U.S. Code
§ 280F. Limitation on depreciation for luxury automobiles; limitation where certain property used for personal purposes
(a) Limitation on amount of depreciation for luxury automobiles
(1) Depreciation
* * *
(i) the amount of the depreciation deductions allowable with respect to the property for taxable years before the 1st taxable year in which the property was not predominantly used in a qualified business use, over
(ii) the amount which would have been so allowable if the property had not been predominantly used in a qualified business use for the taxable year in which it was placed in service.
(3) Property predominantly used in qualified business use
For purposes of this subsection, property shall be treated as predominantly used in a qualified business use for any taxable year if the business use percentage for such taxable year exceeds 50 percent.
(c) Treatment of leases
(1) Lessor’s deductions not affected
This section shall not apply to any listed property leased or held for leasing by any person regularly engaged in the business of leasing such property.
(2) Lessee’s deductions reduced
For purposes of determining the amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter for rentals or other payments under a lease for a period of 30 days or more of listed property, only the allowable percentage of such payments shall be taken into account.
(3) Allowable percentage
For purposes of paragraph (2), the allowable percentage shall be determined under tables prescribed by the Secretary. Such tables shall be prescribed so that the reduction in the deduction under paragraph (2) is substantially equivalent to the applicable restrictions contained in subsections (a) and (b).
(4) Lease term
In determining the term of any lease for purposes of paragraph (2), the rules of section 168 (i)(3)(A) shall apply.
(5) Lessee recapture
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsection (b)(3) shall apply to any lessee to which paragraph (2) applies.
(d) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Coordination with section 179
Any deduction allowable under section 179 with respect to any listed property shall be subject to the limitations of subsections (a) and (b), and the limitation of paragraph (3) of this subsection, in the same manner as if it were a depreciation deduction allowable under section 168.
(2) Subsequent depreciation deductions reduced for deductions allocable to personal use
Solely for purposes of determining the amount of the depreciation deduction for subsequent taxable years, if less than 100 percent of the use of any listed property during any taxable year is use in a trade or business (including the holding for the production of income), all of the use of such property during such taxable year shall be treated as use so described.
(3) Deductions of employee
(A) In general
Any employee use of listed property shall not be treated as use in a trade or business for purposes of determining the amount of any depreciation deduction allowable to the employee (or the amount of any deduction allowable to the employee for rentals or other payments under a lease of listed property) unless such use is for the convenience of the employer and required as a condition of employment.
(B) Employee use
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “employee use” means any use in connection with the performance of services as an employee.
(4) Listed property
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “listed property” means—
(i) any passenger automobile,
(ii) any other property used as a means of transportation,
(iii) any property of a type generally used for purposes of entertainment, recreation, or amusement,
(iv) any computer or peripheral equipment (as defined in section 168 (i)(2)(B)), “and” [1]
(v) any other property of a type specified by the Secretary by regulations.
(B) Exception for certain computers
The term “listed property” shall not include any computer or peripheral equipment (as so defined) used exclusively at a regular business establishment and owned or leased by the person operating such establishment. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any portion of a dwelling unit shall be treated as a regular business establishment if (and only if) the requirements of section 280A (c)(1) are met with respect to such portion.
(C) Exception for property used in business of transporting persons or property
Except to the extent provided in regulations, clause (ii) of subparagraph (A) shall not apply to any property substantially all of the use of which is in a trade or business of providing to unrelated persons services consisting of the transportation of persons or property for compensation or hire.
(5) Passenger automobile
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “passenger automobile” means any 4-wheeled vehicle—
(i) which is manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, and
(ii) which is rated at 6,000 pounds unloaded gross vehicle weight or less.
In the case of a truck or van, clause (ii) shall be applied by substituting “gross vehicle weight” for “unloaded gross vehicle weight”.
(B) Exception for certain vehicles
The term “passenger automobile” shall not include—
(i) any ambulance, hearse, or combination ambulance-hearse used by the taxpayer directly in a trade or business,
(ii) any vehicle used by the taxpayer directly in the trade or business of transporting persons or property for compensation or hire, and
(iii) under regulations, any truck or van.
(6) Business use percentage
(A) In general
The term “business use percentage” means the percentage of the use of any listed property during any taxable year which is a qualified business use.
(B) Qualified business use
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the term “qualified business use” means any use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.
(C) Exception for certain use by 5-percent owners and related persons
(i) In general The term “qualified business use” shall not include—
* * *