§ 101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a)
Definitions.—
In this title, the following definitions apply:
(1)
Apportionment.—
The term “apportionment” includes unexpended apportionments made under prior authorization laws.
* * *
capital improvements that directly facilitate an effective vehicle weight enforcement program, such as scales (fixed and portable), scale pits, scale installation, and scale houses.
(4)
County.—
The term “county” includes corresponding units of government under any other name in States that do not have county organizations and, in those States in which the county government does not have jurisdiction over highways, any local government unit vested with jurisdiction over local highways.
(5)
Federal-aid highway.—
The term “Federal-aid highway” means a highway eligible for assistance under this chapter other than a highway classified as a local road or rural minor collector.
(6)
Federal-aid system.—
The term “Federal-aid system” means any of the Federal-aid highway systems described in section
103.
(7)
Federal lands highway.—
The term “Federal lands highway” means a forest highway, public lands highway, park road, parkway, refuge road, and Indian reservation road that is a public road.
(8)
Forest development roads and trails.—
The term “forest development roads and trails” means forest roads and trails under the jurisdiction of the Forest Service.
(9)
Forest highway.—
The term “forest highway” means a forest road under the jurisdiction of, and maintained by, a public authority and open to public travel.
(10)
Forest road or trail.—
* * *
Preservation of abandoned railway corridors (including the conversion and use of the corridors for pedestrian or bicycle trails).
(I)
Inventory, control, and removal of outdoor advertising.
(J)
Archaeological planning and research.
(K)
Environmental mitigation—
(i)
to address water pollution due to highway runoff; or
(ii)
reduce vehicle-caused wildlife mortality while maintaining habitat connectivity.
(L)
Establishment of transportation museums.
(36)
Urban area.—
The term “urban area” means an urbanized area or, in the case of an urbanized area encompassing more than one State, that part of the urbanized area in each such State, or urban place as designated by the Bureau of the Census having a population of 5,000 or more and not within any urbanized area, within boundaries to be fixed by responsible State and local officials in cooperation with each other, subject to approval by the Secretary. Such boundaries shall encompass, at a minimum, the entire urban place designated by the Bureau of the Census, except in the case of cities in the State of Maine and in the State of New Hampshire.
(37)
Urbanized area.—
The term “urbanized area” means an area with a population of 50,000 or more designated by the Bureau of the Census, within boundaries to be fixed by responsible State and local officials in cooperation with each other, subject to approval by the Secretary. Such boundaries shall encompass, at a minimum, the entire urbanized area within a State as designated by the Bureau of the Census.
(38)
Advanced truck stop electrification system.—
The term “advanced truck stop electrification system” means a system that delivers heat, air conditioning, electricity, or communications to a heavy duty vehicle.
(39)
Transportation systems management and operations.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “transportation systems management and operations” means an integrated program to optimize the performance of existing infrastructure through the implementation of multimodal and intermodal, cross-jurisdictional systems, services, and projects designed to preserve capacity and improve security, safety, and reliability of the transportation system.
(B)
Inclusions.—
* * *