U.S. Code
§ 904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
The total amount of the credit taken under section 901 (a) shall not exceed the same proportion of the tax against which such credit is taken which the taxpayer’s taxable income from sources without the United States (but not in excess of the taxpayer’s entire taxable income) bears to his entire taxable income for the same taxable year.
(b) Taxable income for purpose of computing limitation
(1) Personal exemptions
For purposes of subsection (a), the taxable income in the case of an individual, estate, or trust shall be computed without any deduction for personal exemptions under section 151 or 642 (b).
(2) Capital gains
For purposes of this section—
(A) In general
Taxable income from sources outside the United States shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only to the extent of foreign source capital gain net income.
(B) Special rules where capital gain rate differential
In the case of any taxable year for which there is a capital gain rate differential—
(i) in lieu of applying subparagraph (A), the taxable income from sources outside the United States shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only in an amount equal to foreign source capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion of foreign source net capital gain,
(ii) the entire taxable income shall include gain from the sale or exchange of capital assets only in an amount equal to capital gain net income reduced by the rate differential portion of net capital gain, and
(iii) for purposes of determining taxable income from sources outside the United States, any net capital loss (and any amount which is a short-term capital loss under section 1212 (a)) from sources outside the United States to the extent taken into account in determining capital gain net income for the taxable year shall be reduced by an amount equal to the rate differential portion of the excess of net capital gain from sources within the United States over net capital gain.
(C) Coordination with capital gains rates
* * *
(II) in the case of a corporation, the alternative rate of tax under section 1201 (a).
(4) Coordination with section 936
For purposes of subsection (a), in the case of a corporation, the taxable income shall not include any portion thereof taken into account for purposes of the credit (if any) allowed by section 936 (without regard to subsections (a)(4) and (i) thereof).
(c) Carryback and carryover of excess tax paid
Any amount by which all taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States for any taxable year for which the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart exceed the limitation under subsection (a) shall be deemed taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States in the first preceding taxable year and in any of the first 10 succeeding taxable years, in that order and to the extent not deemed taxes paid or accrued in a prior taxable year, in the amount by which the limitation under subsection (a) for such preceding or succeeding taxable year exceeds the sum of the taxes paid or accrued to foreign countries or possessions of the United States for such preceding or succeeding taxable year and the amount of the taxes for any taxable year earlier than the current taxable year which shall be deemed to have been paid or accrued in such preceding or subsequent taxable year (whether or not the taxpayer chooses to have the benefits of this subpart with respect to such earlier taxable year). Such amount deemed paid or accrued in any year may be availed of only as a tax credit and not as a deduction and only if the taxpayer for such year chooses to have the benefits of this subpart as to taxes paid or accrued for that year to foreign countries or possessions of the United States.
(d) Separate application of section with respect to certain categories of income
(1) In general
* * *
For purposes of this subpart and section 936, in the case of any taxpayer who sustains an overall foreign loss for any taxable year, that portion of the taxpayer’s taxable income from sources without the United States for each succeeding taxable year which is equal to the lesser of—
(A) the amount of such loss (to the extent not used under this paragraph in prior taxable years), or
(B) 50 percent (or such larger percent as the taxpayer may choose) of the taxpayer’s taxable income from sources without the United States for such succeeding taxable year,
shall be treated as income from sources within the United States (and not as income from sources without the United States).
(2) Overall foreign loss defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term “overall foreign loss” means the amount by which the gross income for the taxable year from sources without the United States (whether or not the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this subpart for such taxable year) for such year is exceeded by the sum of the deductions properly apportioned or allocated thereto, except that there shall not be taken into account—
(A) any net operating loss deduction allowable for such year under section 172 (a), and
(B) any—
(i) foreign expropriation loss for such year, as defined in section 172 (h) (as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990), or
(ii) loss for such year which arises from fire, storm, shipwreck, or other casualty, or from theft,
to the extent such loss is not compensated for by insurance or otherwise.
(3) Dispositions
(A) In general
For purposes of this chapter, if property which has been used predominantly without the United States in a trade or business is disposed of during any taxable year—
* * *