§ 4965. Excise tax on certain tax-exempt entities entering into prohibited tax shelter transactions
(a) Being a party to and approval of prohibited transactions
(1) Tax-exempt entity
(A) In general
If a transaction is a prohibited tax shelter transaction at the time any tax-exempt entity described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (c) becomes a party to the transaction, such entity shall pay a tax for the taxable year in which the entity becomes such a party and any subsequent taxable year in the amount determined under subsection (b)(1).
* * *
For purposes of this section, the term “tax-exempt entity” means an entity which is—
For purposes of this section, the term “entity manager” means—
(1)in the case of an entity described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (c)—
(A)the person with authority or responsibility similar to that exercised by an officer, director, or trustee of an organization, and
(B)with respect to any act, the person having authority or responsibility with respect to such act, and
(2)in the case of an entity described in paragraph (4), (5), (6), or (7) of subsection (c), the person who approves or otherwise causes the entity to be a party to the prohibited tax shelter transaction.
The term “prohibited tax shelter transaction” means—
(i)any listed transaction, and
(ii)any prohibited reportable transaction.
(B) Listed transaction
The term “listed transaction” has the meaning given such term by section
6707A(c)(2).
(C) Prohibited reportable transaction
The term “prohibited reportable transaction” means any confidential transaction or any transaction with contractual protection (as defined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary) which is a reportable transaction (as defined in section
6707A(c)(1)).
(2) Subsequently listed transaction
The term “subsequently listed transaction” means any transaction to which a tax-exempt entity is a party and which is determined by the Secretary to be a listed transaction at any time after the entity has become a party to the transaction. Such term shall not include a transaction which is a prohibited reportable transaction at the time the entity became a party to the transaction.
(f) Regulatory authority
The Secretary is authorized to promulgate regulations which provide guidance regarding the determination of the allocation of net income or proceeds of a tax-exempt entity attributable to a transaction to various periods, including before and after the listing of the transaction or the date which is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this section.
(g) Coordination with other taxes and penalties
The tax imposed by this section is in addition to any other tax, addition to tax, or penalty imposed under this title.