U.S. Code
§ 152. Dependent defined
(a) In general
For purposes of this subtitle, the term “dependent” means—
(1) a qualifying child, or
(2) a qualifying relative.
(b) Exceptions
For purposes of this section—
* * *
(A) payments to a spouse which are includible in the gross income of such spouse under section 71 or 682 shall not be treated as a payment by the payor spouse for the support of any dependent, and
(B) in the case of the remarriage of a parent, support of a child received from the parent’s spouse shall be treated as received from the parent.
(e) Special rule for divorced parents, etc.
(1) In general
Notwithstanding subsection (c)(1)(B), (c)(4), or (d)(1)(C), if—
(A) a child receives over one-half of the child’s support during the calendar year from the child’s parents—
(i) who are divorced or legally separated under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance,
(ii) who are separated under a written separation agreement, or
(iii) who live apart at all times during the last 6 months of the calendar year, and—
(B) such child is in the custody of 1 or both of the child’s parents for more than one-half of the calendar year, such child shall be treated as being the qualifying child or qualifying relative of the noncustodial parent for a calendar year if the requirements described in paragraph (2) or (3) are met.
(2) Exception where custodial parent releases claim to exemption for the year
For purposes of paragraph (1), the requirements described in this paragraph are met with respect to any calendar year if—
(A) the custodial parent signs a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year, and
* * *
For purposes of this subsection, in the case of the remarriage of a parent, support of a child received from the parent’s spouse shall be treated as received from the parent.
(f) Other definitions and rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Child defined
(A) In general
The term “child” means an individual who is—
(i) a son, daughter, stepson, or stepdaughter of the taxpayer, or
(ii) an eligible foster child of the taxpayer.
(B) Adopted child
In determining whether any of the relationships specified in subparagraph (A)(i) or paragraph (4) exists, a legally adopted individual of the taxpayer, or an individual who is lawfully placed with the taxpayer for legal adoption by the taxpayer, shall be treated as a child of such individual by blood.
(C) Eligible foster child
For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the term “eligible foster child” means an individual who is placed with the taxpayer by an authorized placement agency or by judgment, decree, or other order of any court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) Student defined
The term “student” means an individual who during each of 5 calendar months during the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins—
(A) is a full-time student at an educational organization described in section 170 (b)(1)(A)(ii), or
(B) is pursuing a full-time course of institutional on-farm training under the supervision of an accredited agent of an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) or of a State or political subdivision of a State.
(3) Determination of household status
An individual shall not be treated as a member of the taxpayer’s household if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer the relationship between such individual and the taxpayer is in violation of local law.
(4) Brother and sister
The terms “brother” and “sister” include a brother or sister by the half blood.
(5) Special support test in case of students
For purposes of subsections (c)(1)(D) and (d)(1)(C), in the case of an individual who is—
(A) a child of the taxpayer, and
(B) a student,
amounts received as scholarships for study at an educational organization described in section 170 (b)(1)(A)(ii) shall not be taken into account.
(6) Treatment of missing children
(A) In general
Solely for the purposes referred to in subparagraph (B), a child of the taxpayer—
(i) who is presumed by law enforcement authorities to have been kidnapped by someone who is not a member of the family of such child or the taxpayer, and
(ii) who had, for the taxable year in which the kidnapping occurred, the same principal place of abode as the taxpayer for more than one-half of the portion of such year before the date of the kidnapping,
shall be treated as meeting the requirement of subsection (c)(1)(B) with respect to a taxpayer for all taxable years ending during the period that the child is kidnapped.
(B) Purposes
Subparagraph (A) shall apply solely for purposes of determining—
(i) the deduction under section 151 (c),
(ii) the credit under section 24 (relating to child tax credit),
* * *