U.S. Code
§ 832. Insurance company taxable income
(a) Definition of taxable income
In the case of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, the term “taxable income” means the gross income as defined in subsection (b)(1) less the deductions allowed by subsection (c).
* * *
year if all of its policies were terminated at such time; and the determination of such amount shall be based on the schedule of unabsorbed premium deposit returns for each such company then in effect. Premiums paid by the subscriber of a mutual flood insurance company described in paragraph (1)(D) or issuing exclusively perpetual policies shall be treated, for purposes of computing the taxable income of such subscriber, in the same manner as premiums paid by a policyholder to a mutual fire insurance company described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of paragraph (1).
(5) Losses incurred
(A) In general
The term “losses incurred” means losses incurred during the taxable year on insurance contracts computed as follows:
(i) To losses paid during the taxable year, deduct salvage and reinsurance recovered during the taxable year.
(ii) To the result so obtained, add all unpaid losses on life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid losses (as defined in section 846) outstanding at the end of the taxable year and deduct all unpaid losses on life insurance contracts plus all discounted unpaid losses outstanding at the end of the preceding taxable year.
(iii) To the results so obtained, add estimated salvage and reinsurance recoverable as of the end of the preceding taxable year and deduct estimated salvage and reinsurance recoverable as of the end of the taxable year.
The amount of estimated salvage recoverable shall be determined on a discounted basis in accordance with procedures established by the Secretary.
(B) Reduction of deduction
The amount which would (but for this subparagraph) be taken into account under subparagraph (A) shall be reduced by an amount equal to 15 percent of the sum of—
(i) tax-exempt interest received or accrued during such taxable year,
(ii) the aggregate amount of deductions provided by sections 243, 244, and 245 for—
(I) dividends (other than 100 percent dividends) received during the taxable year, and
* * *
(ii) Applicable interest rate The term “applicable interest rate” means the annual rate determined under 846(c)(2) for the calendar year in which the premiums are received.
(iii) Applicable statutory premium recognition pattern The term “applicable statutory premium recognition pattern” means the statutory premium recognition pattern—
(I) which is in effect for the calendar year in which the premiums are received, and
(II) which is based on the statutory premium recognition pattern which applies to premiums received by the taxpayer in such calendar year.
 For purposes of the preceding sentence, premiums received during any calendar year shall be treated as received in the middle of such year.
(c) Deductions allowed
In computing the taxable income of an insurance company subject to the tax imposed by section 831, there shall be allowed as deductions:
(1) all ordinary and necessary expenses incurred, as provided in section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses);
(2) all interest, as provided in section 163;
(3) taxes, as provided in section 164;
(4) losses incurred, as defined in subsection (b)(5) of this section;
(5) capital losses to the extent provided in subchapter P (sec. 1201 and following, relating to capital gains and losses) plus losses from capital assets sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders. Capital assets shall be considered as sold or exchanged in order to obtain funds to meet abnormal insurance losses and to provide for the payment of dividends and similar distributions to policyholders to the extent that the gross receipts from their sale or exchange are not greater than the excess, if any, for the taxable year of the sum of dividends and similar distributions paid to policyholders in their capacity as such, losses paid, and expenses paid over the sum of the items described in section 834 (b) (other than
* * *