U.S. Code
§ 4966. Taxes on taxable distributions
(a) Imposition of taxes
(1) On the sponsoring organization
There is hereby imposed on each taxable distribution a tax equal to 20 percent of the amount thereof. The tax imposed by this paragraph shall be paid by the sponsoring organization with respect to the donor advised fund.
* * *
Such term shall not include any distribution from a donor advised fund—
(A) to any organization described in section 170 (b)(1)(A) (other than a disqualified supporting organization),
(B) to the sponsoring organization of such donor advised fund, or
(C) to any other donor advised fund.
(d) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) Sponsoring organization
The term “sponsoring organization” means any organization which—
(A) is described in section 170 (c) (other than in paragraph (1) thereof, and without regard to paragraph (2)(A) thereof),
(B) is not a private foundation (as defined in section 509 (a)), and
(C) maintains 1 or more donor advised funds.
(2) Donor advised fund
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the term “donor advised fund” means a fund or account—
(i) which is separately identified by reference to contributions of a donor or donors,
(ii) which is owned and controlled by a sponsoring organization, and
(iii) with respect to which a donor (or any person appointed or designated by such donor) has, or reasonably expects to have, advisory privileges with respect to the distribution or investment of amounts held in such fund or account by reason of the donor’s status as a donor.
(B) Exceptions
The term “donor advised fund” shall not include any fund or account—
(i) which makes distributions only to a single identified organization or governmental entity, or
(ii) with respect to which a person described in subparagraph (A)(iii) advises as to which individuals receive grants for travel, study, or other similar purposes, if—
(I) such person’s advisory privileges are performed exclusively by such person in the person’s capacity as a member of a committee all of the members of which are appointed by the sponsoring organization,
(II) no combination of persons described in subparagraph (A)(iii) (or persons related to such persons) control, directly or indirectly, such committee, and
(III) all grants from such fund or account are awarded on an objective and nondiscriminatory basis pursuant to a procedure approved in advance by the board of directors of the sponsoring organization, and such procedure is designed to ensure that all such grants meet the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 4945 (g).
(C) Secretarial authority
The Secretary may exempt a fund or account not described in subparagraph (B) from treatment as a donor advised fund—
(i) if such fund or account is advised by a committee not directly or indirectly controlled by the donor or any person appointed or designated by the donor for the purpose of advising with respect to distributions from such fund (and any related parties), or
(ii) if such fund benefits a single identified charitable purpose.
(3) Fund manager
The term “fund manager” means, with respect to any sponsoring organization—
* * *