U.S. Code
§ 133. Appointment and number of district judges
(a) The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several judicial districts, as follows:
Districts Judges
Alabama:
Northern 7
Middle 3
Southern 3
Alaska 3
Arizona 12
Arkansas:
Eastern 5
Western 3
California:
Northern 14
Eastern 6
Central 27
Southern 13
Colorado 7
Connecticut 8
Delaware 4
District of Columbia 15
Florida:
Northern 4
Middle 15
Southern 17
Georgia:
Northern 11
Middle 4
Southern 3
Hawaii 3
Idaho 2
Illinois:
Northern 22
Central 4
Southern 4
Indiana:
Northern 5
Southern 5
Iowa:
Northern 2
Southern 3
Kansas 5
Kentucky:
Eastern 5
Western 4
Eastern and Western 1
Louisiana:
Eastern 12
Middle 3
Western 7
Maine 3
Maryland 10
Massachusetts 13
Michigan:
Eastern 15
Western 4
Minnesota 7
Mississippi:
Northern 3
Southern 6
Missouri:
Eastern 6
Western 5
Eastern and Western 2
Montana 3
Nebraska 3
Nevada 7
New Hampshire 3
New Jersey 17
New Mexico 6
New York:
Northern 5
Southern 28
Eastern 15
Western 4
North Carolina:
Eastern 4
Middle 4
Western 4
North Dakota 2
Ohio:
Northern 11
Southern 8
Oklahoma:
Northern 3
Eastern 1
Western 6
Northern, Eastern, and Western 1
Oregon 6
Pennsylvania:
Eastern 22
Middle 6
Western 10
Puerto Rico 7
Rhode Island 3
South Carolina 10
South Dakota 3
Tennessee:
Eastern 5
Middle 4
Western 5
Texas:
Northern 12
Southern 19
Eastern 7
Western 13
Utah 5
Vermont 2
Virginia:
Eastern 11
Western 4
Washington:
Eastern 4
Western 7
West Virginia:
Northern 3
Southern 5
Wisconsin:
Eastern 5
Western 2
Wyoming 3.
(b)
(1) In any case in which a judge of the United States (other than a senior judge) assumes the duties of a full-time office of Federal judicial administration, the President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an additional judge for the court on which such judge serves. If the judge who assumes the duties of such full-time office leaves that office and resumes the duties as an active judge of the court, then the President shall not appoint a judge to fill the first vacancy which occurs thereafter in that court.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “office of Federal judicial administration” means a position as Director of the Federal Judicial Center, Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, or Counselor to the Chief Justice.
Tips