U.S. Code
§ 904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901 (a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer’s taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer’s entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
* * *
The term “foreign source capital gain net income” means the lesser of—
(i) capital gain net income from sources without the United States, or
(ii) capital gain net income.
(B) Foreign source net capital gain
The term “foreign source net capital gain” means the lesser of—
(i) net capital gain from sources without the United States, or
(ii) net capital gain.
(C) Section 1231 gains
The term “gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets” includes any gain so treated under section 1231.
(D) Capital gain rate differential
There is a capital gain rate differential for any taxable year if—
(i) in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, subsection (h) of section 1 applies to such taxable year, or
(ii) in the case of a corporation, any rate of tax imposed by section 11, 511, or 831 (a) or (b) (whichever applies) exceeds the alternative rate of tax under section 1201 (a) (determined without regard to the last sentence of section 11 (b)(1)).
(E) Rate differential portion
(i) In general The rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain, net capital gain, or the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain, as the case may be, is the same proportion of such amount as—
(I) the excess of the highest applicable tax rate over the alternative tax rate, bears to
(II) the highest applicable tax rate.
(ii) Highest applicable tax rate For purposes of clause (i), the term “highest applicable tax rate” means—
(I) in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the highest rate of tax set forth in subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1 (whichever applies), or
(II) in the case of a corporation, the highest rate of tax specified in section 11 (b).
(iii) Alternative tax rate For purposes of clause (i), the term “alternative tax rate” means—
(I) in the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, the alternative rate of tax determined under section 1 (h), or
(II) in the case of a corporation, the alternative rate of tax under section 1201 (a).
(4) Coordination with section 936
For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a corporation, the taxable income shall not include any portion thereof taken into account for purposes of the credit (if any) allowed by section 936 (without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (i) thereof).
(c) Carryback and carryover of excess tax paid
* * *
(2) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Categories
(i) Passive category income The term “passive category income” means passive income and specified passive category income.
(ii) General category income The term “general category income” means income other than passive category income.
(B) Passive income
(i) In general Except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the term “passive income” means any income received or accrued by any person which is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income (as defined in section 954 (c)).
(ii) Certain amounts included Except as provided in clause (iii), the term “passive income” includes, except as provided in subparagraph (E)(iii) [1] or paragraph (3)(I) [1], any amount includible in gross income under section 1293 (relating to certain passive foreign investment companies).
(iii) Exceptions The term “passive income” shall not include—
(I) any export financing interest, and
(II) any high-taxed income.
(iv) Clarification of application of section 864 (d)(6) In determining whether any income is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income, the rules of section 864 (d)(6) shall apply only in the case of income of a controlled foreign corporation.
(v) Specified passive category income The term “specified passive category income” means—
* * *
(5) Controlled foreign corporation; United States shareholder
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Controlled foreign corporation
The term “controlled foreign corporation” has the meaning given such term by section 957 (taking into account section 953 (c)).
(B) United States shareholder
The term “United States shareholder” has the meaning given such term by section 951 (b) (taking into account section 953 (c)).
(6) Separate application to items resourced under treaties
(A) In general
If—
(i) without regard to any treaty obligation of the United States, any item of income would be treated as derived from sources within the United States,
(ii) under a treaty obligation of the United States, such item would be treated as arising from sources outside the United States, and
(iii) the taxpayer chooses the benefits of such treaty obligation,
subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section and sections 902, 907, and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to each such item.
(B) Coordination with other provisions
This paragraph shall not apply to any item of income to which subsection (h)(10) or section 865 (h) applies.
(C) Regulations
The Secretary may issue such regulations or other guidance as is necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations or other guidance which provides that related items of income may be aggregated for purposes of this paragraph.
(7) Regulations
* * *