U.S. Code
§ 513. Unrelated trade or business
(a) General rule
The term “unrelated trade or business” means, in the case of any organization subject to the tax imposed by section 511, any trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially related (aside from the need of such organization for income or funds or the use it makes of the profits derived) to the exercise or performance by such 
* * *
(2) which is carried on, in the case of an organization described in section 501 (c)(3) or in the case of a college or university described in section 511 (a)(2)(B), by the organization primarily for the convenience of its members, students, patients, officers, or employees, or, in the case of a local association of employees described in section 501 (c)(4) organized before May 27, 1969, which is the selling by the organization of items of work-related clothes and equipment and items normally sold through vending machines, through food dispensing facilities, or by snack bars, for the convenience of its members at their usual places of employment; or
(3) which is the selling of merchandise, substantially all of which has been received by the organization as gifts or contributions.
(b) Special rule for trusts
The term “unrelated trade or business” means, in the case of—
(1) a trust computing its unrelated business taxable income under section 512 for purposes of section 681; or
(2) a trust described in section 401 (a), or section 501 (c)(17), which is exempt from tax under section 501 (a);
any trade or business regularly carried on by such trust or by a partnership of which it is a member.
(c) Advertising, etc., activities
For purposes of this section, the term “trade or business” includes any activity which is carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or the performance of services. For purposes of the preceding sentence, an activity does not lose identity as a trade or business merely because it is carried on within a larger aggregate of similar activities or within a larger complex of other endeavors which may, or may not, be related to the exempt purposes of the organization. Where an activity carried on for profit constitutes an unrelated trade or business, no part of such trade or business shall be excluded from such classification merely because it does not result in profit.
(d) Certain activities of trade shows, State fairs, etc.
(1) General rule
The term “unrelated trade or business” does not include qualified public entertainment activities of an organization described in paragraph (2)(C), or qualified convention and trade show activities of an organization described in paragraph (3)(C).
(2) Qualified public entertainment activities
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Public entertainment activity
The term “public entertainment activity” means any entertainment or recreational activity of a kind traditionally conducted at fairs or expositions promoting agricultural and educational purposes, including, but not limited to, any activity one of the purposes of which is to attract the public to fairs or expositions or to promote the breeding of animals or the development of products or equipment.
(B) Qualified public entertainment activity
The term “qualified public entertainment activity” means a public entertainment activity which is conducted by a qualifying organization described in subparagraph (C) in—
(i) conjunction with an international, national, State, regional, or local fair or exposition,
* * *