation shall—
(1) apply while that legislation is under consideration;
(2) take effect upon the enactment of that legislation; and
(3) be published in the Congressional Record as soon as practicable.
(d) Reporting revised suballocations
Following any adjustment made under subsection (a) of this section, the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives may report appropriately revised suballocations under section 633 (b) of this title to carry out this section.
(e) Definitions for CDRs
As used in subsection (b)(2) of this section—
(1) the term “continuing disability reviews” shall have the same meaning as provided in section 901 (b)(2)(C)(ii) of this title; and
(2) the term “new budget authority” shall have the same meaning as the term “additional new budget authority” and the term “outlays” shall have the same meaning as “additional outlays” in that section.
Tips