U.S. Code
§ 6331. Levy and distraint
(a) Authority of Secretary
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official. If the Secretary makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
(b) Seizure and sale of property
The term “levy” as used in this title includes the power of distraint and seizure by any means. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e), a levy shall extend only to property possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In any case in which the Secretary may levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible).
(c) Successive seizures
* * *
(B) left at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or
(C) sent by certified or registered mail to such persons’s last known address,
no less than 30 days before the day of the levy.
(3) Jeopardy
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a levy if the Secretary has made a finding under the last sentence of subsection (a) that the collection of tax is in jeopardy.
(4) Information included with notice
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall include a brief statement which sets forth in simple and nontechnical terms—
(A) the provisions of this title relating to levy and sale of property,
(B) the procedures applicable to the levy and sale of property under this title,
(C) the administrative appeals available to the taxpayer with respect to such levy and sale and the procedures relating to such appeals,
(D) the alternatives available to taxpayers which could prevent levy on the property (including installment agreements under section 6159),
(E) the provisions of this title relating to redemption of property and release of liens on property, and
(F) the procedures applicable to the redemption of property and the release of a lien on property under this title.
(e) Continuing levy on salary and wages
The effect of a levy on salary or wages payable to or received by a taxpayer shall be continuous from the date such levy is first made until such levy is released under section 6343.
(f) Uneconomical levy
* * *
(B) if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending);
(C) during the period that such an installment agreement for payment of such unpaid tax is in effect; and
(D) if such agreement is terminated by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such termination is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending).
(3) Certain rules to apply
Rules similar to the rules of—
(A) paragraphs (3) and (4) of subsection (i), and
(B) except in the case of paragraph (2)(C), paragraph (5) of subsection (i),
shall apply for purposes of this subsection.
(l) Cross references
(1) For provisions relating to jeopardy, see subchapter A of chapter 70.
(2) For proceedings applicable to sale of seized property see section 6335.
(3) For release and notice of release of levy, see section 6343.
Tips