U.S. Code
§ 6601. Interest on underpayment, nonpayment, or extensions of time for payment, of tax
(a) General rule
If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.
* * *
for the period ending with the filing date for such subsequent taxable year.
(B) Credit carryback defined
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “credit carryback” has the meaning given such term by section 6511 (d)(4)(C).
(4) Filing date
For purposes of this subsection, the term “filing date” has the meaning given to such term by section 6611 (f)(4)(A).
(e) Applicable rules
Except as otherwise provided in this title—
(1) Interest treated as tax
Interest prescribed under this section on any tax shall be paid upon notice and demand, and shall be assessed, collected, and paid in the same manner as taxes. Any reference to this title (except subchapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures) to any tax imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to interest imposed by this section on such tax.
(2) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax
(A) In general
Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax (other than an addition to tax imposed under section 6651 (a)(1) or 6653 or under part II of subchapter A of chapter 68) only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 21 calendar days from the date of notice and demand therefor (10 business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds $100,000), and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment.
(B) Interest on certain additions to tax
Interest shall be imposed under this section with respect to any addition to tax imposed by section 6651 (a)(1) or 6653 or under part II of subchapter A of chapter 68 for the period which—
(i) begins on the date on which the return of the tax with respect to which such addition to tax is imposed is required to be filed (including any extensions), and
(ii) ends on the date of payment of such addition to tax.
(3) Payments made within specified period after notice and demand
If notice and demand is made for payment of any amount and if such amount is paid within 21 calendar days (10 business days if the amount for which such notice and demand is made equals or exceeds $100,000) after the date of such notice and demand, interest under this section on the amount so paid shall not be imposed for the period after the date of such notice and demand.
(f) Satisfaction by credits
* * *