U.S. Code
§ 304. Redemption through use of related corporations
(a) Treatment of certain stock purchases
(1) Acquisition by related corporation (other than subsidiary)
For purposes of sections 302 and 303, if—
* * *
(5) Acquisitions by foreign corporations
(A) In general
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation is a foreign corporation, the only earnings and profits taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) shall be those earnings and profits—
(i) which are attributable (under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to stock of the acquiring corporation owned (within the meaning of section 958 (a)) by a corporation or individual which is—
(I) a United States shareholder (within the meaning of section 951(b)) of the acquiring corporation, and
(II) the transferor or a person who bears a relationship to the transferor described in section 267 (b) or 707 (b), and
(ii) which were accumulated during the period or periods such stock was owned by such person while the acquiring corporation was a controlled foreign corporation.
(B) Special rule in case of foreign acquiring corporation
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation is a foreign corporation, no earnings and profits shall be taken into account under paragraph (2)(A) (and subparagraph (A) shall not apply) if more than 50 percent of the dividends arising from such acquisition (determined without regard to this subparagraph) would neither—
(i) be subject to tax under this chapter for the taxable year in which the dividends arise, nor
(ii) be includible in the earnings and profits of a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957 and without regard to section 953 (c)).
(C) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph.
(6) Avoidance of multiple inclusions, etc.
In the case of any acquisition to which subsection (a) applies in which the acquiring corporation or the issuing corporation is a foreign corporation, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as are appropriate in order to eliminate a multiple inclusion of any item in income by reason of this subpart and to provide appropriate basis adjustments (including modifications to the application of sections 959 and 961).
(c) Control
(1) In general
For purposes of this section, control means the ownership of stock possessing at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or at least 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock. If a person (or persons) is in control (within the meaning of the preceding sentence) of a corporation which in turn owns at least 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock entitled to vote of another corporation, or owns at least 50 percent of the total value of the shares of all classes of stock of another corporation, then such person (or persons) shall be treated as in control of such other corporation.
(2) Stock acquired in the transaction
For purposes of subsection (a)(1)—
* * *