U.S. Code
§ 1777d. Affirmation of accurate boundaries of Santo Domingo Pueblo Grant
(a) In general
The boundaries of the Santo Domingo Pueblo Grant, as determined by the 1907 Hall-Joy Survey, confirmed in the Report of the Pueblo Lands Board, dated December 28, 1927, are hereby declared to be the current boundaries of the Grant and any lands currently owned by or on behalf of the Pueblo within such boundaries, or any lands hereinafter acquired by the Pueblo within the Grant in fee simple absolute, shall be considered to be Indian country within the meaning of section 1151 of title 18.
(b) Limitation
Any lands or interests in lands within the Santo Domingo Pueblo Grant, that are not owned or acquired by the Pueblo, shall not be treated as Indian country within the meaning of section 1151 of title 18.
(c) Acquisition of Federal lands
Any Federal lands acquired by the Pueblo pursuant to section 1777c (c)(1) of this title shall be held in trust by the Secretary for the benefit of the Pueblo, and shall be treated as Indian country within the meaning of section 1151 of title 18.
(d) Land subject to provisions
Any lands acquired by the Pueblo pursuant to section 1777c (c) of this title, or with funds subject to section 1777c (b) of this title, shall be subject to the provisions of section 17 of the Act of June 7, 1924 (43 Stat. 641; commonly referred to as the Pueblo Lands Act).
(e) Rule of construction
Nothing in this subchapter or in the Settlement Agreement shall be construed to—
(1) cloud title to federally administered lands or non-Indian or other Indian lands, with regard to claims of title which are extinguished pursuant to section 1777c of this title; or
(2) affect actions taken prior to November 1, 2000, to manage federally administered lands within the boundaries of the Santo Domingo Pueblo Grant.
Tips