U.S. Code
§ 960. Special rules for foreign tax credit
(a) Taxes paid by a foreign corporation
(1) Deemed paid credit
For purposes of subpart A of this part, if there is included under section 951 (a) in the gross income of a domestic corporation any amount attributable to earnings and profits of a foreign corporation which is a member of a qualified group (as defined in section 902 (b)) with respect to the domestic corporation, then, except to the extent provided in regulations, section 902 shall be applied as if the amount so included were a dividend paid by such foreign corporation (determined by applying section 902 (c) in accordance with section 904 (d)(3)(B)).
(2) Taxes previously deemed paid by domestic corporation
If a domestic corporation receives a distribution from a foreign corporation, any portion of which is excluded from gross income under section 959, the income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or deemed paid by such foreign corporation to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States in connection with the earnings and profits of such foreign corporation from which such distribution is made shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 902, to the extent such taxes were deemed paid by a domestic corporation under paragraph (1) for any prior taxable year.
(3) Taxes paid by foreign corporation and not previously deemed paid by domestic corporation
Any portion of a distribution from a foreign corporation received by a domestic corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959 (a) shall be treated by the domestic corporation as a dividend, solely for purposes of taking into account under section 902 any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes paid to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States, on or with respect to the accumulated profits of such foreign corporation from which such distribution is made, which were not deemed paid by the domestic corporation under paragraph (1) for any prior taxable year.
(b) Special rules for foreign tax credit in year of receipt of previously taxed earnings and profits
(1) Increase in section 904 limitation
In the case of any taxpayer who—
(A) either
(i) chose to have the benefits of subpart A of this part for a taxable year beginning after September 30, 1993, in which he was required under section 951 (a) to include any amount in his gross income, or
(ii) did not pay or accrue for such taxable year any income, war profits, or excess profits taxes to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States,
(B) chooses to have the benefits of subpart A of this part for any taxable year in which he receives 1 or more distributions or amounts which are excludable from gross income under section 959 (a) and which are attributable to amounts included in his gross income for taxable years referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C) for the taxable year in which such distributions or amounts are received, pays, or is deemed to have paid, or accrues income, war profits, or excess profits taxes to a foreign country or to any possession of the United States with respect to such distributions or amounts,
the limitation under section 904 for the taxable year in which such distributions or amounts are received shall be increased by the lesser of the amount of such taxes paid, or deemed paid, or accrued with respect to such distributions or amounts or the amount in the excess limitation account as of the beginning of such taxable year.
(2) Excess limitation account
(A) Establishment of account
Each taxpayer meeting the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall establish an excess limitation account. The opening balance of such account shall be zero.
(B) Increases in account
For each taxable year beginning after September 30, 1993, the taxpayer shall increase the amount in the excess limitation account by the excess (if any) of—
(i) the amount by which the limitation under section 904 (a) for such taxable year was increased by reason of the total amount of the inclusions in gross income under section 951 (a) for such taxable year, over
(ii) the amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid, or deemed paid, or accrued to any foreign country or possession of the United States which were allowable as a credit under section 901 for such taxable year and which would not have been allowable but for the inclusions in gross income described in clause (i).
Proper reductions in the amount added to the account under the preceding sentence for any taxable year shall be made for any increase in the credit allowable under section 901 for such taxable year by reason of a carryback if such increase would not have been allowable but for the inclusions in gross income described in clause (i).
(C) Decreases in account
For each taxable year beginning after September 30, 1993, for which the limitation under section 904 was increased under paragraph (1), the taxpayer shall reduce the amount in the excess limitation account by the amount of such increase.
(3) Distributions of income previously taxed in years beginning before October 1, 1993
If the taxpayer receives a distribution or amount in a taxable year beginning after September 30, 1993, which is excluded from gross income under section 959 (a) and is attributable to any amount included in gross income under section 951 (a) for a taxable year beginning before October 1, 1993, the limitation under section 904 for the taxable year in which such amount or distribution is received shall be increased by the amount determined under this subsection as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconcilation [1] Act of 1993.
(4) Cases in which taxes not to be allowed as deduction
In the case of any taxpayer who—
* * *