U.S. Code
§ 6331. Levy and distraint
(a) Authority of Secretary
If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt und
* * *
(i) the taxpayer files a written notice with the Secretary which waives the restriction imposed by this subsection on levy with respect to such tax; or
(ii) the Secretary finds that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy.
(B) Certain levies
This subsection shall not apply to—
(i) any levy to carry out an offset under section 6402; and
(ii) any levy which was first made before the date that the applicable proceeding under this subsection commenced.
(4) Limitation on collection activity; authority to enjoin collection
(A) Limitation on collection
No proceeding in court for the collection of any unpaid tax to which paragraph (1) applies shall be begun by the Secretary during the pendency of a proceeding under such paragraph. This subparagraph shall not apply to—
(i) any counterclaim in a proceeding under such paragraph; or
(ii) any proceeding relating to a proceeding under such paragraph.
(B) Authority to enjoin
Notwithstanding section 7421 (a), a levy or collection proceeding prohibited by this subsection may be enjoined (during the period such prohibition is in force) by the court in which the proceeding under paragraph (1) is brought.
(5) Suspension of statute of limitations on collection
The period of limitations under section 6502 shall be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited under this subsection from making a levy.
(6) Pendency of proceeding
For purposes of this subsection, a proceeding is pending beginning on the date such proceeding commences and ending on the date that a final order or judgment from which an appeal may be taken is entered in such proceeding.
(j) No levy before investigation of status of property
(1) In general
For purposes of applying the provisions of this subchapter, no levy may be made on any property or right to property which is to be sold under section 6335 until a thorough investigation of the status of such property has been completed.
(2) Elements in investigation
For purposes of paragraph (1), an investigation of the status of any property shall include—
(A) a verification of the taxpayer’s liability;
(B) the completion of an analysis under subsection (f);
(C) the determination that the equity in such property is sufficient to yield net proceeds from the sale of such property to apply to such liability; and
(D) a thorough consideration of alternative collection methods.
(k) No levy while certain offers pending or installment agreement pending or in effect
(1) Offer-in-compromise pending
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A) during the period that an offer-in-compromise by such person under section 7122 of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary; and
(B) if such offer is rejected by the Secretary, during the 30 days thereafter (and, if an appeal of such rejection is filed within such 30 days, during the period that such appeal is pending).
For purposes of subparagraph (A), an offer is pending beginning on the date the Secretary accepts such offer for processing.
(2) Installment agreements
No levy may be made under subsection (a) on the property or rights to property of any person with respect to any unpaid tax—
(A) during the period that an offer by such person for an installment agreement under section 6159 for payment of such unpaid tax is pending with the Secretary;
* * *