U.S. Code
§ 54A. Credit to holders of qualified tax credit bonds
(a) Allowance of credit
If a taxpayer holds a qualified tax credit bond on one or more credit allowance dates of the bond during any taxable year, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year an amount equal to the sum of the credits determined under subsection (b) with respect to such dates.
* * *
(ii) Expenditure period For purposes of this subpart, the term “expenditure period” means, with respect to any issue, the 3-year period beginning on the date of issuance. Such term shall include any extension of such period under clause (iii).
(iii) Extension of period Upon submission of a request prior to the expiration of the expenditure period (determined without regard to any extension under this clause), the Secretary may extend such period if the issuer establishes that the failure to expend the proceeds within the original expenditure period is due to reasonable cause and the expenditures for qualified purposes will continue to proceed with due diligence.
(C) Qualified purpose
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified purpose” means—
(i) in the case of a qualified forestry conservation bond, a purpose specified in section 54B (e),
(ii) in the case of a new clean renewable energy bond, a purpose specified in section 54C (a)(1),
(iii) in the case of a qualified energy conservation bond, a purpose specified in section 54D (a)(1),
(iv) in the case of a qualified zone academy bond, a purpose specified in section 54E (a)(1), and
(v) in the case of a qualified school construction bond, a purpose specified in section 54F (a)(1).
(D) Reimbursement
For purposes of this subtitle, available project proceeds of an issue shall be treated as spent for a qualified purpose if such proceeds are used to reimburse the issuer for amounts paid for a qualified purpose after the date that the Secretary makes an allocation of bond limitation with respect to such issue, but only if—
(i) prior to the payment of the original expenditure, the issuer declared its intent to reimburse such expenditure with the proceeds of a qualified tax credit bond,
(ii) not later than 60 days after payment of the original expenditure, the issuer adopts an official intent to reimburse the original expenditure with such proceeds, and
(iii) the reimbursement is made not later than 18 months after the date the original expenditure is paid.
(3) Reporting
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph if the issuer of qualified tax credit bonds submits reports similar to the reports required under section 149 (e).
(4) Special rules relating to arbitrage
(A) In general
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph if the issuer satisfies the requirements of section 148 with respect to the proceeds of the issue.
(B) Special rule for investments during expenditure period
An issue shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) by reason of any investment of available project proceeds during the expenditure period.
(C) Special rule for reserve funds
An issue shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) by reason of any fund which is expected to be used to repay such issue if—
(i) such fund is funded at a rate not more rapid than equal annual installments,
(ii) such fund is funded in a manner reasonably expected to result in an amount not greater than an amount necessary to repay the issue, and
(iii) the yield on such fund is not greater than the discount rate determined under paragraph (5)(B) with respect to the issue.
(5) Maturity limitation
(A) In general
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph if the maturity of any bond which is part of such issue does not exceed the maximum term determined by the Secretary under subparagraph (B).
(B) Maximum term
During each calendar month, the Secretary shall determine the maximum term permitted under this paragraph for bonds issued during the following calendar month. Such maximum term shall be the term which the Secretary estimates will result in the present value of the obligation to repay the principal on the bond being equal to 50 percent of the face amount of such bond. Such present value shall be determined using as a discount rate the average annual interest rate of tax-exempt obligations having a term of 10 years or more which are issued during the month. If the term as so determined is not a multiple of a whole year, such term shall be rounded to the next highest whole year.
(6) Prohibition on financial conflicts of interest
An issue shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph if the issuer certifies that—
(A) applicable State and local law requirements governing conflicts of interest are satisfied with respect to such issue, and
(B) if the Secretary prescribes additional conflicts of interest rules governing the appropriate Members of Congress, Federal, State, and local officials, and their spouses, such additional rules are satisfied with respect to such issue.
(e) Other definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Credit allowance date
The term “credit allowance date” means—
(A) March 15,
(B) June 15,
(C) September 15, and
(D) December 15.
Such term includes the last day on which the bond is outstanding.
(2) Bond
The term “bond” includes any obligation.
(3) State
The term “State” includes the District of Columbia and any possession of the United States.
(4) Available project proceeds
The term “available project proceeds” means—
(A) the excess of—
(i) the proceeds from the sale of an issue, over
(ii) the issuance costs financed by the issue (to the extent that such costs do not exceed 2 percent of such proceeds), and
(B) the proceeds from any investment of the excess described in subparagraph (A).
(f) Credit treated as interest
For purposes of this subtitle, the credit determined under subsection (a) shall be treated as interest which is includible in gross income.
(g) S Corporations and partnerships
* * *