§ 101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a)
Definitions.—
In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Apportionment.—
The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
capital improvements that directly facilitate an effective vehicle weight enforcement program, such as scales (fixed and portable), scale pits, scale installation, and scale houses.
(4)
County.—
The term “county” includes corresponding units of government under any other name in States that do not have county organizations and, in those States in which the county government does not have jurisdiction over highways, any local government unit vested with jurisdiction over local highways.
(5)
Federal-aid highway.—
The term “Federal-aid highway” means a highway eligible for assistance under this chapter other than a highway classified as a local road or rural minor collector.
(6)
Federal-aid system.—
The term “Federal-aid system” means any of the Federal-aid highway systems described in section
103.
(7)
Federal lands highway.—
The term “Federal lands highway” means a forest highway, public lands highway, park road, parkway, refuge road, and Indian reservation road that is a public road.
(8)
Forest development roads and trails.—
The term “forest development roads and trails” means forest roads and trails under the jurisdiction of the Forest Service.
(9)
Forest highway.—
The term “forest highway” means a forest road under the jurisdiction of, and maintained by, a public authority and open to public travel.
(10)
Forest road or trail.—
* * *
The term “Indian reservation road” means a public road that is located within or provides access to an Indian reservation or Indian trust land or restricted Indian land that is not subject to fee title alienation without the approval of the Federal Government, or Indian and Alaska Native villages, groups, or communities in which Indians and Alaskan Natives reside, whom the Secretary of the Interior has determined are eligible for services generally available to Indians under Federal laws specifically applicable to Indians.
(13)
Interstate System.—
The term “Interstate System” means the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in section
103
(c).
(14)
Maintenance.—
The term “maintenance” means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for safe and efficient utilization of the highway.
(15)
Maintenance area.—
The term “maintenance area” means an area that was designated as a nonattainment area, but was later redesignated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency as an attainment area, under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407
(d)).
(16)
National Highway System.—
The term “National Highway System” means the Federal-aid highway system described in section
103
(b).
(17)
Operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control.—
The term “operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control” includes labor costs, administrative costs, costs of utilities and rent, and other costs associated with the continuous operation of traffic control, such as integrated traffic control systems, incident management programs, and traffic control centers.
(18)
Operational improvement.—
The term “operational improvement”—
(A)
means
(i)
* * *
Acceleration of construction of federal-aid highway systems.—
Congress declares that it is in the national interest to accelerate the construction of Federal-aid highway systems, including the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense, because many of the highways (or portions of the highways) are inadequate to meet the needs of local and interstate commerce for the national and civil defense.
(2)
Completion of interstate system.—
Congress declares that the prompt and early completion of the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways (referred to in this section as the “Interstate System”), so named because of its primary importance to the national defense, is essential to the national interest. It is the intent of Congress that the Interstate System be completed as nearly as practicable over the period of availability of the forty years’ appropriations authorized for the purpose of expediting its construction, reconstruction, or improvement, inclusive of necessary tunnels and bridges, through the fiscal year ending September 30, 1996, under section 108(b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 (70 Stat. 374), and that the entire system in all States be brought to simultaneous completion. Insofar as possible in consonance with this objective, existing highways located on an interstate route shall be used to the extent that such use is practicable, suitable, and feasible, it being the intent that local needs, to the extent practicable,
* * *
travel movements essential for national security;
(E)
special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F)
the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G)
transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H)
the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(c)
It is the sense of Congress that under existing law no part of any sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon any Federal-aid system which has been apportioned pursuant to the provisions of this title shall be impounded or withheld from obligation, for purposes and projects as provided in this title, by any officer or employee in the executive branch of the Federal Government, except such specific sums as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, are necessary to be withheld from obligation for specific periods of time to assure that sufficient amounts will be available in the Highway Trust Fund to defray the expenditures which will be required to be made from such fund.
(d)
* * *