U.S. Code
§ 900. Statement of budget enforcement through sequestration; definitions
(a) Omitted
(b) General statement of budget enforcement through sequestration
This subchapter provides for budget enforcement as called for in House Concurrent Resolution 84 (105th Congress, 1st session).
(c) Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) The terms “budget authority”, “new budget authority”, “outlays”, and “deficit” have the meanings given to such terms in section 3 of the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 622] and “discretionary spending limit” shall mean the amounts specified in section 901 of this title.
(2) The terms “sequester” and “sequestration” refer to or mean the cancellation of budgetary resources provided by discretionary appropriations or direct spending law.
(3) The term “breach” means, for any fiscal year, the amount (if any) by which new budget authority or outlays for that year (within a category of discretionary appropriations) is above that category’s discretionary spending limit for new budget authority or outlays for that year, as the case may be.
(4)
(A) The term “category” means the subsets of discretionary appropriations in section 901 (c) of this title. Discretionary appropriations in each of the categories shall be those designated in the joint explanatory statement accompanying the conference report on the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. New accounts or activities shall be categorized only after consultation with the committees [1] on Appropriations and the Budget of the House of Representatives and the Senate and that consultation shall, to the extent practicable, include written communication to such committees that affords such committees the opportunity to comment before official action is taken with respect to new accounts or activities.
(B) The term “highway category” refers to the following budget accounts or portions thereof that are subject to the obligation limitations on contract authority set forth in the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users:
(i) 69–8083–0–7–401 (Federal-Aid Highways).
(ii) 69–8020–0–7–401 (Highway Traffic Safety Grants).
(iii) 69–8048–0–7–401 (National Motor Carrier Safety Program).
(iv) 69–8016–0–7–401 (Operations and Research NHTSA).
(v) 69–8362–0–7–401 (National Driver Registry).
(vi) 69–8159–0–7–401 (Motor Carrier Safety Operations and Programs).
(vii) 06–8158–0–7–401 (Motor Carrier Safety Grants).
(C) Mass transit category.— The term “mass transit category” means the following budget accounts, or portions of the accounts, that are subject to the obligation limitations on contract authority provided in the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users or for which appropriations are provided in accordance with authorizations contained in that Act:
(i) 69–1120–0–1–401 (Administrative Expenses).
(ii) 69–1134–0–1–401 (Capital Investment Grants).
(iii) 69–8191–0–7–401 (Discretionary Grants).
(iv) 69–1129–0–1–401 (Formula Grants).
(v) 69–1127–0–1–401 (Interstate Transfer Grants—Transit).
(vi) 69–1125–0–1–401 (Job Access and Reverse Commute).
(vii) 69–1122–0–1–401 (Miscellaneous Expired Accounts).
(viii) 69–1121–0–1–401 (Research, Training and Human Resources).
(ix) 69–8350–0–7–401 (Trust Fund Share of Expenses).
(x) 69–1137–0–1–401 (Transit Planning and Research).
(xi) 69–1136–0–1–401 (University Transportation Research).
(xii) 69–1128–0–1–401 (Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority).
(D) Special rule.—
(i) Any outlays in excess of the discretionary spending limit set forth in section 901 (c) of this title for the highway or mass transit category, as adjusted, for the budget year shall be considered nondefense category outlays or discretionary category outlays.
(ii) If the obligation limitations for accounts in the highway or mass transit category provided in an appropriation Act for a fiscal year exceed the obligation limitations set forth in section 8103 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century for that year, as adjusted, the estimated outlays flowing for each outyear from such excess obligations calculated pursuant to clause (iii) shall be attributed to the discretionary category in that outyear.
(iii) For purposes of clause (ii), outlays from excess obligations shall be determined using the average of the spendout rates for that category in the baseline.
* * *