§ 101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a)
Definitions.—
In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Apportionment.—
The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
The term “public lands development roads and trails” means those roads and trails that the Secretary of the Interior determines are of primary importance for the development, protection, administration, and utilization of public lands and resources under the control of the Secretary of the Interior.
(25)
Public lands highway.—
The term “public lands highway” means a forest road under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel or any highway through unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
(26)
Public lands highways.—
The term “public lands highways” means those main highways through unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations, which are on the Federal-aid systems.
(27)
Public road.—
The term “public road” means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
(28)
Refuge road.—
The term “refuge road” means a public road that provides access to or within a unit of the National Wildlife Refuge System and for which title and maintenance responsibility is vested in the United States Government.
(29)
Rural areas.—
The term “rural areas” means all areas of a State not included in urban areas.
(30)
Safety improvement project.—
* * *
Transportation enhancement activity.—
The term “transportation enhancement activity” means, with respect to any project or the area to be served by the project, any of the following activities as the activities relate to surface transportation:
(A)
Provision of facilities for pedestrians and bicycles.
(B)
Provision of safety and educational activities for pedestrians and bicyclists.
(C)
Acquisition of scenic easements and scenic or historic sites (including historic battlefields).
(D)
Scenic or historic highway programs (including the provision of tourist and welcome center facilities).
(E)
Landscaping and other scenic beautification.
(F)
Historic preservation.
(G)
Rehabilitation and operation of historic transportation buildings, structures, or facilities (including historic railroad facilities and canals).
(H)
Preservation of abandoned railway corridors (including the conversion and use of the corridors for pedestrian or bicycle trails).
(I)
Inventory, control, and removal of outdoor advertising.
(J)
Archaeological planning and research.
(K)
Environmental mitigation—
(i)
to address water pollution due to highway runoff; or
(ii)
reduce vehicle-caused wildlife mortality while maintaining habitat connectivity.
(L)
Establishment of transportation museums.
(36)
Urban area.—
* * *
special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F)
the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G)
transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H)
the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(c)
It is the sense of Congress that under existing law no part of any sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon any Federal-aid system which has been apportioned pursuant to the provisions of this title shall be impounded or withheld from obligation, for purposes and projects as provided in this title, by any officer or employee in the executive branch of the Federal Government, except such specific sums as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, are necessary to be withheld from obligation for specific periods of time to assure that sufficient amounts will be available in the Highway Trust Fund to defray the expenditures which will be required to be made from such fund.
(d)
No funds authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund shall be expended by or on behalf of any Federal department, agency, or instrumentality other than the Federal Highway Administration unless funds for such expenditure are identified and included as a line item in an appropriation Act and are to meet obligations of the United States heretofore or hereafter
* * *