U.S. Code
§ 1400N. Tax benefits for Gulf Opportunity Zone
(a) Tax-exempt bond financing
(1) In general
For purposes of this title—
(A) any qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone Bond described in paragraph (2)(A)(i) shall be treated as an exempt facility bond, and
* * *
(B) in the Gulf Opportunity Zone, and
(C) in a nonmetropolitan area (as defined in section 42 (d)(5)(C)(iv)(IV)),[1]
section 42 shall be applied by substituting “national nonmetropolitan median gross income (determined under rules similar to the rules of section 142 (d)(2)(B))” for “area median gross income” in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 42 (g)(1).
(5) Time for making low-income housing credit allocations
Section 42 (h)(1)(B) shall not apply to an allocation of housing credit dollar amount to a building located in the Gulf Opportunity Zone, the Rita GO Zone, or the Wilma GO Zone, if such allocation is made in 2006, 2007, or 2008, and such building is placed in service before January 1, 2012.
(6) Community development block grants not taken into account in determining if buildings are federally subsidized
For purpose of applying section 42 (i)(2)(D) [1] to any building which is placed in service in the Gulf Opportunity Zone, the Rita GO Zone, or the Wilma GO Zone during the period beginning on January 1, 2006, and ending on December 31, 2010, a loan shall not be treated as a below market Federal loan solely by reason of any assistance provided under section 106, 107, or 108 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 by reason of section 122 of such Act or any provision of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 2006, or the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the Global War on Terror, and Hurricane Recovery, 2006.
(7) Definitions
Any term used in this subsection which is also used in section 42 shall have the same meaning as when used in such section.
(d) Special allowance for certain property acquired on or after August 28, 2005
(1) Additional allowance
In the case of any qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone property—
(A) the depreciation deduction provided by section 167 (a) for the taxable year in which such property is placed in service shall include an allowance equal to 50 percent of the adjusted basis of such property, and
(B) the adjusted basis of the qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone property shall be reduced by the amount of such deduction before computing the amount otherwise allowable as a depreciation deduction under this chapter for such taxable year and any subsequent taxable year.
(2) Qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone property
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term “qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone property” means property—
(i)
(I) which is described in section 168 (k)(2)(A)(i), or
(II) which is nonresidential real property or residential rental property,
(ii) substantially all of the use of which is in the Gulf Opportunity Zone and is in the active conduct of a trade or business by the taxpayer in such Zone,
(iii) the original use of which in the Gulf Opportunity Zone commences with the taxpayer on or after August 28, 2005,
(iv) which is acquired by the taxpayer by purchase (as defined in section 179 (d)) on or after August 28, 2005, but only if no written binding contract for the acquisition was in effect before August 28, 2005, and
(v) which is placed in service by the taxpayer on or before December 31, 2007 (December 31, 2008, in the case of nonresidential real property and residential rental property).
(B) Exceptions
(i) Alternative depreciation property Such term shall not include any property described in section 168 (k)(2)(D)(i).
(ii) Tax-exempt bond-financed property Such term shall not include any property any portion of which is financed with the proceeds of any obligation the interest on which is exempt from tax under section 103.
(iii) Qualified revitalization buildings Such term shall not include any qualified revitalization building with respect to which the taxpayer has elected the application of paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1400I (a).
(iv) Election out If a taxpayer makes an election under this clause with respect to any class of property for any taxable year, this subsection shall not apply to all property in such class placed in service during such taxable year.
(3) Special rules
For purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules of subparagraph (E) of section 168 (k)(2) shall apply, except that such subparagraph shall be applied—
(A) by substituting “August 27, 2005” for “December 31, 2007” each place it appears therein,
(B) without regard to “and before January 1, 2013” in clause (i) thereof, and
(C) by substituting “qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone property” for “qualified property” in clause (iv) thereof.
(4) Allowance against alternative minimum tax
For purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules of section 168 (k)(2)(G) shall apply.
(5) Recapture
For purposes of this subsection, rules similar to the rules under section 179 (d)(10) shall apply with respect to any qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone property which ceases to be qualified Gulf Opportunity Zone property.
(6) Extension for certain property
(A) In general
In the case of any specified Gulf Opportunity Zone extension property, paragraph (2)(A) shall be applied without regard to clause (v) thereof.
(B) Specified Gulf Opportunity Zone extension property
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “specified Gulf Opportunity Zone extension property” means property—
(i) substantially all of the use of which is in one or more specified portions of the GO Zone, and
(ii) which is—
(I) nonresidential real property or residential rental property which is placed in service by the taxpayer on or before December 31, 2011, or
* * *