§ 101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a)
Definitions.—
In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Apportionment.—
The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
The term “Indian reservation road” means a public road that is located within or provides access to an Indian reservation or Indian trust land or restricted Indian land that is not subject to fee title alienation without the approval of the Federal Government, or Indian and Alaska Native villages, groups, or communities in which Indians and Alaskan Natives reside, whom the Secretary of the Interior has determined are eligible for services generally available to Indians under Federal laws specifically applicable to Indians.
(13)
Interstate System.—
The term “Interstate System” means the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in section
103
(c).
(14)
Maintenance.—
The term “maintenance” means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for safe and efficient utilization of the highway.
(15)
Maintenance area.—
The term “maintenance area” means an area that was designated as a nonattainment area, but was later redesignated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency as an attainment area, under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407
(d)).
(16)
National Highway System.—
The term “National Highway System” means the Federal-aid highway system described in section
103
(b).
(17)
Operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control.—
The term “operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control” includes labor costs, administrative costs, costs of utilities and rent, and other costs associated with the continuous operation of traffic control, such as integrated traffic control systems, incident management programs, and traffic control centers.
(18)
* * *
The term “public lands development roads and trails” means those roads and trails that the Secretary of the Interior determines are of primary importance for the development, protection, administration, and utilization of public lands and resources under the control of the Secretary of the Interior.
(25)
Public lands highway.—
The term “public lands highway” means a forest road under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel or any highway through unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
(26)
Public lands highways.—
The term “public lands highways” means those main highways through unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations, which are on the Federal-aid systems.
(27)
Public road.—
The term “public road” means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
(28)
Refuge road.—
The term “refuge road” means a public road that provides access to or within a unit of the National Wildlife Refuge System and for which title and maintenance responsibility is vested in the United States Government.
(29)
Rural areas.—
The term “rural areas” means all areas of a State not included in urban areas.
(30)
Safety improvement project.—
* * *
national and interregional personal mobility (including personal mobility in rural and urban areas) and reduced congestion;
(ii)
flow of interstate and international commerce and freight transportation; and
(iii)
travel movements essential for national security;
(E)
special emphasis should be devoted to providing safe and efficient access for the type and size of commercial and military vehicles that access designated National Highway System intermodal freight terminals;
(F)
the connection between land use and infrastructure is significant;
(G)
transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life; and
(H)
the Secretary should take appropriate actions to preserve and enhance the Interstate System to meet the needs of the 21st Century.
(c)
It is the sense of Congress that under existing law no part of any sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure upon any Federal-aid system which has been apportioned pursuant to the provisions of this title shall be impounded or withheld from obligation, for purposes and projects as provided in this title, by any officer or employee in the executive branch of the Federal Government, except such specific sums as may be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation, are necessary to be withheld from obligation for specific periods of time to assure that sufficient amounts will be available in the Highway Trust Fund to defray the expenditures which will be required to be made from such fund.
(d)
No funds authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund shall be expended by or on behalf of any Federal department, agency, or instrumentality other than the Federal Highway Administration unless funds for such expenditure are identified and included as a line item in an appropriation Act and are to meet obligations of the United States heretofore or hereafter incurred
* * *