U.S. Code
§ 807. Rules for certain reserves
(a) Decrease treated as gross income
If for any taxable year—
(1) the opening balance for the items described in subsection (c), exceeds
(2)
(A) the closing balance for such items, reduced by
* * *
The amount of the reserve determined under this paragraph with respect to any contract shall be determined by using—
(A) the tax reserve method applicable to such contract,
(B) the greater of—
(i) the applicable Federal interest rate, or
(ii) the prevailing State assumed interest rate, and
(C) the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables for mortality and morbidity adjusted as appropriate to reflect the risks (such as substandard risks) incurred under the contract which are not otherwise taken into account.
(3) Tax reserve method
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term “tax reserve method” means—
(i) Life insurance contracts The CRVM in the case of a contract covered by the CRVM.
(ii) Annuity contracts The CARVM in the case of a contract covered by the CARVM.
(iii) Noncancellable accident and health insurance contracts In the case of any noncancellable accident and health insurance contract (other than a qualified long-term care insurance contract, as defined in section 7702B (b)), a 2-year full preliminary term method.
(iv) Other contracts In the case of any contract not described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii)—
(I) the reserve method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which covers such contract (as of the date of issuance), or
(II) if no reserve method has been prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which covers such contract, a reserve method which is consistent with the reserve method required under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) or under subclause (I) of this clause as of the date of the issuance of such contract (whichever is most appropriate).
(B) Definition of CRVM and CARVM
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) CRVM The term “CRVM” means the Commissioners’ Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is in effect on the date of the issuance of the contract.
(ii) CARVM The term “CARVM” means the Commissioners’ Annuities Reserve Valuation Method prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which is in effect on the date of the issuance of the contract.
(C) No additional reserve deduction allowed for deficiency reserves
Nothing in any reserve method described under this paragraph shall permit any increase in the reserve because the net premium (computed on the basis of assumptions required under this subsection) exceeds the actual premiums or other consideration charged for the benefit.
(4) Applicable Federal interest rate; prevailing State assumed interest rate
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Applicable Federal interest rate
(i) In general Except as provided in clause (ii), the term “applicable Federal interest rate” means the annual rate determined by the Secretary under section 846 (c)(2) for the calendar year in which the contract was issued.
(ii) Election to recompute Federal interest rate every 5 years
(I) In general In computing the amount of the reserve with respect to any contract to which an election under this clause applies for periods during any recomputation period, the applicable Federal interest rate shall be the annual rate determined by the Secretary under section 846 (c)(2) for the 1st year of such period. No change in the applicable Federal interest rate shall be made under the preceding sentence unless such change would equal or exceed 1/2 of 1 percentage point.
(II) Recomputation period For purposes of subclause (I), the term “recomputation period” means, with respect to any contract, the 5 calendar year period beginning with the 5th calendar year beginning after the calendar year in which the contract was issued (and each subsequent 5 calendar year period).
(III) Election An election under this clause shall apply to all contracts issued during the calendar year for which the election was made or during any subsequent calendar year unless such election is revoked with the consent of the Secretary.
(IV) Spread not available Subsection (f) shall not apply to any adjustment required under this clause.
(B) Prevailing State assumed interest rate
(i) In general The term “prevailing State assumed interest rate” means, with respect to any contract, the highest assumed interest rate permitted to be used in computing life insurance reserves for insurance contracts or annuity contracts (as the case may be) under the insurance laws of at least 26 States. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the effect of nonforfeiture laws of a State on interest rates for reserves shall not be taken into account.
(ii) When rate determined The prevailing State assumed interest rate with respect to any contract shall be determined as of the beginning of the calendar year in which the contract was issued.
(5) Prevailing commissioners’ standard tables
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term “prevailing commissioners’ standard tables” means, with respect to any contract, the most recent commissioners’ standard tables prescribed by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners which are permitted to be used in computing reserves for that type of contract under the insurance laws of at least 26 States when the contract was issued.
(B) Insurer may use old tables for 3 years when tables change
If the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of any calendar year (hereinafter in this subparagraph referred to as the “year of change”) is different from the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year, the issuer may use the prevailing commissioners’ standard tables as of the beginning of the preceding calendar year with respect to any contract issued after the change and before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the first day of the year of change.
* * *