§ 204. Federal Lands Highways Program
(a)
Establishment.—
(1)
In general.—
Recognizing the need for all Federal roads that are public roads to be treated under uniform policies similar to the policies that apply to Federal-aid highways, there is established a coordinated Federal lands highways program that shall apply to public lands highways, park roads and parkways, refuge roads, and Indian reservation roads and bridges.
(2)
Transportation planning procedures.—
In consultation with the Secretary of each appropriate Federal land management agency, the Secretary shall develop, by rule, transportation planning procedures that are consistent with the metropolitan and statewide planning processes required under sections
134 and
135.
(3)
Approval of transportation improvement program.—
The transportation improvement program developed as a part of the transportation planning process under this section shall be approved by the Secretary.
(4)
Inclusion in other plans.—
All regionally significant Federal lands highways program projects—
(A)
shall be developed in cooperation with States and metropolitan planning organizations; and
(B)
shall be included in appropriate Federal lands highways program, State, and metropolitan plans and transportation improvement programs.
(5)
Inclusion in state programs.—
The approved Federal lands highways program transportation improvement program shall be included in appropriate State and metropolitan planning organization plans and programs without further action on the transportation improvement program.
(6)
Development of systems.—
The Secretary and the Secretary of each appropriate Federal land management agency shall, to the extent appropriate, develop by rule safety, bridge, pavement, and congestion management systems for roads funded under the Federal lands highways program.
(b)
Use of Funds.—
(1)
In general.—
Funds made available for public lands highways, park roads and parkways, and Indian reservation roads shall be used by the Secretary and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency to pay the cost of—
(A)
transportation planning, research, and engineering and construction of, highways, roads, parkways, and transit facilities located on public lands, national parks, and Indian reservations; and
(B)
operation and maintenance of transit facilities located on public lands, national parks, and Indian reservations.
(2)
Contract.—
In connection with an activity described in paragraph (1), the Secretary and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency may enter into a contract or other appropriate agreement with respect to such activity with—
(A)
a State (including a political subdivision of a State); or
(3)
Indian reservation roads.—
In the case of an Indian reservation road—
(A)
Indian labor may be employed, in accordance with such rules and regulations as may be promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior, to carry out any construction or other activity described in paragraph (1); and
(B)
funds made available to carry out this section may be used to pay bridge preconstruction costs (including planning, design, and engineering).
(4)
Federal employment.—
* * *
Cooperation of States, counties, or other local subdivisions may be accepted in construction and improvement, and any funds received from a State, county, or local subdivision shall be credited to appropriations available for the class of Federal lands highways to which such funds were contributed.
(e)
Construction of each project shall be performed by contract awarded by competitive bidding, unless the Secretary or the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land management agency shall affirmatively find that, under the circumstances relating to such project, some other method is in the public interest. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the provisions of section 23 of the “Buy Indian” Act of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 891), and the provisions of section 7(b) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (88 Stat. 2205) shall apply to all funds administered by the Secretary of the Interior which are appropriated for the construction and improvement of Indian reservation roads.
(f)
All appropriations for the construction and improvement of each class of Federal lands highways shall be administered in conformity with regulations and agreements jointly approved by the Secretary and the Secretary of the appropriate Federal land managing agency.
(g)
The Secretary shall transfer to the Secretary of Agriculture from appropriations for forest highways such amounts as may be needed to cover necessary administrative expenses of the Forest Service in connection with forest highways.
(h)
Eligible Projects.—
Funds available for each class of Federal lands highways may be available for the following:
(1)
Transportation planning for tourism and recreational travel including the National Forest Scenic Byways Program, Bureau of Land Management Back Country Byways Program, National Trail System Program, and other similar Federal programs that benefit recreational development.
(2)
Adjacent vehicular parking areas.
(3)
Interpretive signage.
(4)
Acquisition of necessary scenic easements and scenic or historic sites.
(5)
Provision for pedestrians and bicycles.
(6)
Construction and reconstruction of roadside rest areas including sanitary and water facilities.
(7)
Other appropriate public road facilities such as visitor centers as determined by the Secretary.
(8)
A project to build a replacement of the federally owned bridge over the Hoover Dam in the Lake Mead National Recreation Area between Nevada and Arizona.
(i)
Transfers of Costs to Secretaries of Federal Land Management Agencies.—
(1)
Administrative costs.—
The Secretary shall transfer to the appropriate Federal land management agency from amounts made available for public lands highways such amounts as are necessary to pay necessary administrative costs of the agency in connection with public lands highways.
(2)
Transportation planning costs.—
* * *