U.S. Code
§ 6512. Limitations in case of petition to Tax Court
(a) Effect of petition to Tax Court
If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency under section 6212 (a) (relating to deficiencies of income, estate, gift, and certain excise taxes) and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed in section 6213 (a) (or 7481(c) with respect to a d
* * *
In the case of a credit or refund relating to an affected item (within the meaning of section 6231 (a)(5)), the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting the periods under sections 6229 and 6230 (d) for the periods under section 6511 (b)(2), (c), and (d).
In a case described in subparagraph (B) where the date of the mailing of the notice of deficiency is during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return of tax and no return was filed before such date, the applicable period under subsections (a) and (b)(2) of section 6511 shall be 3 years.
(4) Denial of jurisdiction regarding certain credits and reductions
The Tax Court shall have no jurisdiction under this subsection to restrain or review any credit or reduction made by the Secretary under section 6402.
(c) Cross references
(1) For provisions allowing determination of tax in title 11 cases, see section 505 (a) of title 11 of the United States Code.
(2) For provision giving the Tax Court jurisdiction to award reasonable litigation costs in proceedings to enforce an overpayment determined by such court, see section 7430.
Tips