U.S. Code
§ 416. Special rules for top-heavy plans
(a) General rule
A trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under section 401 (a) for any plan year if the plan of which it is a part is a top-heavy plan for such plan year unless such plan meets—
* * *
A top-heavy plan shall not be treated as meeting the requirement of subsection (b) or (c) unless such plan meets such requirement without taking into account contributions or benefits under chapter 2 (relating to tax on self-employment income), chapter 21 (relating to Federal Insurance Contributions Act), title II of the Social Security Act, or any other Federal or State law.
(f) Coordination where employer has 2 or more plans
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section where the employer has 2 or more plans including (but not limited to) regulations to prevent inappropriate omissions or required duplication of minimum benefits or contributions.
(g) Top-heavy plan defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(A) Plans not required to be aggregated
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “top-heavy plan” means, with respect to any plan year—
(i) any defined benefit plan if, as of the determination date, the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for key employees exceeds 60 percent of the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits under the plan for all employees, and
(ii) any defined contribution plan if, as of the determination date, the aggregate of the accounts of key employees under the plan exceeds 60 percent of the aggregate of the accounts of all employees under such plan.
(B) Aggregated plans
Each plan of an employer required to be included in an aggregation group shall be treated as a top-heavy plan if such group is a top-heavy group.
(2) Aggregation
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Aggregation group
(i) Required aggregation The term “aggregation group” means—
(I) each plan of the employer in which a key employee is a participant, and
(II) each other plan of the employer which enables any plan described in subclause (I) to meet the requirements of section 401 (a)(4) or 410.
(ii) Permissive aggregation The employer may treat any plan not required to be included in an aggregation group under clause (i) as being part of such group if such group would continue to meet the requirements of sections 401 (a)(4) and 410 with such plan being taken into account.
(B) Top-heavy group
The term “top-heavy group” means any aggregation group if—
(i) the sum (as of the determination date) of—
(I) the present value of the cumulative accrued benefits for key employees under all defined benefit plans included in such group, and
(II) the aggregate of the accounts of key employees under all defined contribution plans included in such group,
(ii) exceeds 60 percent of a similar sum determined for all employees.
(3) Distributions during last year before determination date taken into account
(A) In general
For purposes of determining—
(i) the present value of the cumulative accrued benefit for any employee, or
(ii) the amount of the account of any employee,
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), no more than 50 employees (or, if lesser, the greater of 3 or 10 percent of the employees) shall be treated as officers. In the case of plan years beginning after December 31, 2002, the $130,000 amount in clause (i) shall be adjusted at the same time and in the same manner as under section 415 (d), except that the base period shall be the calendar quarter beginning July 1, 2001, and any increase under this sentence which is not a multiple of $5,000 shall be rounded to the next lower multiple of $5,000. Such term shall not include any officer or employee of an entity referred to in section 414 (d) (relating to governmental plans). For purposes of determining the number of officers taken into account under clause (i), employees described in section 414 (q)(5) shall be excluded.
(B) Percentage owners
(i) 5-percent owner For purposes of this paragraph, the term “5-percent owner” means—
(I) if the employer is a corporation, any person who owns (or is considered as owning within the meaning of section 318) more than 5 percent of the outstanding stock of the corporation or stock possessing more than 5 percent of the total combined voting power of all stock of the corporation, or
(II) if the employer is not a corporation, any person who owns more than 5 percent of the capital or profits interest in the employer.
(ii) 1-percent owner For purposes of this paragraph, the term “1-percent owner” means any person who would be described in clause (i) if “1 percent” were substituted for “5 percent” each place it appears in clause (i).
(iii) Constructive ownership rules For purposes of this subparagraph—
(I) subparagraph (C) of section 318 (a)(2) shall be applied by substituting “5 percent” for “50 percent”, and
(II) in the case of any employer which is not a corporation, ownership in such employer shall be determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary which shall be based on principles similar to the principles of section 318 (as modified by subclause (I)).
(C) Aggregation rules do not apply for purposes of determining ownership in the employer
The rules of subsections (b), (c), and (m) of section 414 shall not apply for purposes of determining ownership in the employer.
(D) Compensation
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “compensation” has the meaning given such term by section 414 (q)(4).
(2) Non-key employee
The term “non-key employee” means any employee who is not a key employee.
(3) Self-employed individuals
In the case of a self-employed individual described in section 401 (c)(1)
(A) such individual shall be treated as an employee, and
(B) such individual’s earned income (within the meaning of section 401 (c)(2)) shall be treated as compensation.
(4) Treatment of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements
* * *