U.S. Code
§ 832. Insurance company taxable income
(a) Definition of taxable income
In the case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, the term “taxable income” means the gross income as defined in subsection (b)(1) less the deductions allowed by subsection (c).
* * *
(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall be applied by substituting “90 percent” for “80 percent” each place it appears, and
(ii) subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) shall be applied by substituting “12/3 percent” for “31/3 percent”.
(C) Termination as insurance company taxable under section 831 (a)
Except as provided in section 381 (c)(22) (relating to carryovers in certain corporate readjustments), if, for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1993, the taxpayer ceases to be an insurance company taxable under section 831 (a), the aggregate adjustments which would be made under paragraph (4)(C) for such taxable year and subsequent taxable years but for such cessation shall be made for the taxable year preceding such cessation year.
(D) Treatment of companies which become taxable under section 831 (a)
(i) Exception to phase-in for companies which were not taxable, etc., before 1987 Subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) shall not apply to any insurance company which, for each taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, was not subject to the tax imposed by section 821 (a) [1] or 831 (a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986) by reason of being—
(I) subject to tax under section 821 (c) [1] (as so in effect), or
(II) described in section 501 (c) (as so in effect) and exempt from tax under section 501 (a).
(ii) Phase-in beginning at later date for companies not 1st taxable under section 831 (a) in 1987 In the case of an insurance company—
(I) which was not subject to the tax imposed by section 831 (a) for its 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, by reason of being subject to tax under section 831 (b), or described in section 501 (c) and exempt from tax under section 501 (a), and
(II) which, for any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1987, was subject to the tax imposed by section 821 (a) [1] or 831 (a) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1986),
 subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4) shall apply beginning with the 1st taxable year beginning after December 31, 1986, for which such company is subject to the tax imposed by section 831 (a) and shall be applied by substituting the last day of the preceding taxable year for “December 31, 1986” and the 1st day of the 7th succeeding taxable year for “January 1, 1993”.
(E) Treatment of certain reciprocal insurers
In the case of a reciprocal (within the meaning of section 835 (a)) which reports (as required by State law) on its annual statement reserves on unearned premiums net of premium acquisition expenses—
(i) subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4) shall be applied by treating unearned premiums as including an amount equal to such expenses, and
(ii) appropriate adjustments shall be made under subparagraph (c) of paragraph (4) to reflect the amount by which—
* * *
(11) dividends and similar distributions paid or declared to policyholders in their capacity as such, except in the case of a mutual fire insurance company described in subsection (b)(1)(C). For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “dividends and similar distributions” includes amounts returned or credited to policyholders on cancellation or expiration of policies described in subsection (b)(1)(D). For purposes of this paragraph, the term “paid or declared” shall be construed according to the method of accounting regularly employed in keeping the books of the insurance company;
(12) the special deductions allowed by part VIII of subchapter B (sec. 241 and following, relating to dividends received); and
(13) in the case of a company which writes mortgage guaranty insurance, the deduction allowed by subsection (e).
(d) Double deductions
Nothing in this section shall permit the same item to be deducted more than once.
(e) Special deduction and income account
In the case of taxable years beginning after December 31, 1966, of a company which writes mortgage guaranty insurance—
(1) Additional deduction
There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year, if bonds are purchased as required by paragraph (2), the sum of—
(A) an amount representing the amount required by State law or regulation to be set aside in a reserve for mortgage guaranty insurance losses resulting from adverse economic cycles; and
(B) an amount representing the aggregate of amounts so set aside in such reserve for the 8 preceding taxable years to the extent such amounts were not deducted under this paragraph in such preceding taxable years,
except that the deduction allowable for the taxable year under this paragraph shall not exceed the taxable income for the taxable year computed without regard to this paragraph or to any carryback of a net operating loss. For purposes of this paragraph, the amount required by State law or regulation to be so set aside in any taxable year shall not exceed 50 percent of premiums earned on insurance contracts (as defined in subsection (b)(4)) with respect to mortgage guaranty insurance for such year. For purposes of this subsection, all amounts shall be taken into account on a first-in-time basis. The computation and deduction under this section of losses incurred (including losses resulting from adverse economic cycles) shall not be affected by the provisions of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the terms “preceding taxable years” and “preceding taxable year” shall not include taxable years which began before January 1, 1967.
(2) Purchase of bonds
* * *